Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Process design of post-combustion co2 capture from natural gas combined cycle power plant using k2co3/γ-al2o3
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรพจน์ เปี่ยมสมบูรณ์
Second Advisor
เบญจพล เฉลิมสินสุวรรณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Technology (ภาควิชาเคมีเทคนิค)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.560
Abstract
ปัจจุบันโลกเผชิญกับภาวะโลกร้อน ทำให้การดักจับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ก่อนที่แก๊สร้อนจะถูกปล่อยสู่ชั้นบรรยากาศเป็นสิ่งที่จำเป็น ในงานวิจัยที่ผ่านมาได้มีการศึกษากระบวนการดักจับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ด้วยตัวดูดซับของแข็งแทนที่กระบวนการดูดซึมด้วยสารละลายเอมีน และศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ทางพลังงาน ในขณะที่ความเป็นไปได้ทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ยังไม่เป็นที่สนใจ ในการวิจัยนี้จะทำการศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ทางพลังงานและเศรษฐศาสตร์ของแบบจำลองกระบวนการดักจับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์หลังกระบวนการเผาไหม้ด้วยตัวดูดซับของแข็งที่ถูกจำลองด้วย Aspen Plus V.11.0 ที่ใช้ข้อมูลจากการทดลองของตัวดูดซับ K2CO3/ γ-Al2O3 ที่ปรับปรุงด้วยสารละลายเอมีน 3 ชนิด MEA, MDEA และ AMP จากการศึกษาพบว่าตัวดูดซับ K2CO3/γ-Al2O3 ที่ผ่านกระบวนการปรับปรุงสารละลายเอมีนมีความสามารถในการดูดซับสูงขึ้นกว่าเดิม โดยตัวดูดซับ K2CO3/γ-Al2O3 ที่ผ่านกระบวนการปรับปรุงด้วยสารละลายเอมีน ชนิด MDEA สามารถดักจับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์มีปริมาณมากที่สุด โดยความสามารถในการดักจับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เพิ่มขึ้น ร้อยละ 28.81 จากนั้นนำข้อมูลจากการทดลองมาใช้ในแบบจำลองโรงไฟฟ้าที่มีระบบดักจับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ พบว่าแบบจำลองกระบวนการดักจับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ด้วยตัวดูดซับของแข็งสามารถดักจับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ร้อยละ 91.43 โดยมีประสิทธิภาพเอ็กเซอร์จีร้อยละ 29.24 และมีอัตราการคืนทุนที่ร้อยละ 6.55 ซึ่งดีกว่ากระบวนการดักจับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ด้วยสารละลายเอมีนชนิด MEA ที่มีประสิทธิภาพเอ็กเซอร์จีร้อยละ 28.27 และอัตราการคืนทุนที่ร้อยละ 3.98
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
At present, the world is faced with global warming. Carbon dioxide capture is necessary before flue gas is released to the atmosphere. From previous research, comparative energy efficiency was studied the carbon dioxide capture processes between a solid sorbent and an MEA solution. However, economic feasibility studies are not received much attention. In this research, the energy performance and economic feasibility of the post-combustion carbon dioxide capture using modified solid sorbents were studied by developing a model under Aspen Plus V.11. The performance of modified solid sorbents used in the adsorption model was obtained from experimental data. The experiment was conducted to determine the effect of 3 amine solutions: MEA, MDEA, and AMP on K2CO3/γ-Al2O3 support. It was found that the CO2 capture capacity of amine-functionalized sorbent was higher than nonfunctionalized sorbent. The amine-functionalized sorbent by MDEA showed the highest CO2 capture capacity. Then, the post-combustion CO2 capture processes, using modified K2CO3/γ-Al2O3 adsorption and MEA absorption applied to a natural gas combined cycle power plant, were simulated. From the simulation results, it was found that the former carbon dioxide capture process was capable of capturing 91.43% of produced CO2. The process had the exergy efficiency of 29.24% and a payback rate of 6.55%. On the other hand, the conventional MEA absorption had an exergy efficiency of 28.27% and a payback rate of 3.98%.
Creative Commons License