Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการดูแลรักษาโรคมาลาเรียชนิดรุนแรงของบุคลากรด้านสุขภาพในเขตจังหวัดเซ็นทรัล ประเทศปาปัวนิวกินี
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Alessio Panza
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.480
Abstract
Severe malaria is the severe form of malaria which usually leads to significant morbidity, or death if left untreated. Papua New Guinea (PNG) is one country outside sub-African where malaria is heavily endemic, despite the recent positive progresses resulting from intensified control. This study was designed to describe the current practice and investigate factors influencing practice regarding severe malaria among health workers in Central Province, PNG. This was a health facility-based cross-sectional study conducted in May 2018. A total of 142 participants completed self-administered questionnaires for analysis. The dependent variable covered all aspects of case management: overall practice, diagnosis, treatment and follow up in dichotomous outcomes - compliant and non-compliant. Pearson chi-square and Fishers exact test were used to identify associations between independent and dependent variables, and logistic regression was used to control confounders and identify predictors associated with practice regarding severe malaria. Training was lacking, where only 18.3% received some form of training in the last 6 months. Low-moderate knowledge was prevalent in 90% of the participants. Negative attitude to clinical practice was associated with non-compliance in overall practice. High knowledge, positive attitude to responsiveness and favourable cues were associated with following up of discharged severe malaria patients. High perceived benefit was associated with compliance in overall and treatment practices. This study found that high perceived benefits, high knowledge, positive attitude to responsiveness and favourable cues were associated with different aspects of practice regarding severe malaria.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
มาลาเรียที่มีอาการรุนแรงนั้นนำไปสู่ความเจ็บป่วยและการเสียชีวิตหากไม่ได้รับการรักษา ปาปัวนิวกีนีเป็นประเทศหนึ่งที่มีการระบาดของโรคมาลาเรียสูงที่อยู่นอกกลุ่มประเทศในแอฟริกาใต้เขตตอนใต้ทะเลทรายซาฮารา การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาปัจจัยที่ส่งเสริมการปฏิบัติงานในการดูแลรักษาผู้ป่วยด้วยโรคมาลาเรียที่มีอาการรุนแรงของเจ้าหน้าที่สาธารณสุขในจังหวัดเซ็นทรัล ประเทศปาปัวนิวกีนี การศึกษาเป็นแบบภาคตัดขวางโดยทำการเก็บข้อมูลในสถานบริการสุขภาพในช่วงเดือนพฤษภาคม พ.ศ. 2561 มีผู้ให้ข้อมูลจำนวน 420 คนในการตอบแบบสอบถามด้วยตนเอง ข้อคำถามซึ่งเป็นตัวแปรสำหรับการวิเคราะห์นั้นครอบคลุมในทุกด้านของการจัดการดูแลผู้ป่วย ได้แก่ การปฏิบัติโดยรวม การวินิจฉัย การรักษา และการติดตามผู้ป่วย ซึ่งผลที่ได้จากตัวแปรมีได้เพียง 2 ค่า ใช้การวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยโลจิสติคในการพยากรณ์ตัวแปรที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการปฏิบัติงานในการดูแลรักษาผู้ป่วยด้วยโรคมาลาเรียที่มีอาการรุนแรง ผลพบว่าเจ้าหน้าที่ขาดการเข้าฝึกอบรมและไม่ได้รับการนิเทศ เจ้าหน้าที่ร้อยละ 90 มีความรู้ในระดับต่ำถึงปานกลาง ความรู้ในระดับสูง ทัศนคติที่ดีในการตอบสนองและมีสิ่งชักนำให้เกิดการปฏิบัติที่น่าพอใจ มีความสัมพันธ์กับการติดตามผู้ป่วยหลังการจำหน่ายจากการรักษาอาการมาลาเรียรุนแรงของเจ้าหน้าที่ การรับรู้ถึงประโยชน์ของการรักษาในระดับสูงมีความสัมพันธ์กับการปฏิบัติตามขั้นตอนการดูแลรักษาผู้ป่วยโรคมาลาเรียที่มีอาการรุนแรงโดยรวมและการปฏิบัติตามขั้นตอนของการรักษา ผลการศึกษาพบว่าระดับการรับรู้ถึงประโยชน์ของการรักษาสูง ระดับความรู้สูง ทัศนคติที่ดีในการตอบสนอง และการมีสิ่งชักนำให้เกิดการปฏิติบัติที่น่าพอใจมีความสัมพันธ์กับการปฏิบัติงานในการดูแลรักษาผู้ป่วยด้วยโรคมาลาเรียที่มีอาการรุนแรงในแต่ละด้านแตกต่างกัน
Included in
Public Health Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.