Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Doctoral music composition: musimathics of light for chamber orchestra
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณรงค์ฤทธิ์ ธรรมบุตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1363
Abstract
บทประพันธ์เพลง ดุษฎีนิพนธ์การประพันธ์เพลง: คีตคณิตแห่งแสง สำหรับวงเชมเบอร์ออร์เคสตรา เป็นบทประพันธ์เพลงที่ได้รับแรงบันดาลใจมาจากแสงในรูปแบบและประเภทต่าง ๆ โดยตีความเสียงของแสง ผ่านหลักการทางดนตรี และประพันธ์ขึ้นสำหรับวงเชมเบอร์ออร์เคสตราที่มาจากสมมติฐานของผู้วิจัยว่ารูปแบบของคลื่นแสงและความถี่เสียงสามารถนำเสนอให้อยู่ในหลักการทางคณิตศาสตร์ได้ ดังนั้นแสงและเสียงจึงมีความสัมพันธ์ที่ประพันธ์เป็นเพลงได้เช่นกัน นอกจากนี้ยังเป็นการต่อยอดงานวิจัยทางวิทยาศาสตร์จากการคิดค้นแปรค่าคลื่นแสงกับความถี่เสียงของนักวิทยาศาสตร์หลายคน และต่อยอดผลงานประพันธ์เพลงที่มีความเกี่ยวข้องในเรื่องแสงจากนักประพันธ์อีกหลายคนเช่นเดียวกัน บทเพลงนี้แบ่งเป็น 3 กระบวน โดยนำเสนอตามลักษณะของแสงอันได้แก่ การสะท้อนแสง การหักเหแสงและการเลี้ยวเบนแสง มีความยาวประมาณ 30 นาที ใช้นักดนตรีทั้งหมด 14 คนในการบรรเลง บทเพลงนี้มีการสื่อความระหว่างความเข้มเสียงกับความเข้มแสงเป็นหลัก มีลักษณะเด่นคือการใช้เทคนิคการบรรเลงของเครื่องดนตรีแต่ละประเภทให้สื่อออกมาเป็นแสงอย่างเหมาะสม จากการศึกษาวิจัยทั้งเรื่องของแสง ข้อมูลทางคณิตศาสตร์ และงานประพันธ์ดั้งเดิมของดนตรี บทประพันธ์ชิ้นนี้ได้นำองค์ความรู้ทั้งหมดมาถ่ายทอดเป็นงานประพันธ์เพลงที่พัฒนาจากแนวคิดดั้งเดิม และประยุกต์ใช้กับบริบทในปัจจุบันได้อย่างสร้างสรรค์ ทำให้เกิดผลงานใหม่ที่เป็นประโยชน์ต่อสังคมโลกได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The doctoral music composition MUSIMATHICS OF LIGHT for Chamber Orchestra is inspired by characteristics of light, in which the composer interprets ‘the sound of light’ as music. By relating the light wave and sound frequency, which can be formulated into a mathematic theory, music can be composed for Chamber Orchestra as well. This research also continues from other mathematic research and musical pieces from many composers. MUSIMATHICS OF LIGHT consists of 3 movements. Each movement represents the characteristic of light: reflection, refraction, and diffraction. Approximately 30 minutes in length, the composition is written for 14 instrumentalists. This piece emphasizes the dynamics, which implies the light’s intensity. In addition, each group of instruments has its unique tone-color and technique, clearly expressing its own characteristic of light. From the research about light, mathematics and other original works from great composers, this piece introduces original concepts and represents a new means of creating artistic expression.
Creative Commons License