Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Power consumption forecasting in Thailand using deep learning model
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พีรพล เวทีกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1132
Abstract
ในระบบไฟฟ้านั้นความมั่นคงของระบบไฟฟ้าเป็นสิ่งที่สำคัญที่สุดและไม่ควรจะเกิดไฟฟ้าดับ เพื่อเป็นการเพิ่มความมั่นคงให้ระบบไฟฟ้าจึงจำเป็นต้องพยากรณ์ความต้องการไฟฟ้าล่วงหน้าอย่างน้อย 1 วัน โดยงานวิจัยนี้จะทำการพยากรณ์ความต้องการไฟฟ้าของวันถัดไปรายครึ่งชั่วโมงรวมทั้งหมด 48 ช่วงเวลา ซึ่งในปัจจุบันมีงานวิจัยที่นำเทคนิคการเรียนรู้เชิงลึก (Deep Learning) มาใช้งานในการพยากรณ์ความต้องการไฟฟ้ามากขึ้น แต่แบบจำลองในอดีตไม่เหมาะสมกับสถานการณ์จริงที่เกิดขึ้น โดยในงานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอแบบจำลองสำหรับพยากรณ์ความต้องการไฟฟ้าหลายช่วงเวลาล่วงหน้าที่มีการใช้งานกลไกจุดสนใจ 2 ชั้น (Dual-Stage Attention Mechanism) ซึ่งจะพิจารณาทั้งผลกระทบจากช่วงเวลาในอดีตและผลกระทบจากคุณลักษณะที่ส่งผลถึงข้อมูลในอนาคต รวมถึงในแบบจำลองนี้จะมีการพิจารณาคุณลักษณะอื่น ๆ ที่มีผลกระทบต่อความต้องการไฟฟ้าด้วย นอกจากนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จะมีการออกแบบฟังก์ชันต้นทุนแบบไม่สมมาตร (Asymmetric Loss Function) สำหรับการพยากรณ์ความต้องการไฟฟ้าเพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับสถานการณ์จริงมากยิ่งขึ้น โดยที่ฟังก์ชันต้นทุนนี้จะให้ค่าต้นทุนที่มากกว่ากับการพยากรณ์ที่ต่ำกว่าผลเฉลย เพื่อให้แบบจำลองพยากรณ์ความต้องการไฟฟ้าได้สูงขึ้นทำให้ลดโอกาสในการเกิดไฟฟ้าดับได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In the power system, stability is the most important and there should be no power outage. To increase the stability of power systems, it is crucial to forecast a power consumption demand at least one day in advance. In this research, we will forecast the next day’s power consumption in the half-hour interval for a total of 48 intervals. There were many prior attempts, including the ones based on deep learning networks but the prior works are not appropriate with the real-world situation. In this research, we propose the model to do multi-step forecasting for power consumption which uses attention mechanism which considers both varying impacts from different time features. Moreover, we also consider exogenous that affect to the power consumption in our model and we propose a new loss function tailor made for the power consumption forecasting task base on real-world situation. It is asymmetric by giving more weight on the undersupplying loss in our deep learning networks. The model will be forecast higher so it can reduce the risk of power outages.
Creative Commons License