Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเพิ่มการตอบสนองต่อการรับรู้แก๊สไฮโดรเจนซัลไฟด์ของฟิล์มบางแคลเซียมคอปเปอร์ไททาเนตโดยการเติมสารประกอบซิลเวอร์
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Satreerat Hodak
Second Advisor
Anurat Wisitsoraat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Physics (ภาควิชาฟิสิกส์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.447
Abstract
Ag-doped CaCu3Ti4O12 (CCTO) thin films with different doping concentrations were prepared by a sol-gel technique. Films were grown by depositing four layers of CCTO on alumina substrates followed by sputtering Au/Cr interdigitated electrodes to fabricate gas sensors. The films were characterized by X-ray diffraction (XRD), field emission scanning electron microscopy (FESEM), energy dispersive X-ray spectroscopy (EDX) Raman spectroscopy and X-ray photoemission spectroscopy (XPS). The films have predominantly the perovskite CCTO crystal phase with very small amount of TiO2 secondary phases. In this thesis, both undoped CCTO and Ag-doped CCTO thin films were tested for selective sensing to H2S gas relative to NH3, H2, NO2 and ethanol vapor. For characterizing gas sensing properties of the films, gas concentrations in the range of 0.2-10 ppm were used with operating temperatures ranging from 150 to 350 °C. When compared to undoped CCTO sensor, the Ag-doped CCTO sensors presented much higher response. The best sensor response towards H2S was found in 0.9 wt% Ag-doped CCTO film and at the optimum operating temperature of 250 °C. The highest response of the sensor based on the 0.9 wt% Ag-doped CCTO film to 10 ppm of H2S is approximately 99 which is ten times than that of a sensor based on undoped CCTO film. The doped film sensor also showed stability and relatively short response and recovery times. It is found that Ag plays a role promoting the adsorption as well as the catalytic oxidation of H2S. Therefore, Ag-doped CCTO films with small doping concentration constitute an excellent candidate for developing H2S sensors operating at low-temperatures.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ฟิล์มบางแคลเซียมคอปเปอร์ไททาเนต (CaCuTi4O12 : CCTO) ที่เจือเงินที่ความเข้มข้นต่างกันถูกเตรียมด้วยวิธีโซลเจล (sol-gel) ฟิล์มบางความหนาสี่ชั้นถูกปลูกลงบนฐานรองอลูมินา ขั้วไฟฟ้าโครเมียมและทองถูกเตรียมด้วยวิธีสปัตเตอร์ริ่งบนผิวชิ้นงานเพื่อสร้างอุปกรณ์รับรู้แก๊ส ฟิล์มบางได้นำมาวิเคราะห์โดยใช้เทคนิคต่างๆ เช่น เทคนิคการเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอกซ์ (XRD) สำรวจด้วยกล้องขยายกำลังสูงชนิดส่องผ่านสนามไฟฟ้าจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด (FESEM) เทคนิคการกระจายพลังงานของรังสีเอกซ์ (EDX) รามานสเปกโตรสโกปี (Raman spectroscopy) และวิธีสเปกโตรสโกปีของอนุภาคอิเล็กตรอนที่ถูกปลดปล่อยด้วยรังสีเอกซ์ (XPS) พบว่าฟิล์มบาง CCTO มีโครงสร้างผลึกเป็นแบบซูโดเพอรอฟสไกต์ที่มีปริมาณไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์เจือปนในโครงสร้างปริมาณน้อย สำหรับงานวิจัยนี้ฟิล์มบาง CCTO ที่ถูกเจือด้วยเงินถูกทดสอบด้วยแก๊สที่หลากหลากหลายเช่น แก๊สไฮโดรเจนซัลไฟด์ (H2S) แก๊สแอมโมเนีย (NH3) แก๊สไนโตรเจนไดออกไซด์ (NO2) และแก๊สเอทานอล เพื่อค้นหาการทำงานสูงสุดต่อการตอบสนองต่อแก๊ส สำหรับผลการศึกษาสมบัติการตอบรับแก๊สไฮโดรเจนซัลไฟด์ในช่วงความเข้มข้น 0.2-10 พีพีเอ็มของฟิล์มบาง CCTO ถูกดำเนินการในช่วงอุณหภูมิระหว่าง 150-350 องศาเซลเซียส เมื่อทำการเปรียบเทียบการทำงานสูงสุดต่อการตอบสนองต่อแก๊สไฮโดรเจนซัลไฟด์พบว่าฟิล์มบาง CCTO ที่เจือด้วยเงินตอบสนองได้ดีกว่าฟิล์มบางที่ไม่ได้เจือเงิน การทำงานสูงสุดต่อการตอบสนองต่อแก๊สไฮโดรเจนซัลไฟด์ถูกศึกษาในฟิล์มบาง CCTO ที่เจือด้วยเงิน 0.9 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักที่อุณหภูมิ 250 องศาเซลเซียสซึ่งได้ผลดีกว่าฟิล์มบาง CCTO ที่ไม่เจือด้วยเงินประมาณ 10 เท่า ฟิล์มบางที่เจือด้วยเงินมีเวลาตอบสนองและเวลาคืนสภาพที่น้อยกว่าฟิล์มที่ไม่ถูกเจือด้วยเงิน อีกทั้งยังพบว่าเงินเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันในฟิล์มอีกด้วย ดังนั้น ฟิล์มบาง CCTO ที่เจือด้วยเงินปริมาณน้อยจึงเป็นตัวเลือกที่เยี่ยมยอดในการนำมาสร้างเป็นอุปกรณ์รับรู้แก๊สไฮโดรเจนซัลไฟด์
Creative Commons License