Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A fashion creation of uniform identity for hotels in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พัดชา อุทิศวรรณกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1362
Abstract
การสร้างอัตลักษณ์แฟชั่นสำหรับยูนิฟอร์มโรงแรมในประเทศไทยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสร้างคู่มือสำหรับการสร้างและออกแบบยูนิฟอร์มให้กับโรงแรมขนาดใหญ่ระดับ 4-5 ดาว ในประเทศไทย โดยอาศัยกระบวนการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพและเชิงปริมาณควบคู่กับการออกแบบเชิงศิลปกรรมศาสตร์ วิธีดำเนินการวิจัยแบ่งเป็น 4 ช่วง คือ ช่วงที่ 1. การสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญเเบบสนทนากลุ่ม (Focus Group) แบ่งเป็น 3 กลุ่ม คือ 1. กลุ่มนักการตลาดด้านสื่อสารข้อมูลโรงแรมระดับบน 2. กลุ่มผู้ประกอบการที่เกี่ยวข้องธุรกิจยูนิฟอร์มโรงแรมขนาดใหญ่ 3. กลุ่มผู้เชี่ยวชาญทางด้านสถาปัตยกรรมและการตกแต่งภายในโรงแรม ช่วงที่ 2. เป็นการเก็บข้อมูลจากแบบสอบถามจากพนักงานโรงแรม เกี่ยวกับฟังค์ชั่นการใช้งานชุดยูนิฟอร์มโรงแรมจำนวน 400 ชุด ช่วงที่ 3 การเก็บข้อมูลรูปภาพยูนิฟอร์มพนักงานแผนกส่วนหน้า ซึ่งแบ่งตามความเฉพาะของโรงแรม 6 กลุ่มรวมทั้งหมด 18 แห่ง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ยูนิฟอร์มโรงแรมในประเทศไทยสามารถแบ่งสไตล์ของยูนิฟอร์มได้จากความเฉพาะทางด้านสถาปัตยกรรมและตกแต่งภายในโรงแรมได้เป็น 6 สไตล์ คือ 1. ทันสมัยหรูหรา (Urban Luxury) 2. นักเดินทาง (Leisure) 3. นักธุรกิจ (Business) 4. อนุรักษ์ความเป็นไทย (Thai Culture) 5. ธรรมชาติแบบทะเล (Beach Sea) 6. ธรรมชาติแบบขุนเขา (Nature Tropical) โดยแสดงสัญญะผ่านยูนิฟอร์มเป็นโครงสร้างสี อารมณ์และองค์กรประกอบการออกแบบของยูนิฟอร์ม และโรงแรมใช้อัตลักษณ์เฉพาะมาจากวัดซึ่งเป็นสถานที่ท่องเที่ยวทางวัฒนธรรมบนพื้นที่ตั้งของโรงแรม โดยนำองค์ประกอบและอัตลักษณ์จากที่ได้แต่ละกลุ่มมาใช้ร่วมกับเทรนด์กระแสแฟชั่นเพื่อสร้างต้นแบบยูนิฟอร์มแฟชั่นให้กับโรงแรมในประเทศไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A creation of fashion identity for hotel uniforms in Thailand was aimed to provide a manual of uniform creation and design for large 4 to 5-star hotels in Thailand. Qualitative and quantitative research, along with fine arts design were applied. The research implementation was divided into 4 phases. Phase 1 was the interview with the experts (Focus Group) in 3 groups, i.e., 1) Marketing communications experts of high-end hotels, 2) business entrepreneurs of large-hotel uniforms, and 3) experts of hotel architecture and interior design. Phase 2 was the data collection through 400 set of the questionnaire from hotel staff about the functions of hotel uniforms. Phase 3 was the collection of uniform photos from front-office staff. 6 groups of hotels were classified based on their identities, totally 18 hotels. The findings revealed that hotel uniforms in Thailand could be classified into 6 styles based on architectural and interior design identities, i.e., 1) urban luxury,2) leisure,3) business, 4) Thai culture,5) beach sea, and6) tropical nature. The signs were presented through uniforms in the structure of colors, emotions, and organizations to support uniform design. The hotels brought their identities from temples, the cultural tourist attractions on the hotel sites. The components and identity from each particular group were applied with fashion trends to create the fashion uniform models for hotels in Thailand.
Included in
Fine Arts Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.