Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Mascot design to communicate community identity by using kawaii concept
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อารยะ ศรีกัลยาณบุตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1358
Abstract
การวิจัยเรื่องการออกแบบมาสคอตเพื่อสื่อสารอัตลักษณ์ชุมชนโดยใช้แนวคิดคาวาอีฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ คือ 1) เพื่อศึกษาและวิเคราะห์วิธีการในการพัฒนามาสคอตให้สามารถสื่อสารอัตลักษณ์ชุมชนได้ 2) เพื่อศึกษาและวิเคราะห์แนวทางการออกแบบมาสคอตให้แสดงออกถึงความคาวาอีได้ 3) เพื่อนำองค์ความรู้ที่ได้มาสร้างสรรค์และนำเสนอตัวอย่างการออกแบบมาสคอตเพื่อสื่อสารอัตลักษณ์ชุมชนในประเทศไทยโดยใช้แนวคิดคาวาอี รวมไปถึงพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์หรือสื่อประชาสัมพันธ์อื่นๆ ของชุมชนได้ โดยใช้กระบวนการเก็บข้อมูลด้วยแบบสอบถามและการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านการออกแบบมาสคอตเพื่อวิเคราะห์และคัดเลือกมาสคอตท้องถิ่นประเทศญี่ปุ่น (Yuru-chara) ที่มีความคาวาอี ร่วมกับการวิเคราะห์กลุ่มตัวอย่างจากเอกสารและหลักฐานเชิงประจักษ์ เก็บข้อมูลจากผู้นำ นักวิชาการในชุมชน และกลุ่มเป้าหมายเพื่อการออกแบบมาสคอต ตลอดจนพัฒนาผลงานร่วมกับผู้เชี่ยวชาญ จากการวิจัยพบว่าด้านวิธีการในการพัฒนามาสคอตเพื่อสื่อสารอัตลักษณ์ชุมชนนั้นสามารถแบ่งกระบวนการออกได้เป็น 3 ส่วนหลัก ได้แก่ 1) การออกแบบรูปลักษณ์มาสคอต 2) การออกแบบองค์ประกอบเสริมมาสคอต 3) การกำหนดบุคลิกภาพลักษณะนิสัยและความสามารถพิเศษ โดยเลือกใช้ประเด็นหรือที่มาที่สอดคล้องกับอัตลักษณ์ร่วมของชุมชนร่วมกับการเลือกใช้วิธีการแปลงสารที่เหมาะสมเพื่อให้ได้มาสคอต ด้านแนวทางทางการออกแบบมาสคอตให้แสดงออกถึงความคาวาอี สามารถดำเนินการออกแบบได้โดยใช้เกณฑ์คุณลักษณะความคาวาอีทางกายภาพ 5 ประการ อันได้แก่ 1) ความน่าเอ็นดูเหมือนเด็ก เช่น ปากเล็ก จมูกเล็ก ดวงตาโต 2) ความเปราะบางหรือน่าทะนุถนอม เช่น การใช้เส้นโค้งมนหรือทรงกลมเป็นหลัก 3) ความมีขนาดเล็ก เช่น การใช้สัดส่วนแบบ S.D. 4) ความไร้เดียงสา เช่น การชูมือ ยกแขนหรือขา 5) ความหวาน เช่น การใช้สีโทนสว่างหรือสีพาสเทลเป็นหลัก ทั้งนี้ผู้วิจัยได้นำองค์ความรู้ที่ได้ไปพัฒนามาสคอตเพื่อสื่อสารอัตลักษณ์ชุมชนโดยใช้แนวคิดคาวาอีจำนวน 3 ชุมชน อันได้แก่ ชุมชนสามแพร่ง ชุมชนวังหลังและวัดระฆัง และชุมชนท่าดินแดง นำไปสู่การคัดเลือกและต่อยอดมาสคอตชุมชนวังหลังและวัดระฆังให้มีความสมบูรณ์ในที่สุด ตลอดจนทดลองออกแบบคู่มือการใช้งาน ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ระลึก ระบบป้ายสัญลักษณ์ ฯลฯ เพื่อเป็นแบบอย่างให้กับชุมชนหรือนักออกแบบที่สนใจสามารถนำไปต่อยอดในชุมชนอื่นๆ ได้ต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research on mascot design to communicate community identity by using the kawaii concept has its aim 1) to study and analyze approaches to mascot design for community identity communication; 2) to explore and analyze guidelines on mascot design for expressing the concept of kawaii; and 3) to apply its contribution in order to create and illustrate examples of mascot design for conveying the community identity in Thailand through utilizing kawaii concept, as well as to, appropriately, improve community’s products and media. The data collection process involves employing questionnaires and in-depth interviews with the experts on mascot design in order to analyze and select kawaii local Japanese mascot (Yuru-chara). Accordingly, such processes have been done further with analyzing selected samples from the literature and empirical evidence, including collecting various data among community leaders, academic scholars, and target audiences as a basis for mascot design, together with design development with the experts. This research discovered the methods of developing the mascot to communicate community identity can be classified into 3 main domains, 1) the mascot appearance design; 2) the auxiliary elements design; and 3) the designation of the personality, attitude, and talent. To design the mascot that expresses the kawaii aesthetics, the design processes can be done with the consideration of these 5 kawaii physical features as follows 1) childishness - donning a tiny mouth, a small nose, or large eyes; 2) vulnerability - mainly composed of rounded lines or spherical shapes; 3) smallness - using S.D. proportion; 4) innocence - using postures such as raising hands, arms, or legs; and 5) sweetness - using bright tone or pastel colors. Subsequently, the knowledge gained from this research has been put into practice through the designing of the mascot for conveying community identity by utilizing the kawaii concepts for 3 Thai communities, namely, Sam Phraeng, Wang Lang and Wat Rakang, and Tha Din Dang. These initial applications eventually led to the selection and development of the final completed mascot for Wang Lang and Wat Rakang, including the trial-design of mascot manual, souvenirs, signage system, etc.
Included in
Fine Arts Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.