Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Design of mixed storage allocation: a case study of put-away and buffer baskets in a home improvement distribution center
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โอฬาร กิตติธีรพรชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1337
Abstract
แนวโน้มการขาดแคลนแรงงานในประเทศไทยและการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสภาพธุรกิจค้าปลีก ส่งผลให้ศูนย์กระจายสินค้าหลายแห่งประยุกต์นำอุปกรณ์ขนถ่ายวัสดุที่สามารถจัดเก็บและเคลื่อนย้ายสินค้าอัตโนมัติ ในงานวิจัยฉบับนี้นำเสนอกรณีศึกษาของบริษัทค้าปลีกวัสดุตกแต่งบ้าน ซึ่งได้นำอุปกรณ์ Vertical Lift Module (VLM) ซึ่งเป็นอุปกรณ์จัดเก็บและเคลื่อนย้ายตะกร้าอัตโนมัติมาประยุกต์ใช้ในศูนย์กระจายสินค้า โดย VLM เป็นอุปกรณ์เฉพาะทำหน้าที่จัดเก็บตะกร้าจัดเก็บสินค้าเพื่อรอการหยิบ และตะกร้ากระจายสินค้าเพื่อรอการส่ง จากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเบื้องต้นพบว่าการจัดสรรปริมาณตะกร้าจัดเก็บสินค้าและตะกร้ากระจายสินค้าไม่เหมาะสม ทำให้มีประสิทธิภาพในการใช้อุปกรณ์ต่ำ ดังนั้นผู้วิจัยจึงศึกษาข้อมูลการดำเนินการในอดีต รวมถึงธรรมชาติของธุรกิจ และนำเสนอแบบจำลองสถานการณ์ เพื่อทดสอบผลกระทบของปัจจัยต่อไปนี้ (1) ปริมาณตะกร้าจัดเก็บสินค้าและตะกร้ากระจายสินค้าที่เหมาะสม (2) นโยบายการจัดสรรพื้นที่ของอุปกรณ์ และ (3) รูปแบบการเลือกเบิกตะกร้าสินค้า เมื่อพิจารณาแต่ละปัจจัยร่วมกันทำให้สามารถแบ่งสถานการณ์ได้เป็น 16 สถานการณ์ที่แตกต่างกัน ซึ่งอรรถประโยชน์ในการใช้พื้นที่ เวลาการทำงานของอุปกรณ์ และจำนวนครั้งในการเกิดบล็อกกิ้ง ของแต่ละสถานการณ์ จะถูกวิเคราะห์และเปรียบเทียบ โดยผลการวิเคราะห์แบบจำลองสถานการณ์ดังกล่าวนำไปสู่การกำหนดปัจจัยที่เหมาะสมสามารถลดระยะเวลาทำงานลงได้ 4.08% จากการลดเวลาการทำงานของยานพาหนะลง และเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการใช้งานพื้นที่ของอุปกรณ์ขึ้นได้ 3.82% โดยไม่ทำให้ระบบเกิดบล็อกกิ้ง จากการใช้พื้นที่จัดเก็บสินค้าน้อยลง แม้จะมีสินค้าจำนวนเท่าเดิม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The continuous labor shortage in Thailand and the recent changes in the retailer landscape have caused many distribution centers to embrace material handling equipment capable of automatically storage and transporting products. This research presents the case study of a home improvement retailer that adopts a vertical lift module (VLM) into one of its distribution centers. As automatic equipment dedicated for baskets, a VLM consists of stock baskets preparing for picking and consolidated baskets waiting for shipping. A preliminary analysis of current operations reveals that the number of baskets allocated for each type is not suitable, resulting in low efficiency of the equipment. As a result, we studied the historical data and nature of business and proposed a simulation to experiment with the effects of the following factors (1) the suitable number of baskets allocated (2) storage policy of equipment and (3) retrieving patterns of baskets. The combinations of factors can be grouped into 16 different scenarios in which the space utilization, equipment travel time, and the number of blocking occurrences are computed and compared. The results suggest that the suitable level of each factor that reduces the total time 4.08% and increases equipment space efficiency 3.82% without blocking occurrences by using less storage space even if storing the same number of products.
Creative Commons License