Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
User requirement and usability testing framework for information system development: case study of financial institution
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อริศรา เจียมสงวนวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1323
Abstract
เนื่องจากสถาบันการเงินกรณีศึกษามีข้อจำกัดทางด้านความสามารถในการพัฒนาระบบสารสนเทศจึงมีการจ้างบริษัทภายนอกเพื่อสนับสนุนในการพัฒนาระบบสารสนเทศ เช่นเดียวกับกรณีศึกษาระบบการออกเอกสารในสถาบันการเงิน สถาบันการเงินได้รับข้อร้องเรียนจากลูกค้าเกี่ยวกับความผิดพลาดในการออกเอกสารที่เกิดจากการทำงานของระบบและความผิดพลาดของมนุษย์ในการดำเนินงาน ดังนั้นวัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้คือการออกแบบกรอบการทำงานในการเก็บความต้องการของผู้ใช้และการทดสอบการใช้งานในการพัฒนาระบบสารสนเทศเพื่อพัฒนาระบบสารสนเทศ ป้องกันข้อผิดพลาดในการทำงานของระบบและกำหนดนโยบายกระบวนการตรวจสอบคุณภาพเอกสารก่อนส่งมอบให้ลูกค้าเพื่อป้องกันข้อผิดพลาดจากความผิดพลาดของมนุษย์ในการปฏิบัติงาน การวัดความพึงพอใจโดยรวม (System Usability Scale) ในการใช้งานกรอบการทำงานแสดงให้เห็นว่าหลังจากเสนอกรอบการทำงานในการเก็บความต้องการของผู้ใช้และการทดสอบการใช้งานระบบให้กับพนักงานที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการพัฒนาระบบ ระดับความพึงพอใจที่มีต่อกรอบการทำงานใหม่และกรอบการทำงานเดิมในการเก็บความต้องการของผู้ใช้และการทดสอบการใช้งานเพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 30.93 และ 20.00 ตามลำดับ หลังจากหกเดือนที่มีการดำเนินการใช้กระบวนการตรวจสอบคุณภาพของเอกสารพบว่าไม่มีข้อร้องเรียนจากลูกค้าเกี่ยวกับความผิดพลาดในการออกเอกสาร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Due to the fact that financial institution has its limited competency in developing the information system, outsourcing is often used to support the information system development which same as the case study of the issuing documents system in financial institute. The financial institution case study has received customer's complaints regarding the mistake of issuing documents caused by the system functionality and human error in operations. Thus, the purpose of this study is to design framework for collect user requirement and usability testing for information system development to prevent the error in system functionality and set some quality checking policy of documents before delivery to customer to prevent mistakes from human error in work operation. System Usability Scale showed that after proposed the framework for collect user requirement and usability testing to employees who related with the system development, their level of satisfaction toward the new framework and original framework for collect user requirement and usability testing raise up to 30.93% and 20.00%, respectively. After six months of implemented quality checking policy of documents revealed zero complaints from customers regarding to the mistake of issuing document
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.