Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Rooftop agriculture design and sustainability benefits in Bangkok Metropolitan
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฉมาวงศ์ สุริยจันทร์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Landscape Architecture (ภาควิชาภูมิสถาปัตยกรรม)
Degree Name
ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1065
Abstract
โครงการสวนเกษตรดาดฟ้า (Rooftop Urban Agriculture : RA) เป็นวิธีการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการผลิตอาหาร บนอาคารในพื้นที่เมืองใหญ่ต่าง ๆ ทั่วโลก มีรูปแบบการปฏิบัติ ผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้อง จุดมุ่งหมาย แนวทางการออกแบบ และประโยชน์ที่แตกต่างกัน งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการออกแบบ และประโยชน์ของโครงการสวนเกษตรดาดฟ้าที่เกิดขึ้นในพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานคร ประกอบด้วย (1) ศูนย์การเรียนรู้ห้องเรียนธรรมชาติ สวนเกษตรดาดฟ้า เขตหลักสี่ (2) ศูนย์เรียนรู้สุขภาวะ สำนักงานกองทุนสนับสนุนการสร้างเสริมสุขภาวะ (3) สวนผักดาดฟ้าคณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยเกษตรศาสตร์ (4) โครงการพักอาศัย คอนโดมีเนียม ออนิกซ์ พหลโยธิน โดย ศึกษาเนื้อหาที่เกี่ยวข้อง เก็บข้อมูล คัดเลือก และสำรวจพื้นที่ศึกษา สอบถามข้อมูลบุคคลากรที่เกี่ยวข้อง วิเคราะห์ และเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลที่ได้ในเชิงข้อคำนึงในการออกแบบ และประโยชน์ที่เกิดขึ้น โดยใช้หลักการพัฒนาอย่างยั่งยืน ซึ่งประกอบด้วย สังคม สิ่งแวดล้อม และเศรษฐกิจ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าโครงการสวนเกษตรดาดฟ้าในกรุงเทพมหานคร แบ่งได้เป็น สวนเกษตรดาดฟ้าที่ออกแบบมาพร้อมกับอาคาร และที่ต่อเติมในภายหลัง โดยประเด็นสำคัญในการพิจารณาพื้นที่โครงการ ประกอบด้วย การเข้าถึงที่สะดวกเพื่อการดูแลในระยะยาว มีการกันลม และพรางแสงที่ดี สอดรับกับการใช้งานของตัวอาคาร ในเรื่องการก่อสร้าง สวนที่มีการออกแบบพร้อมกับตัวอาคารจะมีความสะดวกในการใช้งาน แต่สวนที่ต่อเติมในภายหลัง ก็เป็นตัวอย่างของนวัตกรรมการเพาะปลูกน้ำหนักเบาที่สามารถนำไปปรับใช้ได้ ในด้านองค์ประกอบ ควรพิจารณาความเหมาะสมของภาพแวดล้อมอาคาร และพืชพรรณชนิดต่าง ๆ ประกอบด้วย พืชผักระยะสั้น ไม้พุ่มขนาดเล็ก ไม้เลื้อย ไม้ต้นขนาดเล็ก ไม้ดอก วิธีการปลูกที่เหมาะสมกับขนาด และโครงสร้างอาคาร ในด้านการบำรุงรักษา ผู้จัดการโครงการจะต้องมีองค์ความรู้ในการบำรุงดิน การรดน้ำ การควบคุมคุณภาพผลผลิต และศัตรูพืชที่เหมาะสมกับพื้นที่ดาดฟ้า ประโยชน์ด้านสังคมที่พบโดยเด่นชัดที่สุด คือ การเป็นพื้นที่การเรียนรู้ในเรื่องการเกษตรให้คนเมือง เข้าใจที่มาของอาหาร และการเป็นพื้นที่ส่วนกลางที่แสดงอัตลักษณ์ของชุมชน ประโยชน์ด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม คือ การสร้างสภาพแวดล้อมที่ดี ทั้งในเรื่องความหลากหลายระบบนิเวศและพืชพรรณ การพัฒนาคุณภาพอากาศ การลดความร้อน การชะลอน้ำฝนในระดับเมืองจนถึงอาคาร ด้านเศรษฐกิจ เป็นประโยชน์ที่ต่อเนื่องจากด้านอื่น ๆ ทั้งการลดลงของค่าใช้จ่ายในการขนส่งอาหาร ราคาอาหาร ค่าใช้ของจ่ายอาคารและครัวเรือน การเพิ่มตำแหน่งงาน การสร้างภาพลักษณ์ที่ดีให้กับหน่วยงาน และเพิ่มการตระหนักถึงศักยภาพทางเศรษฐกิจของพื้นที่ดาดฟ้าบนอาคารในเมือง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Rooftop Agriculture (RA) is one of many systems for optimizing the land for Agricultural production in major urban cities around the world, with varieties of practices, stakeholders, objectives, design considerations, and occurred benefits. This study focused on the design and the benefits of Rooftop Agriculture projects in Bangkok Metropolitan Area (BMA) consist of Laksi District , Thai Health Promotion Foundation , Faculty of Architecture, Kasetsart University and Onyx Phaholyothin Condominium. The method was ranging from reviewing related literature, selecting and observing study areas along with interviewing responsible staffs. Then analyzed and compared acquired project information in terms of design considerations and sustainability benefits; comprise of social, environmental, and economic. From findings, Rooftop Urban Agriculture in BMA can be categorized into the built-in projects that came with the design of the buildings and the projects that installed later on. The design considerations consist of Site examinations, which is vital to have convenient access for long-term maintenance and having protection from wind and sunlight that conform to the building usage. In construction, built-in projects show a better measure in usage but the installed projects also held good examples of applicable lightweight cultivation innovations. The design elements must be considered in terms of the building suitability with plant types consists of small shrubs, short-term vegetables, climbers and medium shrubs along with building space and structure. Lastly, for Maintenance, the project manager must hold a considerable knowledge of rooftop applicable soil maintenance, irrigation, and controlling of production quality and pests. The most viable Social benefits for the projects are to be agricultural learning space for metropolitans to understand the origin of food and being the common identity area for the community. The Environmental benefits are to enhance the quality of environment, in terms of plant and ecology diversity, air quality improvement, heat reduction and buffering rainwater from the scale of urban down to the building. The Economics, as a result of another benefits consist of lowering food transportation cost, food price, building and household expenses, creating jobs, good corporates image and increasing the awareness of urban rooftops economic value.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.