Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Doctoral music composition: from hanjiang to chaopraya for orchestra
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณรงค์ฤทธิ์ ธรรมบุตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1343
Abstract
ดุษฎีนิพนธ์การประพันธ์เพลง จากหานเจียงสู่เจ้าพระยา สำหรับวงออร์เคสตรา เป็นบทประพันธ์เพลงคลาสสิกร่วมสมัยในลักษณะดนตรีพรรณนา (Program music) ที่กล่าวถึงเรื่องราวของชาวไทยเชื้อสายจีนที่อพยพจากแผ่นดินจีนเข้ามาตั้งรกรากในแผ่นดินไทย ผู้วิจัยได้ใช้วิธีผสมผสานเอกลักษณ์ของสำเนียงดนตรีตะวันออกเข้ากับหลักการประพันธ์เพลงแบบซิมโฟนีออร์เคสตราแบบตะวันตก โดยใช้สำเนียงทางดนตรีของ 2 ชาติ ได้แก่ ดนตรีจีนแต้จิ๋วและดนตรีไทยเดิมเพื่อเป็นวัตถุดิบในการประพันธ์ ผู้วิจัยได้ศึกษาวรรณกรรมดนตรีจีนแต้จิ๋วในรูปแบบบทเพลงวงเครื่องสายจีนและอุปรากรจีน และวรรณกรรมดนตรีคลาสสิกประเภทดนตรีพรรณนาในยุคโรแมนติกและดนตรีคลาสสิกสมัยใหม่ที่ประพันธ์โดยศิลปินชาวเอเชียที่มีแนวทางเดียวกัน นั่นคือการผสมผสานความเป็นดนตรีกระแสชาตินิยมให้เข้ากับรูปแบบของดนตรีออร์เคสตรา โดยผู้วิจัยได้นำอุปรากรจีนเรื่อง เจาจวินหยวน เป็นหลักในการประพันธ์และใช้ทำนองเปิดของเพลงไทยเดิม จีนเก็บบุปผา มาผสมผสานในงานชิ้นนี้ในรูปแบบเทคนิคการประพันธ์เพลงสมัยใหม่สำหรับออร์เคสตรา บทประพันธ์เพลง จากหานเจียงสู่เจ้าพระยา ประกอบด้วย 3 ท่อน ได้แก่ ท่อนที่ 1 สายน้ำและชีวิต ท่อนที่ 2 จีนล่อง และท่อนที่ 3 ถิ่น ใช้เวลาในการบรรเลงประมาณ 30 นาที
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Doctoral music composition: From Hanjiang to Chaopraya is a contemporary programmatic composition for orchestra telling a story of the Chinese who emigrated from China and settled in Thailand. The composer combined the characteristics of Eastern music idioms and Western music orchestration, employing musical languages of two nations, Teochew Chinese music and Thai traditional music, as the main compositional material. The composer studied Teochew music literature, focusing on music for Chinese string ensembles and Chinese operas, as well as classical music repertoire, specifically Romantic program music and modern classical compositions by Asian composers who adopted similar principles. This composition is based on themes from the Chinese opera Chao Jauin Yuan and Thai traditional song Chin Keb Buppa, which are then integrated with modern compositional techniques for orchestra. The composition From Hanjiang to Chaopraya consists of 3 movements: I. Stream and Life, II. Chinese Wanderer, III. Abode. The length of the composition is approximately 30 minutes.
Included in
Fine Arts Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.