Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Heuristic based scheduling for toothpaste filling process
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิศิษฎ์ จารุมณีโรจน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1334
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นการพัฒนาฮิวริสติกสำหรับปัญหาการบรรจุยาสีฟัน (TFP) ซึ่งมีความซับซ้อนของผลิตภัณฑ์ (สูตร และขนาด) รวมถึงข้อจำกัดต่างๆ ของเครื่องบรรจุและถังเก็บ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งเครื่องบรรจุที่มีความเร็วและความสามารถในการบรรจุยาสีฟันแต่ละขนาดที่แตกต่างกัน ส่งผลทำให้งานบางงานไม่สามารถผลิตบนเครื่องจักรบางเครื่องได้ นอกจากนี้ยังมีถังเก็บที่มีจำนวนจำกัด และขนาดที่แตกต่างกัน อีกทั้งไม่สามารถนำถังบรรจุมาใช้บรรจุมากกว่าหนึ่งเครื่องในเวลาเดียวกันได้ ส่งผลทำให้การจัดตารางการผลิตมีความซับซ้อนมากยิ่งขึ้น ผู้วิจัยทำการแก้ปัญหา TFP ด้วยวิธีการสองขั้นตอน (Two-phase Method) โดยการสร้างคำตอบขั้นต้นด้วยกฎการส่งมอบงานเร็วสุด (EDD) แล้วทำการปรับปรุงคำตอบเริ่มต้นโดยนำแนวคิดการค้นหาคำตอบในการย่านใกล้เคียงแบบแปรผัน (Variable Neighborhood Search) และได้ทำการทดสอบฮิวริสติกด้วยข้อมูลตัวอย่างจากบริษัทผลิตสินค้าอุปโภคบริโภครายใหญ่ที่สุดแห่งหนึ่งในประเทศไทย จากนั้นทำการเปรียบเทียบกับการแผนงานในปัจจุบันพบว่าฮิวริสติกที่นำเสนอสามารถลดเวลาปิดงาน (Makespan) ลงโดยเฉลี่ย 20% หรือคิดเป็นมูลค่า 12 ล้านบาทต่อปี จากการลดเวลาทำงานล่วงเวลา (Overtime)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research focuses on the development of a heuristic method for the Toothpaste Filling Problem (TFP) whose complication lies on a vast variety of products (formulae and sizes), together with specific restrictions on filling machines and storage tanks. More specifically, filling machines are non-identical, each of which has different speeds and capacities for filling toothpaste of various sizes. As a result, some order cannot be produced on some machines. Moreover, there are also limited tanks and different sizes. It will be only be unloaded by one machine at a time. Make more complicated of production planning. Researchers solve the TFP by means of a two-phase method, where the initial solution is constructed by an Earliest Due Date (EDD) dispatching rule. Once completed, the initial solution is then iteratively improved by a series of improvement operators, mimicking the concept of Variable Neighbourhood Search (VNS). We test our heuristic on a set of sample instances acquired from one of the biggest consumer products manufacturers in Thailand. Impressively, when compared to the current practice, our proposed heuristic could help reduce makespan by 20% on average, or equivalently an annual saving of $0.36 million, mainly from the reduction on overtime payment.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.