Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of heat transfer model of fabric evaporative cooling on flat plate for photovoltaic application
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สรัล ศาลากิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mechanical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเครื่องกล)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1201
Abstract
ปัจจุบันการใช้พลังงานไฟฟ้าจากเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์มีแนวโน้มสูงขึ้น เนื่องจากเป็นพลังงานหมุนเวียนและ ไม่ปล่อยมลพิษสู่ สิ่งแวดล้อม นักวิจัยพบว่าประสิทธิภาพในการผลิตกำลังไฟฟ้าของเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ขึ้นอยู่กับหลายปัจจัย โดยปัจจัยที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อ ประสิทธิภาพมากที่สุด คือ อุณหภูมิดังนั้นจึงต้องมีการลดอุณหภูมิของเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์เพื่อรักษาประสิทธิภาพไว้งานวิจัยนี้จึงนำเสนอ แบบจำลองทางทฤษฎีสำหรับการลดอุณหภูมิของแผ่นเรียบด้วยวิธีการระเหยผ้าเปียกซึ่งสามารถไปประยุกต์ใช้งานกับแผงเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์เพื่อ ทำนายผลการลดอุณหภูมิของแผ่นเรียบและใช้เป็นเครื่องมือในการออกแบบติดตั้งจริง แบบจำลองแบ่งออกเป็น 3 กรณีได้แก่ กรณีแผ่นเรียบ ทั่วไป กรณีแผ่นเรียบที่ติดผ้าชุ่มน้ำไว้ที่ด้านหลัง และกรณีแผ่นเรียบที่ติดผ้าชุ่มน้ำไว้ที่ด้านหลังพร้อมกับแหล่งน้ำ สำหรับแบบจำลองกรณีแผ่น เรียบทั่วไปและกรณีแผ่นเรียบที่ติดผ้าชุ่มน้ำไว้ที่ด้านหลังจะถูกตรวจสอบความถูกต้องจากการทดลองด้วยแผ่นเรียบที่ประดิษฐ์ขึ้นจากแผ่น อลูมิเนียมบางพร้อมกับติดแผ่นทำความร้อนซิลิโคนด้านบน โดยจะทำการทดลองภายในห้องจำลองสภาวะอากาศคงที่ ผลการทดลองพบว่าการ ติดตั้งผ้าชุ่มน้ำไว้ที่ด้านหลังสามารถลดอุณหภูมิของแผ่นเรียบได้24.5 องศาเซลเซียส และแบบจำลองทางทฤษฎีสามารถทำนายผลลัพธ์ได้ ใกล้เคียงกับผลการทดลอง ดังนั้นแบบจำลองนี้มีความเป็นไปได้ที่จะนำไปใช้เป็นเครื่องมือในการออกแบบติดตั้งผ้าเพื่อลดอุณหภูมิเซลล์ แสงอาทิตย์จริงได้แต่ข้อจำกัดของการติดตั้งเฉพาะผ้าชุ่มน้ำไว้ที่ด้านหลัง คือ ผ้าไม่สามารถลดอุณหภูมิของแผ่นเรียบได้ตลอดเวลา เนื่องจากเมื่อ ผ้าระเหยน้ำออกไปหมดแล้วจะทำให้อุณหภูมิของแผ่นเรียบเพิ่มขึ้นและประสิทธิภาพลดลงอีกครั้ง สำหรับการแก้ไขปัญหานี้ทำได้โดยการเลือกใช้ ผ้าที่หนาขึ้นหรือมีความพรุนมากเพื่อยืดระยะเวลาในการลดอุณหภูมิส่วนกรณีแผ่นเรียบที่ติดผ้าชุ่มน้ำไว้ที่ด้านหหลังพร้อมกับแหล่งน้ำ เป็นการ ติดตั้งแหล่งน้ำเพิ่มเติมเพื่อให้ผ้าสามารถดูดน้ำจากแหล่งน้ำขึ้นมาลดอุณหภูมิของแผ่นเรียบได้ตลอดเวลา ซึ่งวิธีนี้จะต้องคำนึงถึงระยะความสูง ของผ้าจากแหล่งน้ำถึงขอบบนของแผ่นเรียบที่เหมาะสมที่จะสามารถลดอุณหภูมิได้ตลอดและเกิดการสูญเสียน้ำน้อยที่สุด สำหรับกรณีนี้จะเป็น การศึกษาจากการคำนวณจากแบบจำลองเพียงอย่างเดียว ผลการจำลองพบว่าระยะติดตั้งผ้าที่เหมาะสมที่สุดมีค่าเท่ากับ 11.9 เซนติเมตร นอกจากนี้พบว่าสภาวะอากาศภายนอกส่งผลต่อความสามารถในการลดอุณหภูมิด้วย หากอุณหภูมิอากาศสูงขึ้นหรือความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ต่ำลงจะ ส่งผลให้ผ้าสามารถระเหยน้ำได้ดีและลดอุณหภูมิของแผ่นเรียบได้มากขึ้น สุดท้ายงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการพัฒนาแบบจำลองที่สร้างขึ้นเพื่อนำไป ประยุกต์ใช้กับการจำลองเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์จริง ซึ่งจะทำการจำลองภายใต้สภาวะอากาศที่เปลี่ยนแปลงอยู่ตลอดเป็นระยะเวลา 1 ปีโดยทำการ เปลี่ยนแปลงระยะติดตั้งผ้าและความหนาผ้าต่าง ๆ เพื่อประมาณค่าพลังงานไฟฟ้าที่ผลิตได้ปริมาณน้ำที่ใช้และปริมาณน้ำที่สูญเสียใน 1 ปีแล้ว นำผลที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์หาระยะความสูงในการติดตั้งผ้าและความหนาผ้าที่เหมาะสมที่สุด ผลการจำลองพบว่าการเลือกติดตั้งผ้าความหนา 3 เท่า ที่ระยะความสูง 10 เซนติเมตร หรือติดตั้งผ้าความหนา 4 เท่า ที่ระยะความสูง 12.5 เซนติเมตร เป็นการออกแบบที่เหมาะสมที่สุด เพราะ สามารถเพิ่มการผลิตพลังงานไฟฟ้าได้สูง และปริมาณน้ำที่สูญเสียไม่ถึงร้อยละ 10 เมื่อเทียบกับปริมาณน้ำที่ใช้ต่อปี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Photovoltaic panel has been widely used for producing an electricity because it is a renewable energy and zero emission. Some researchers found that an electrical efficiency of the panel depends on many factors. The most factor effects to the efficiency is temperature. Therefore, cooling of photovoltaic panel is required to maintain its efficiency. This research presents theoretical models for evaporative cooling by fabric to predict a flat plate temperature and use them as a design tool on an actual photovoltaic panel. The models are divided in three cases; (i) common flat plate, (ii) flat plate attached a wetted fabric, and (iii) flat plate attached a wetted fabric and installing a reservoir. For both case (i) and (ii) are validated from an experiment by using a model, which made from a flat plate aluminum attached with a silicone heater. The experiment is tested in the controlled condition room. The results found that attached a wetted fabric can decrease the temperature by 24.5 Celsius, and theoretical model can nearly predict the temperature compared with the experimental data. Thus, these theoretical models are possibly used as a design tool for cooling an actual photovoltaic panel. Limitation of attached only wetted fabric is cannot reduce the temperature all the time, because the temperature would rise up and the panel efficiency would drop again when the fabric is dry. To resolve this problem, thicker fabric or higher porous fabric should be chosen to extend the cooling period. For case (iii), a reservoir is installed as a water supply system for fabric such that evaporative cooling can be maintained all the time. To use this method, it is important to consider for an optimum wick height installation between the top of the flat plate and reservoir that can reduce the temperature all the time while minimize the rate of water loss. This case is studied based on the theoretical model. The result shows that the optimum wick height installation is 11.9 cm. Moreover, it found that ambient affects the cooling capability. If the air temperature rises or relative humidity is lower, the fabric can evaporate better and decrease the flat plate temperature more. Last, this research has developed the theoretical model to apply on an actual photovoltaic panel to simulate in a real ambient condition for 1 year. This simulation varies wick height installation and fabric thickness to estimate an energy production from the observed photovoltaic panel, water usage and rate of water loss which it can be used to analyze the appropriate wick height installation and fabric thickness. The simulation result shows that 3-time-fabric thickness with 10 cm wick height and 4-time-fabric thickness with 12.5 cm wick height are the optimum designs, because they can highly increase an energy production and rate of water loss is less than 10 percent compared with the annual water usage.
Creative Commons License