Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of palliative care for stroke patients
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชนกพร จิตปัญญา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1020
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาองค์ประกอบและตัวแปรที่อธิบายการดูแลแบบประคับประคองสำหรับผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมอง กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นพยาบาลวิชาชีพที่ปฏิบัติงานในการดูแลผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมองอย่างน้อย 2 ปีขึ้นไป จำนวน 378 คน ได้จากการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบหลายขั้นตอน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บข้อมูลคือแบบสอบถามองค์ประกอบการแบบประคับประคองสำหรับผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมอง ซึ่งผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิและหาความเที่ยงของเครื่องมือ โดยใช้สูตรสัมประสิทธิ์อัลฟาครอนบาค ได้ค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ 0.95 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ตัวประกอบ สกัดตัวประกอบด้วยวิธีตัวประกอบหลัก (Principle Components Analysis) หมุนแกนแบบออโธโกนอล (Orthogonal Rotation) ด้วยวิธีแวริแมกซ์ (Varimax Method) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า องค์ประกอบการดูแลแบบประคับประคองสำหรับผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมองประกอบด้วย 11 องค์ประกอบ บรรยายด้วย 81 ตัวแปร มีค่าความแปรปรวนรวมคิดเป็นร้อยละ 64.28 ได้แก่ 1) องค์ประกอบด้านการดูแลระยะสุดท้าย ประกอบด้วย 10 ตัวแปร อธิบายความแปรปรวนได้มากที่สุด คิดเป็นร้อยละ 9.58 2) องค์ประกอบด้านการมีส่วนร่วมและกำหนดเป้าหมายของการดูแล ประกอบด้วย 12 ตัวแปร อธิบายความแปรปรวนได้ร้อยละ 8.88 3) องค์ประกอบด้านการจัดการกับความปวดและอาการข้อติดแข็ง ประกอบด้วย 11 ตัวแปร อธิบายความแปรปรวนได้ร้อยละ 8.55 4) องค์ประกอบด้านการส่งต่อและระบบการดูแลต่อเนื่อง ประกอบด้วย 11 ตัวแปร อธิบายความแปรปรวนได้ ร้อยละ 7.69 5) องค์ประกอบด้านการดูแลจิตใจและอารมณ์ ประกอบด้วย 9 ตัวแปร อธิบายความแปรปรวนได้ร้อยละ 7.39 6) องค์ประกอบด้านการดูแลจิตวิญญาณ ประกอบด้วย 7 ตัวแปร อธิบายความแปรปรวนได้ร้อยละ 5.74 7) องค์ประกอบด้านการดูแลความผิดปกติด้านร่างกายหลังเกิดโรคหลอดเลือดสมอง ประกอบด้วย 6 ตัวแปร อธิบายความแปรปรวนได้ร้อยละ 5.26 8) องค์ประกอบด้านการให้ข้อมูลที่มีประสิทธิผล ประกอบด้วย 5 ตัวแปรอธิบายความแปรปรวนได้ร้อยละ 3.96 9) องค์ประกอบด้านการเอื้ออำนวยความสะดวกในระบบบริการประกอบด้วย 4 ตัวแปร อธิบายความแปรปรวนได้ร้อยละ 3.68 10) องค์ประกอบด้านการป้องกันการเกิดแผลกดทับ ประกอบด้วย 3 ตัวแปร อธิบายความแปรปรวนได้ร้อยละ 3.35 และ 11) องค์ประกอบด้านการดูแลผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมองที่มีปัญหาการสื่อสาร ประกอบด้วย 3 ตัวแปร อธิบายความแปรปรวนได้ร้อยละ 2.32
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to study components and items that identified palliative care for stroke patients. The sample consists of 378 professional nurses who work for caring for the stroke patients at least 2 years or more with multistep sampling. The instrument is the questionnaire complement of palliative care for the stroke patients developed based on an integrative literature review and interview experts who are specialized in caring for the stroke patients and in palliative care with Delphi technique. Examined the content validity from the experts and the reliability of the questions was 0.95 based on Cronbach’s alpha. The data was factorized by Principle Components Analysis and Orthogonal Rotation with Varimax Method. The result is that components of palliative care for stroke patients consist of 11 components, identified by 81 factors, with 64.28 percent of total variance: 1) End of life care consists of 10 factors, explained the variance best, 9.58%. 2) Participation and determination of care objective consists of 12 factors, explained the variance 8.88% 3) Coping with pain and spasticity symptom consists of 11 factors, explained the variance 8.55 % 4) Referring and palliative care system also consists of 11 factors with 7.69% of variance. 5) Psychological and emotional care consists of 9 factors, with 7.39% of variance 6) Spiritual care consists of 7 factors, with 5.74% variance. 7) Physical change after stroke consists of 6 factors with 5.26% of variance 8) Effective information consists of 5 factors, with 3.96% of variance 9) Facility and service consist of 4 factors, with 3.68 % of variance 10) Preventing from pressure sore consists of 3 factors with 3.35% of variance and 11) Care of stroke patients with communication disability consists of 3 factors, with 2.32% of variance.
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.