Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of orototype kit for portable allergy testing
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมเกียรติ ตั้งจิตสิตเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1330
Abstract
การทดสอบการแพ้ยามีความสำคัญมากต่อผู้ป่วยที่มีประวัติหรือสภาวะเสี่ยงต่อการแพ้ยา เนื่องจากการทดสอบสามารถช่วยให้ผู้ป่วยมีความปลอดภัยจากการรักษามากขึ้น และยังเอื้อประโยชน์แก่แพทย์เพื่อใช้ในการวางแผนการรักษาให้กับผู้ป่วย แต่ปัจจุบันในประเทศไทยมีห้องปฏิบัติการรองรับการทดสอบการแพ้ยาอยู่เพียงไม่กี่แห่ง ทำให้ไม่เพียงพอต่อความต้องการและผู้ป่วยอาจจะต้องใช้ระยะเวลานานในการรอผลการทดสอบ ดังนั้นวิจัยนี้จึงพัฒนาอุปกรณ์ต้นแบบสำหรับทดสอบการแพ้ยาแบบพกพาที่ง่ายต่อการใช้งาน สามารถให้ผลการทดสอบได้ใกล้เคียงกับการทดสอบในห้องปฏิบัติการ และสามารถนำไปใช้ในโรงพยาบาลที่ยังมีเครื่องมือและอุปกรณ์ไม่พร้อม โดยมุ่งเน้นการทดสอบการแพ้ยาด้วยเทคนิคอิไลสปอต ซึ่งเป็นเทคนิคที่มีความไวสูงและความจำเพาะสูง สามารถให้ผลการทดสอบที่แม่นยำ เหมาะสมกับการทดสอบการแพ้ยาแบบไม่เฉียบพลัน การพัฒนาอุปกรณ์ต้นแบบสำหรับทดสอบการแพ้ยาในงานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอการออกแบบ 3 ด้าน คือ การออกแบบขั้นตอนการทดสอบการแพ้ยาด้วยวิธีอิไลสปอตในอุปกรณ์ต้นแบบ การออกแบบระบบวงจรสร้างความร้อนเพื่อควบคุมอุณหภูมิ และการออกแบบโครงสร้างอุปกรณ์ต้นแบบ โครงสร้างของอุปกรณ์ต้นแบบได้ใช้เทคโนโลยีการพิมพ์แบบสามมิติมาประยุกต์ในการขึ้นรูปโครงสร้างและชิ้นส่วนต่างๆ และระบบวงจรไฟฟ้าในอุปกรณ์ต้นแบบสามารถสร้างความร้อนเพื่อควบคุมอุณหภูมิให้สภาวะภายในอุปกรณ์ต้นแบบอยู่ระหว่าง 36.5 ถึง 37.5 องศาเซลเซียส ซึ่งเป็นช่วงอุณหภูมิที่เหมาะสมต่อการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์ เมื่อทดสอบการแพ้ยาด้วยวิธีอิไลสปอต พบว่าผลการทดสอบการแพ้ยาด้วยวิธีอิไลสปอตในอุปกรณ์ต้นแบบสามารถให้ผลการทดสอบไม่แตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับการทดสอบการแพ้ยาในห้องปฏิบัติการ จึงถือได้ว่าอุปกรณ์ต้นแบบสามารถให้ผลการทดสอบการแพ้ยาได้เทียบเท่ากับการทดสอบในห้องปฏิบัติการ โดยการทดสอบในอุปกรณ์ต้นแบบมีค่าความไวเท่ากับร้อยละ 80 ค่าความจำเพาะเท่ากับร้อยละ 100 ค่าความถูกต้องเท่ากับร้อยละ 90
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Drug allergy testing is very important for patients, especially who have risk of drug allergy. Because the test can save patients from the treatment and assist the doctor to plan the treatment for the patients. However, presently there are only a few laboratories supporting drug allergy testing, which is insufficient and causes the waiting long time. Hence, the purpose of this research is to develop a prototype kit of portable drug allergy testing that is easy to use. The prototype kit is supposed to be used in provincial hospitals that still have insufficient equipment to support testing. The Enzyme-Linked Immunospot (ELISpot) technique is adopted because it is highly sensitive and specific testing, which is precise and suitable for non-instantaneously allergic tests. The research has developed a prototype for drug allergy testing in various aspects with three main designs which are design of drug allergy testing procedures for kit, a system of heat generating to control the temperature and a design of the prototype structure. All parts and prototype kit is modeled by using 3D printing technology. The electrical circuit system used in the prototype kit can generate the heat to control the suitable temperature from 36.5 to 37.5 degrees Celsius which is the required temperature. The experimentally obtained results of drug allergy testing from the prototype kit give the satisfied results and drug allergy test results in the prototype kit can give nonsignificant difference in results from the real laboratories. The testing results of the prototype kit show the same trend with the laboratory results. Testing in the prototype kit has a sensitivity of 80 percent, specificity of 100 percent and accuracy of 90 percent.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.