Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Cynthia Enloe and the study of gender in international relations
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สรวิศ ชัยนาม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
รัฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1073
Abstract
การศึกษาเพศสภาพก้าวเข้าสู่พื้นที่ของวิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศภายใต้ข้อโต้แย้งที่ว่าองค์ความรู้ในการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศคือองค์ความรู้ที่ถูกผลิตจากมุมมองและประสบการณ์ชีวิตของผู้ชายโดยเฉพาะชายผิวขาว นักสตรีนิยมไม่เห็นด้วยว่าทฤษฎี อย่างเช่น สัจนิยม หรือ เสรีนิยมที่ผลิตจากมุมมองของผู้ชายเป็นองค์ความรู้ที่สมบูรณ์ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จัดทำขึ้นเพื่อนำเสนอแนวทางของการศึกษาเพศสภาพของซินเธีย เอ็นโลในพื้นที่ของวิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ ความแตกต่างกันของมโนทัศน์และระเบียบวิธีวิจัยระหว่างแนวทางการศึกษากระแสหลักและแนวทางทางการศึกษาเอ็นโล และความพยายามในการท้าทายองค์ความรู้กระแสหลักทั้งในเชิงภาววิทยา ญาณวิทยา และระเบียบวิธีวิจัย โดยการให้ความสำคัญกับประสบการณ์ ความสัมพันธ์ และบทบาทของผู้หญิงในทางการเมืองระหว่างประเทศ การให้ความสำคัญกับผู้หญิงอย่างจริงจังจะช่วยให้เราเห็นโครงสร้างทางเพศสภาพในการเมืองระหว่างประเทศ ผ่านแว่นของสตรีนิยมในการตอบคำถามที่ว่าผู้หญิงอยู่ที่ไหนในโลกของความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศและอำนาจทำงานอย่างไรในการจัดที่ทางให้กับผู้หญิง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Gender study was introduced to International Relations (IR) study under the argument that knowledge production in IR is based on the perspectives and experiences of men, especially white men. IR feminists do not agree with mainstream IR scholars claiming that well-known theories from men’s aspects and occurrences, such as Realism or Liberalism, are complete knowledge. This dissertation discusses the path of Cynthia Enloe’s gender study in IR and differences in concepts and methodologies between mainstream IR and Enloe, as one of IR feminists, to reveal incompleteness of the mainstream body of knowledge. Therefore, Enloe has been challenging mainstream IR ontologically, epistemologically, and methodologically by taking experiences, relationships, and roles of women in global politics seriously. Moreover, taking women seriously allow us to answer that where the women are in international relations and what bring and keep them there will let us know how power operates. In that way we can understand that IR is gendered.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.