Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Doctoral music composition: ‘Trisorn’ the synthetic jazz poem for modern jazz ensemble
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีรชาติ เปรมานนท์
Second Advisor
ธงสรวง อิศรางกูร ณ อยุธยา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1357
Abstract
ดุษฎีนิพนธ์การประพันธ์เพลง: ‘ไตรศร’ เดอะซินเธติคแจ๊สโพเอ็ม สำหรับวงดนตรีโมเดิร์นแจ๊สอองซอมเบิล เป็นบทประพันธ์ที่ประพันธ์ขึ้นจากการศึกษาลักษณะเฉพาะตัว ทั้งด้านการประพันธ์ เทคนิคการอิมโพรไวส์เซชัน และบริบทของนักดนตรีแจ๊ส 3 คนที่โดดเด่นในศตวรรษที่ 20 นักดนตรีทั้ง 3 คนประกอบด้วย ชาร์ลี ปาร์คเกอร์ โดดเด่นด้านดนตรีบีบ็อพ ไมล์ส เดวิส โดดเด่นด้านดนตรีโมดัลแจ๊ส และจอห์น โคลเทรน โดดเด่นด้านดนตรีฟรีแจ๊สรวมถึงแนวคิด Coltrane Changes บทประพันธ์แบ่งรายละเอียดเป็น Episode I: ‘Kwan’ Introduction เป็นการนำชื่อเล่นของผู้ประพันธ์มาใช้เป็นตัวแทนสื่อถึงจินตนาการในการประพันธ์ โดยแนวทางการประพันธ์ได้หยิบยกวัตถุดิบในดุษฎีนิพนธ์การประพันธ์เพลงมาสร้างสรรค์ Episode II: ‘Red Bird’ เป็นการนำความประทับใจในบริบทของ ชาร์ลี ปาร์คเกอร์ มาสร้างสรรค์ Episode III: ‘Pedal Trane’ ประพันธ์ขึ้นจากแนวคิดที่ซับซ้อนของ จอห์น โคลเทรน Episode IV: ‘My Modal’ แรงบันดาลใจจากมิติเสียงอันทันสมัยของ ไมล์ส เดวิส และ Episode V: ‘Sinsiri’ Final บทประพันธ์ที่เป็นบทสรุปจากการศึกษานักดนตรีทั้ง 3 คน บทประพันธ์ทั้งหมดได้ถูกจัดแสดงเพื่อเผยแพร่ ณ ห้อง Black Box Theater วิทยาลัยดนตรี มหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต ซึ่งการแสดงบทประพันธ์ได้รับเกียรติจากนักดนตรี 12 คน นำโดยผู้ควบคุมวง ดร.วานิช โปตะวนิช ผู้ควบคุมวงที่มีชื่อเสียงเป็นที่ยอมรับอย่างกว้างขวางในวงการดนตรีประเทศไทย และนักดนตรีชั้นนำอีก 11 คน จากวง Rangsit University Jazz Ensemble
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The doctoral music composition: ‘Trisorn’ (the three arrows) the synthetic Jazz poem is the creative and innovative music composition that transformed the stylistically characterizing aspect, compositional improvising techniques and influential formatting context of the three Jazz prominent of the 20th Century, who were Charlie Parker (1920-1955, King of ‘Bebop’), John Coltrane (1926-1967, King of ‘Free Jazz’ and ‘Coltrane Changes) and Miles Davis (1926-1991, King of ‘Cool Jazz’). The composition has comprised of 5 unique movements; Episode I: ‘Kwan’ Introduction, the movement that represented the imaginative idealistic of the composer whose nickname is ‘Kwan’, Episode II: ‘Red Bird’, the movement presented the dramatic and improvising context of “Bird” (Charlie Parker), Episode III: ‘Pedal Trane’, the movement was influentially inspired by John Coltrane, one of a sophisticated Jazz pioneer in history, Episode IV: ‘My Modal’, the movement of the influential inspiration by Miles Davis, the leading of the ‘Modern Jazz’ sound trend, and Episode V: ‘Sinsiri’ Final, the last movement that composer expressed the combination of all source of ideas and experiences as conclusion of the piece. Furthermore, the composition had been presented in the Doctoral Music Concert at Black Box Theatre, Conservatory of Music, Rangsit University, conducted by the national acclaimed conductor, Dr. Vanich Potavanich, and performed by the Rangsit University Jazz Ensemble of 12 outstanding musicians.
Included in
Fine Arts Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.