Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Validation of enzyme linked immunosorbent assay for ractopamine residues detection and its application
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นันทิกา คงเจริญพร
Second Advisor
สุดเขต ไชโย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1534
Abstract
แรคโตพามีน (Ractopamine) เป็นสารในกลุ่มเบต้าอะโกนิสต์ (Beta-Agonist) ที่ถูกห้ามใช้ในประเทศไทย ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงต้องการที่จะพัฒนาและทดสอบความใช้ได้ของวิธี Enzyme linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) สำหรับตรวจวัดแรคโตพามีนตกค้างในเนื้อสัตว์ เครื่องในสัตว์และอาหารสัตว์ โดยได้เริ่มจากการพัฒนา ELISA 2 รูปแบบคือ indirect competitive ELISA และ direct competitive ELISA จากการทดสอบได้เลือก ELISA รูปแบบ direct competitive ELISA เนื่องจากมีค่าความไวที่สูงกว่าอีกรูปแบบ ค่า IC50 LOQ และ LOD เท่ากับ 0.57, 0.06 และ 0.02 นาโนกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตรตามลำดับ ทำการทดสอบความใช้ได้ของ direct competitive ELISA สำหรับนำไปตรวจวัดปริมาณแรคโตพามีนตกค้างในตัวอย่างกลุ่มเนื้อสัตว์ (เนื้อหมูและเนื้อโค) กลุ่มเครื่องในสัตว์ (ตับหมู ตับโคและไตหมู) และกลุ่มอาหารสัตว์ (อาหารหมูและอาหารโค) ทดสอบความไวของวิธี ELISA ในสารสกัดตัวอย่างต่างๆ พบว่า LOQ ของตัวอย่างอยู่ในช่วง 0.56-1.90 นาโนกรัมต่อกรัม และค่า LOD ของตัวอย่างอยู่ในช่วง 0.32-0.97 นาโนกรัมต่อกรัม ช่วงของการการตรวจวัดแรคโตพามีนในเนื้อหมูและไตหมูอยู่ที่ 0.4-6.25 นาโนกรัมต่อกรัม ในขณะที่ตัวอย่างอื่น ๆ มีช่วงของการตรวจวัดอยู่ที่ 0.8-12.5 นาโนกรัมต่อกรัม นอกจากนี้ได้ทดสอบการเกิดปฏิกิริยาข้ามพบว่าไม่เกิดปฏิกิริยาข้ามกับสารในกลุ่มเบต้าอะโกนิสต์ ความถูกต้อง (% recovery) และความแม่นยำ (%CV) มีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 64.06-109.80 % และ 6.26-28.87 % ตามลำดับ ค่าความสามารถในการตรวจวัด (CCβ) มีค่าอยู่ที่ 2 นาโนกรัมต่อกรัมสำหรับเนื้อหมูและไตหมู และ 3 นาโนกรัมต่อกรัมในตัวอย่างอื่นๆ โดยมีค่าความผิดพลาดผิดพลาดจากการตรวจวัดน้อยกว่าหรือเท่ากับ 5 % จากผลการทดสอบดังกล่าวพบว่าวิธี direct competitive ELISA มีค่าการทดสอบอยู่ในช่วงที่ยอมรับได้ตามเกณฑ์ของคณะกรรมาธิการยุโรป (European Commission 2002/657 / EC) และ AOAC ปี 2016 นอกจากนี้ได้เปรียบเทียบค่าความถูกต้องของการวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธี ELISA และวิธี LC-MS / MS ในตัวอย่างเนื้อหมู, ตับหมูและอาหารหมู พบว่าค่าสหสัมพันธ์ (Correlation coefficient, r) เท่ากับ 0.9948, 0.9991 และ 0.9977 ตามลำดับ แสดงให้เห็นว่าค่าความถูกต้องของการวัดด้วยวิธี ELISA สอดคล้องและไปในแนวทางเดียวกันกับวิธี LC-MS/MS จากผลการทดสอบความใช้ได้สามารถสรุปได้ว่าวิธี direct competitive ELISA ที่พัฒนาขึ้นในงานวิจัยนี้มีความถูกต้อง แม่นยำ และน่าเชื่อถือสามารถนำไปตรวจวัดแรคโตพามีนตกค้างในเนื้อหมู, เนื้อโค ตับหมู, ตับโค, ไตหมู, อาหารหมู และอาหารโค ได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Ractopamine (RAC) is a substance in the beta-agonist group and has been prohibited in Thailand. Thus, the aim of this study is to develop and validate the enzyme linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) for the detection of RAC residues in muscle, offal and feed. The indirect competitive ELISA and direct competitive ELISA were developed, and the direct competitive ELISA was selected due to high sensitivity with IC50 LOQ and LOD at 0.57, 0.06 and 0.02 ng/mL respectively. The validation of this ELISA was investigated for the detection of RAC residue in muscles (swine and cattle ) offal (liver, kidney of swine and cattle) and feed (swine and cattle). The sensitivity of ELISA in various matrix showed the LOQ and LOD in the range of 0.56-1.90 ng/g and 0.22-0.97 ng/g, respectively. The linearity of the standard curve for RAC detection in swine muscle and swine kidney were 0.4-6.25 ng/g while other samples were 0.8-12.5 ng/g. In addition, no cross-reactivity with either substance in beta-agonist group. The accuracy (%recovery) and precision (%CV) of samples were 64.06-109.80% and 6.26-28.87%, respectively. The detection capability (CCβ) for swine muscle and swine kidney were 2 ng/g, and for other samples were 3 ng/g, which has an error probability ≤ 5%. From the results of validation were indicated that the direct competitive ELISA of this study is the acceptable value according to the European Commission 2002/657 / EC and AOAC 2016. The LC-MS/MS method was used for the analyzed of muscle, liver and feed of swine and results compare with ELISA. A good correlation between two methods was obtained correlation coefficient (r) = 0.9948, 0.9991 and 0.9977 respectively. Therefore, the validation results indicated that this direct competitive ELISA are accurate and acceptable for detecting RAC residues in swine muscle, cattle muscle, swine liver, cattle liver, swine kidney, swine feed and cattle feed.
Creative Commons License