Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A doctoral music performance: the legacy of romantic art songs
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีรชาติ เปรมานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1360
Abstract
ดุษฎีนิพนธ์การแสดงดนตรี: สุนทรียะเพลงร้องโรแมนติกแห่งตำนาน เป็นงานวิจัยสร้างสรรค์บทเพลงร้อง ศิลป์โรแมนติกอันเป็นอมตะสังคีตวรรณคดีของศตวรรษที่ 20 โดยนำเสนอรูปแบบแนวคิด เทคนิคการร้อง การตีความร่วมสมัย และบูรณาการที่ผสมผสานความโดดเด่นระหว่างดนตรีไทยและดนตรีตะวันตก ขณะเดียวกัน ในส่วนของงานสร้างสรรค์ ยังประกอบด้วยการประดิษฐ์และเรียบเรียงดนตรีที่เต็มไปด้วยสีสันและลีลาเสียงใหม่ และความวิจิตรของการประดิษฐ์คำร้องภาษาไทย ผลงานถูกนำเสนอต่อสาธารณชน ในรูปแบบการแสดง คอนเสิร์ตใน 3 รายการสำคัญ โดยเป็นการขับร้องเดี่ยวร่วมกับวงออร์เคสตราและนักร้องประสานเสียง ร้องเดี่ยวกับเปียโนและร้องเดี่ยวร่วมกับดนตรีวงเชมเบอร์ อำนวยเพลงโดยวาทยกรระดับนานาชาติ เช่น ดนู ฮันตระกูล และ จารุณี หงส์จารุ เพลงร้องศิลป์ของประเทศสยาม เริ่มความรุ่งเรืองเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของอารยะธรรมดนตรีของประเทศตั้งแต่ในรัชสมัย ของรัชกาลที่ 6 วิวัฒนาการของการผสมผสานรูปแบบและลีลาระหว่างดนตรีไทยและตะวันตกมีพัฒนาการ อย่างมีเอกลักษณ์และมีองค์ประกอบ สังคีตภาษาถูกประดิษฐ์และออกแบบให้เหมาะสมกับเทคนิคการร้องและ อักขระการออกเสียงภาษาไทยอย่างลงตัว การวิจัยนี้ยังได้นำเสนอแบบแผนการสร้างโปรแกรมการแสดงเพลงร้องศิลป์ ที่แสดงประวัติและสังคีตอารยธรรมของวรรณคดีเพลงร้องศิลป์อย่างสมบูรณ์แบบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Doctoral Music Performance: The Legacy of Romantic Art Songs, is the creative music research to explore the interpretational creativity and integrated modern singing technique of the significantly immortal Western and Thai art songs of the 20th century. In the meantime, the newly invented orchestration, sophisticated design of harmonic tone color as well as the delicate transcription of Thai lyrics had been well crafted applied. Whereby, the research was followed by the three significant national and international concert programs accompanied by the outstanding orchestra and chamber ensemble under the baton of the renowned conductors such as Dnu Huntrakul and Charunee Hongjaru. Having been parted of the cultural and Western music growth in Siam since the reign of King Rama VI, Thai Art Song has gradually been transformed and blended the musical language of Western and Thai idiom into the unique characterizing aspect and form. Moreover, the European singing technique and style are exquisitely designed to match to the Thai pronunciation and diction. The research also presented the predominate Art Songs repertoire that enhance the crystal scenario of its literature and civilization.
Included in
Fine Arts Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.