Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Doctoral music composition: “Phra Paramita” concerto for piano and wind symphony
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณรงค์ฤทธิ์ ธรรมบุตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1339
Abstract
ผลงานการสร้างสรรค์ดุษฎีนิพนธ์บทประพันธ์เพลง “ด้วยพระบารมี” คอนแชร์โตสำหรับเปียโนและวงดุริยางค์เครื่องลม เป็นบทประพันธ์เพลงที่จัดอยู่ในรูปแบบดนตรีพรรณนาที่มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสร้างสรรค์บทเพลงประเภทคอนแชร์โตสำหรับเปียโนและวงดุริยางค์เครื่องลม โดยใช้ทำนองหลักจากบทเพลงไทยแบบแผนมาเป็นแรงบันดาลใจในการสร้างสรรค์ มีความยาวของบทเพลงประมาณ 30 นาที บทประพันธ์เพลงนี้แบ่งออกเป็นกระบวนต่าง ๆ 3 กระบวน ผู้ประพันธ์เพลงได้ใช้เทคนิคการคัดทำนอง โดยการนำแนวทำนอง 8 ห้องแรกจากบทเพลง นารายณ์แปลงรูปสองชั้น มาใช้เป็นวัตถุดิบการประพันธ์เพลงที่สำคัญ ผู้ประพันธ์เพลงได้ใช้เทคนิคการแปลงชื่อบุคคลโดยนำพระนามแรก (Bhumibol) และพระนามหลัง (Adulyadej) ของพระบาทสมเด็จพระปรมินทรมหาภูมิพลอดุลยเดช ฯ มาแปลงตัวโน้ตเป็น กลุ่มโน้ตพระนาม “ภูมิพล” และ กลุ่มโน้ตพระนาม "อดุลยเดช” จากนั้นได้สังเคราะห์และสร้าง “กลุ่มโน้ตพระบารมี” ขึ้นมาอีกหนึ่งกลุ่ม และนำไปใช้ในกระบวนต่าง ๆ ตลอดทั้งบทประพันธ์เพลง ในส่วนกระบวนที่ 3 มีการสร้างกลุ่มโน้ตเพิ่มอีกหนึ่งกลุ่ม คือ “กลุ่มโน้ตสวรรคต” เพื่อให้สอดคล้องความหมายกับเหตุการณ์จริงที่เกิดขึ้น และใช้ทฤษฎีทางด้านดนตรีตะวันตกมาใช้สำหรับการประพันธ์ เช่น แนวคิดการใช้หน่วยทำนองเพลงไทย แนวคิดการคัดทำนองเพลงไทย เทคนิคไซคลิก การนำทำนองเพลงไทยมาเรียบเรียงเสียงประสานด้วยวิธีการของดนตรีตะวันตก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
"Phra Paramita" Concerto for Piano and Wind Symphony is a creative work in the program music style organized in a descriptive music format. The main thematic material is derived from Thai Classical Music. It is the main inspiration for this composition. The duration of this piece is approximately 30 minutes. This composition is divided into three movements. The composer uses the material of the first eight measures from the Narai Plangeroop Songchan (The transformation of Narai) as a main material for this composition. The main pitch material devided to four groups. The first and second groups are called “Bhumibol” and “Adulyadej” which is His Majesty King Bhumibol the Great’s name. The third group is called the “Phra Paramita”. The fourth group is called “Ascended to Heaven” presented in the last movement to respond to the great mourning period when His Majesty the King Bhumibol the Great passed away. There are various theories and techniques in this composition, such as the influence of Thai melodic style, the influence of Thai song melodies, the cyclic techniques, and the combination of Thai melodies and Western harmony.
Creative Commons License