Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Doctoral music conducting : the symphonic musical legacy for contemporary winds
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีรชาติ เปรมานนท์
Second Advisor
นิพัต กาญจนะหุต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1365
Abstract
การวาทยกรมีบทบาทสำคัญกับวงดนตรีออร์เคสตรามาตั้งแต่ในยุคบาโรก (1600-1750) เมื่อ ฌอง-บาติสต์ ลูว์ลี (1632-1687) ผู้อำนวยการดนตรีในราชสำนักของพระเจ้าหลุยส์ที่ 14 แห่งฝรั่งเศส ผู้ซึ่งได้รับการยกย่องว่าเป็นวาทยกรคนแรกในประวัติศาสตร์ที่ใช้ไม้บาตอง ศิลปะการวาทยกรเป็นศิลปะที่สืบทอดกันมากว่า 3 ทศวรรษ จนมีการพัฒนาที่สมบูรณ์แบบ บทบาทที่สำคัญของวาทยกรประกอบด้วย 4 ประการดังนี้ 1) การตีความบทเพลงด้วยความประณีต 2) การแสดงดนตรีด้วยความรู้สึกที่ลึกซึ้ง 3) การแสดงดนตรีที่เข้าถึงอารมณ์ความรู้สึก 4) การสื่อสารระหว่างผู้ชมและวงออร์เคสตรา นอกจากนี้การวาทยกรยังเป็นศิลปะที่ประกอบด้วยจินตนาการระดับสูงเพื่อการเข้าถึงบทประพันธ์ อีกทั้งเป็นการสรรค์สร้างท่าทางการเคลื่อนไหวที่สร้างแรงบัลดาลใจให้นักดนตรี และที่สำคัญยิ่ง การเป็นวาทยกรที่ดีจะต้องมีทักษะทางด้านดนตรีที่ดี สามารถจำและอ่านโน้ตเพลงด้วยความเข้าใจดนตรีในระดับสูง ซึ่งความสามารถเหล่านี้จำเป็นอย่างยิ่งที่จะต้องอาศัยเวลาและการฝึกฝนอย่างมืออาชีพ ผลงานวิจัยดนตรีเชิงสร้างสรรค์นี้ ประกอบด้วยการแสดงหลัก 3 การแสดง และการแสดงเสริมอีก 4 การแสดง สำหรับวงดุริยางค์เครื่องลมและวงซิมโฟนีออร์เคสตรา ซึ่งนับเป็นส่วนสำคัญของความสำเร็จของงานวิจัยนี้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Conducting has played a significant role in orchestral music since early Baroque period (1600-1750) when Jean-Baptiste Lully (1632-1687) the court music director of King Louis XIV of France was acknowledged to be the first conductor with the baton in history of music. The art of conducting and its legacy has been taken more than three centuries to be complete development. Meanwhile, the three predominant roles of conductor are 1) to delicately interpret music 2) to sensitively express music 3) to dramatically perform music and 4) to effectively communicate between audience and orchestra. Furthermore, conducting is an art that potentially performed with highly imaginative approach as poet, dramatically acted as dancer and dynamically inspired musicians as magician. More importantly, to be conductor is required skills such as musicianship, listening, score reading, music memorizing and musical understanding etc. Remarkably, those phenomenal conducting capabilities are needed to be professionally trained whereby it takes time to gain success in performing experiences. This creative music research has also presented along with three prominent and four additional concerts for Wind Orchestra and Symphony Orchestra that was a partial of professionally experimental research success.
Included in
Fine Arts Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.