Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Prediction of straightness and surface roughness for CNC turning by utilizing artificial neural network
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมเกียรติ ตั้งจิตสิตเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1336
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้ เพื่อพยากรณ์ความตรงและความขรุขระผิวชิ้นงาน ภายใต้กระบวนการการควบคุมด้วยเงื่อนไขการตัดและอัตราส่วนแรงตัดที่เกิดขึ้นในขณะกลึงซีเอ็นซีของชิ้นงานเหล็กกล้าคาร์บอน S45C ด้วยมีดคาร์ไบด์เคลือบผิว โดยมีเงื่อนไขการตัดที่ความเร็วตัด 100 - 260 เมตร/นาที อัตราการป้อนตัด 0.1 - 0.3 มิลลิเมตร/รอบ ความลึกในการตัด 0.2 - 0.8 มิลลิเมตร รัศมีจมูกมีดตัด 0.4 และ 0.8 มิลลิเมตร และมุมคายเศษวัสดุ -6 และ +11 องศา การแปลงฟูเรียร์อย่างเร็วถูกใช้เพื่อพิสูจน์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างแรงตัดและความขรุขระผิวในโดเมนความถี่ โดยพบว่ามีความถี่ที่ตรงกัน อัตราส่วนแรงตัดจึงถูกประยุกต์ใช้เพื่อพยากรณ์ความขรุขระผิวชิ้นงานเฉลี่ย (Ra), ความขรุขระผิวชิ้นงานสูงสุด (Rz) และความตรงผิวชิ้นงาน (St) ในกระบวนการโดยที่เงื่อนไขการตัดไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงไป ค่าความตรงและความขรุขระผิวถูกคำนวณด้วยโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมแบบสองชั้นป้อนไปข้างหน้า ซึ่งได้รับการฝึกฝนโดยใช้การเรียนรู้แบบแพร่ค่าย้อนกลับของเลเวนเบิร์ก-มาร์ควอร์ด จากการเปรียบเทียบผลการทดลอง พบว่าวิธีการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยพหุคูณด้วยวิธีกำลังสองน้อยสุดให้การพยากรณ์ที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยความแม่นยำเท่ากับ 67.96%, 69.50% และ 59.29% ตามลำดับ ซึ่งมีค่าเฉลี่ยความแม่นยำสูง เมื่อทำการเปรียบเทียบกับโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยความแม่นยำเท่ากับ 61.19%, 67.96% และ 40.71% ตามลำดับ สำหรับชิ้นงานอะลูมิเนียม (Al 6063) อย่างไรก็ตาม การพยากรณ์ชิ้นงานเหล็กกล้าคาร์บอน (S45C) โดยใช้โครงข่ายประสาทเทียมที่ได้รับการฝึกสอนแล้วของค่าความขรุขระผิวชิ้นงานเฉลี่ย ค่าความขรุขระผิวชิ้นงานสูงสุด และค่าความตรงเบี่ยงหนีศูนย์มีค่าเฉลี่ยความแม่นยำเท่ากับ 88.78%, 92.51% และ 91.89% ตามลำดับ ส่วนวิธีการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยพหุคูณด้วยวิธีกำลังสองน้อยสุดให้ค่าเฉลี่ยความแม่นยำเท่ากับ 91.89%, 91.79% and 91.85% ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to predict the in-process straightness and surface roughness by monitoring the in-process cutting forces during CNC turning of carbon steel (S45C) with coated carbide tools. The cutting conditions are the cutting speeds of 100 to 260 m/min, the feed rates of 0.1 to 0.3 mm/rev, the depths of cut of 0.1 to 0.3 mm, the tool nose radiuses of 0.4 and 0.8 mm with the rake angles of -6° and +11°. The Fast Fourier Transform (FFT) is adopted to prove the relations among the cutting forces, the straightness and the surface roughness in frequency domain, which have the same frequency. The cutting force ratio is proposed and normalized to predict the in-process average surface roughness (Ra), maximum surface roughness (Rz) and straightness (St) regardless of the cutting conditions, which are calculated simultaneously by employing the two-layer feed-forward neural network. The neural network is trained by using the Levenberg-Marquardt back propagation algorithm. The experimentally obtained results are compared with the multiple regression analysis method. The verified tests showed that the multiple regression analysis can predict both surface roughness (Ra, Rz) and straightness (St) for aluminium (Al 6063) well with the higher accuracy of 67.96%, 69.50% and 59.29%, respectively as compared to the artificial neural network. While the prediction accuracy of those from the artificial neural network is 61.19%, 67.96% and 40.71%, respectively. However, the prediction accuracy for carbon steel (S45C) trained by artificial neural network of the average surface roughness, the maximum surface roughness and the straightness is 88.78%, 92.51% and 91.89%, respectively. While the prediction accuracy of those obtained from the multiple regression analysis is 91.89%, 91.79% and 91.85%, respectively.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.