Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Doctoral music composition: “Sri Na Korn ping” for jazz orchestra and Lanna ensemble
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณรงค์ฤทธิ์ ธรรมบุตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1364
Abstract
บทประพันธ์เพลง ดุษฎีนิพนธ์การประพันธ์เพลง: “ศรีนครพิงค์” สำหรับวงแจ๊สออร์เคสตรา และวงเครื่องดนตรีล้านนา เป็นบทประพันธ์ที่มีแรงบันดาลใจจากความทรงจำในวัยเยาว์และความผูกพันของผู้ประพันธ์ที่มีต่อจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ ผนวกกับความรู้ด้านดนตรีแจ๊สที่ผู้ประพันธ์มีความชำนาญ บทประพันธ์นี้จึงมีแนวคิดในการเล่าเรื่องผ่านคำขวัญของจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ โดยสะท้อนถึงวิถีชีวิต วัฒนธรรมไทยล้านนา ซึ่งนำเสนอผ่านการผสมผสานวัฒนธรรมทางดนตรีระหว่างดนตรีพื้นบ้านล้านนาและดนตรีตะวันตก แบ่งออกเป็น 4 กระบวน ตามคำขวัญจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ มีความยาวในการบรรเลงทั้งหมดประมาณ 30 นาที มีผู้บรรเลงทั้งสิ้น 30 คน ประกอบด้วย วงแจ๊สออร์เคสตราขนาดใหญ่ นำเสนอเอกลักษณ์ทางด้านดนตรีตะวันตก โดยบรรเลงร่วมกับวงเครื่องดนตรีพื้นบ้านล้านนาซึ่งบรรเลงทำนองหลักของบทประพันธ์ ผ่านเสียงอันเป็นเอกลักษณ์ที่ผู้ประพันธ์ประสงค์จะรักษาและเผยแพร่ดนตรีพื้นบ้านล้านนาให้เป็นมรดกของประเทศไทยต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The doctoral music composition “SRI NA KORN PING” for Jazz Orchestra and Lanna Ensemble is a composition inspired by the composer’s childhood memories and his bond with Chiang Mai, combined with knowledge of Jazz music that the composer mastered. The idea of this composition is to depict the stories through the motto of Chiang Mai by reflecting the way of life of Lanna Thai culture, which is exhibits the integration of musical culture between traditional Lanna music and Western music divided into 4 movements according to the Chiang Mai motto. The total length of the composition is approximately 30 minutes with a total of 30 musicians, consisting of a large Jazz orchestra, representing western musical identity, and harmonized with the traditional Lanna ensemble performing the unique sounds of the main theme that the composer wishes to preserve and distribute the traditional Lanna music as the heritage of Thailand.
Creative Commons License