Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Regional solar power forecasting using deep neural network and hyperparameter tuning
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วันเฉลิม โปรา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1255
Abstract
เทคโนโลยีพลังงานปัจจุบันนำไปสู่การขยายตัวของโครงข่ายสมาร์ทกริดซึ่งเป็นผลให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงในหลายแง่มุม เช่น การเพิ่มขึ้นของสัดส่วนพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ ความก้าวหน้าระบบสำรองพลังงาน และความสมดุลระหว่างการผลิตและใช้พลังงาน เป็นต้น การเปลี่ยนแปลงเหล่านี้ส่งผลให้เกิดข้อดีหลายแง่มุม เช่น การผลิต การสำรอง และการใช้พลังงานภายในเน็ตเวิร์กเอง ดังนั้นโครงข่ายสมาร์ทกริดจึงไม่จำเป็นต้องพึ่งพาระบบจำหน่ายหลัก แต่อย่างไรก็ตามเน็ตเวิร์กส่วนใหญ่พึ่งพาพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ซึ่งมีความผันผวนตามสภาพอากาศ ดังนั้นการมีระบบพยากรณ์จะช่วยรักษาเสถียรภาพของเน็ตเวิร์ก วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงเสนอวิธีการพยากรณ์กำลังผลิตไฟฟ้าจากพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์โดยใช้โครงข่ายประสาทเทียมแบบวกกลับร่วมกับการปรับปรุงความแม่นยำในการพยากรณ์ด้วยเทคนิคต่างๆ ได้แก่ การปรับจูนไฮเปอร์พารามิเตอร์ การคัดเลือกตัวแปร การหาค่าเฉลี่ยเชิงพื้นที่ การหาค่าเฉลี่ยนเคลื่อนที่แบบเอกซ์โพเนนเชียลของความเข้มแสงอาทิตย์ และการเอนเซมเบิลค่าพยากรณ์พลังงานไฟฟ้าจากแต่ละแบบจำลอง ข้อมูลอินพุตสำหรับวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ประกอบไปด้วย ข้อมูลจากแบบจำลองพยากรณ์อากาศและข้อมูลจากอุปกรณ์ตรวจวัด วิธีที่นำเสนอศึกษาแยกเป็น 2 กรณี ได้แก่ การพยากรณ์กำลังผลิตรวมของ 7 โรงไฟฟ้า การพยากรณ์พลังงานแสงอาทิตย์บนตึกภาควิชา ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้พบว่าแบบจำลองเอนเซมเบิลให้ค่าความผิดผลาดอยู่ที่ 6.94% RMSE ซึ่งลดลง 1.71% เมื่อเทียบกับแบบจำลองอินพุตที่ดีที่สุด เมื่อเราเปรียบชนิดของโหนดจาก GRU เป็น CuDNNGRU ค่า RMSE เพิ่มขึ้นน้อยกว่า 1% แต่เวลาในการฝึกสอนลดลงมากกว่าเท่าตัว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The up-to-date energy technologies lead to the expansion of the Smart Grid Networks (SGN), which brings about a variety of changes, such as, the increment of the renewable energy ratio, progression in the storage system, and the real-time balance of energy demand and supply. In Thailand, the solar power is a dominant part of renewable energy, but it is subject to fluctuation due to weather conditions. Therefore, having a solar power forecast (SPF) helps to maintain the stability of the network. This thesis proposes SPF methods using Recurrent Neural Network (RNN) with a few accuracy improvements using several techniques, namely hyperparameter tuning by GA, feature selection, spatial averaging, exponential moving average, and the ensemble of forecasted solar power. The input data for this thesis are composed of forecast weather data and measured data. The proposed method applies to two study cases, namely forecasting the sum of solar power of 7 solar plants and forecasting solar power at EECU building. Test results show that the ensemble of the forecast power provides 6.94 % RMSE, which decreased by 1.71% compared to the best input model. When we change the recurrent node type from GRU to CuDNNGRU, RMSE increases less than 1% but the training time is reduced more than half.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.