Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกระตุ้นการสร้างไซโตคายน์ interleukin-1 receptor antagonist (IL-1Ra) โดยไวรัส porcine reproductive and respiratory syndrome virus (PRRSV)
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sanipa Suradhat
Second Advisor
Tanapat Palaga
Third Advisor
Patcharee Ritprajak
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.356
Abstract
Porcine respiratory and reproductive syndrome virus (PRRSV) is one of the major pathogens affecting pig production industry worldwide. Impaired innate and adaptive immune responses are evidenced through the course of PRRSV infection. Several evidences indicate that PRRSV suppresses host immune responses via several immune evasion strategies. Interleukin-1 receptor antagonist (IL-1Ra) is known as an early inhibitory cytokine that suppresses innate immune functions and T lymphocyte responses. The aims of this study were to explore the induction of IL-1Ra by PRRSV and the negative immunomodulatory effects of PRRSV-induced IL-1Ra on porcine immune responses. In this study, the previous monocytes-derived dendritic cells (MoDC) generation protocol was modified, based on the human and mouse primary DC culture system. The modified protocol required fewer monocytes, but generated higher numbers of CD1+ MoDC. The MoDC from the modified protocol also exhibited increased antigen uptake and IFN- production. Therefore, the modified protocol is expedient and reliable for generating potent MoDC. The induction of IL-1Ra by PRRSV was determined both in vitro and in vivo. Type 2 PRRSV increased both IL1RA gene expression and IL-1Ra protein production in the cultured porcine leukocytes. The enhanced production of IL-1Ra was further confirmed in the pigs immunized with a modified-live PRRSV vaccine. Myeloid cell population appeared to be the major IL-1Ra producer in the system. In contrast to the type 2 PRRSV, the highly pathogenic (HP) PRRSV did not induce IL1RA gene expression. The immunomodulatory roles of type 2 PRRSV-induced IL-1Ra on porcine immune responses were further explored using an in vitro IL-1Ra neutralization assay. The findings demonstrated that PRRSV-induced IL-1Ra was responsible for inhibition of phagocytosis, expressions of MHC II (SLA-DR) and CD86 molecules, as well as down regulation of IFNA and IL1 gene expression. Furthermore, IL-1Ra obtained from PRRSV-infected MoDC also interfered with effector T lymphocyte differentiation and proliferation. Interestingly, although PRRSV-induced IL-1Ra was not directly linked to the IL-10 production, it contributed to the differentiation of porcine regulatory T lymphocytes (Treg). Our findings demonstrated that PRRSV could enhance IL-1Ra production in infected pigs. Moreover, PRRSV-induced IL-1Ra possessed negative immunomodulatory effects on porcine innate immune functions and T lymphocyte responses. The elucidated roles of IL-1Ra from this study help completing the understanding in mechanism of PRRSV immunopathogenesis and may eventually lead to better disease intervention
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไวรัส porcine respiratory and reproductive syndrome virus หรือไวรัส พี อาร์ อาร์ เอส เป็นเชื้อจุลชีพก่อโรคในสุกรซึ่งเป็นปัญหาสำคัญในระบบอุตสาหกรรมการเลี้ยงสุกรทั่วโลก เชื้อไวรัสพีอาร์อาร์เอสมีความสามารถในการกดภูมิคุ้มกันโดยอาศัยกลไกการหลบหลีกภูมิคุ้มกันหลากหลายรูปแบบ ไซโตคายน์ interleukin-1 receptor antagonist หรือ IL-1Ra เป็นไซโตคายน์ชนิดต่อต้านการอักเสบ (inhibitory cytokine) ซึ่งจะถูกสร้างในช่วงต้นของการตอบสนองทางภูมิคุ้มกันโดยทำหน้าที่ควบคุมการทำงานของระบบภูมิคุ้มกันแบบไม่จำเพาะ (innate immunity) และการตอบสนองทางภูมคุ้มกันของเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวชนิดลิมโฟไซต์ (lymphocytes) ในการศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อจะตรวจหาการกระตุ้นการสร้างไซโตคายน์ IL-1Ra โดยไวรัส พี อาร์ อาร์ เอส รวมทั้งอิทธิพลของไซโตคายน์ IL-1Ra ที่มีต่อการกดการตอบสนองทางภูมิคุ้มกันของสุกร การศึกษานี้เริ่มต้นด้วยการพัฒนาระบบการเลี้ยงเซลล์ชนิด monocytes-derived dendritic cells (MoDC) เพื่อใช้สำหรับการศึกษาผลจากการติดเชื้อไวรัส พี อาร์ อาร์ เอส ต่อการทำงานของเซลล์ภูมิคุ้มกันสุกรในห้องปฏิบัติการ โดยผลจากการศึกษาพบว่า การพัฒนาระบบการเลี้ยงเซลล์ชนิด MoDC สามารถลดจำนวนเซลล์ตั้งต้นชนิดโมโนไซต์ (monocytes) เพื่อใช้ในการสร้าง MoDC ให้น้อยลงได้ และยังสามารถเพิ่มจำนวนเซลล์ที่แสดงออก CD1 บนผิวเซลล์ ซึ่งใช้เป็นตัวบ่งชี้คุณสมบัติของเซลล์ MoDC ได้มากขึ้น นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าเซลล์ MoDC ที่ได้มานั้น มีความสามารถในการเก็บกิน (phagocytosis) และสร้างไซโตคายน์ชนิด IFN- มากขึ้นอีกด้วย ดังนั้นจึงสรุปได้ว่าการพัฒนาระบบการเลี้ยง MoDC ทำให้ได้เซลล์ MoDC ที่มีประสิทธิภาพที่ดีขึ้น เหมาะสมที่จะใช้ในการศึกษาในห้องปฏิบัติการต่อไป ในส่วนการศึกษาการกระตุ้นการสร้างไซโตคายน์ IL-1Ra โดยไวรัส พี อาร์ อาร์ เอส พบว่าไวรัส พี อาร์อาร์ เอส ชนิดที่ 2 มีความสามารถในการกระตุ้นการสร้าง IL-1Ra ทั้งในระดับการแสดงออกของยีนส์ และระดับการสร้างโปรตีนโดยให้ผลในรูปแบบเดียวกันทั้งในห้องปฏิบัติการและในสุกรที่ได้รับวัคซีนไวรัสพีอาร์อาร์เอสเชื้อเป็น โดยพบว่าเซลล์ในกลุ่ม myeloid เป็นเซลล์หลักที่สร้างไซโตคายน์ IL-1Ra นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า เชื้อไวรัส พี อาร์ อาร์ เอส สายพันธ์ก่อโรครุนแรง (highly pathogenic PRRSV) ไม่มีความสามารถในการกระตุ้นการแสดงออกของยีนส์ IL-1Ra ในสุกรที่ได้รับเชื้อ จากนั้นได้ทำการศึกษาอิทธิพลของไซโตคายน์ IL-1Ra ที่มีผลต่อการกดการตอบสนองทางภูมิคุ้มกันของสุกรในห้องปฏิบัติการ โดยใช้วีธี IL-1Ra neutralization พบว่าไซโตคายน์ IL-1Ra ที่สร้างจากการถูกกระตุ้นโดยไวรัส พี อาร์ อาร์ เอส มีฤทธิ์กดการทำหน้าที่ของเซลล์ในระบบภูมิคุ้มกันชนิด innate ได้แก่ การเก็บกิน การแสดงออกของ MHC II และ CD86 บนผิวเซลล์ รวมทั้งการแสดงออกของยีนส์ที่สร้างไซโตคายน์ชนิด IL-1 และ IFN- รวมทั้งกดการพัฒนา (differentiation) และการเพิ่มจำนวน (proliferation) ของเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวชนิดทีลิมโฟไซต์ได้ นอกจากนี้เป็นที่น่าสนใจว่า แม้ว่าการกระตุ้นการสร้างของไซโตคายน์ IL-1Ra โดยไวรัสจะไม่มีผลต่อการเพิ่มขึ้นของไซโตคายน์ IL-10 แต่กลับมีผลต่อการเพิ่มจำนวนของเซลล์ทีลิมโฟไซต์ชนิด regulatory T lymphocytes (Treg) จากการศึกษานี้สรุปได้ว่า ไวรัส พี อาร์ อาร์ เอส มีความสามารถในการกระตุ้นการสร้างไซโตคายน์ IL-1Ra เพื่อใช้ในการกดการตอบสนองทางภูมิคุ้มกันสุกร ซึ่งสามารถช่วยอธิบายพยาธิกำเนิดของโรค และการเหนี่ยวนำภาวะการกดภูมิคุ้มกันในสุกรที่ติดเชื้อไวรัสพี อาร์ อาร์ เอส ได้อย่างเป็นรูปธรรม นอกจากนี้ยังสามารถใช้เป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐานในการพัฒนาวิธีการป้องกันและควบคุมโรคต่อไปในอนาคตอีกด้วย
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.