Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Work ability and associated factors of aging healthcare workers in a tertiary care hospital in Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรชัย สิทธิศรัณย์กุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Preventive and Social Medicine (ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์ป้องกันและสังคม)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวิจัยและการจัดการด้านสุขภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.724
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงพรรณนา ณ จุดใดจุดหนึ่ง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงความสามารถในการทำงานและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องของบุคลากรทางการแพทย์สูงอายุในโรงพยาบาลตติยภูมิแห่งหนึ่งในกรุงเทพมหานคร กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นบุคลากรทางการแพทย์ที่มีอายุตั้งแต่ 45 ปีขึ้นไป จำนวน 285 คน คัดเลือกโดยการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบชั้นภูมิตามสัดส่วนของแต่ละกลุ่มอาชีพ เครื่องมือที่ใช้คือแบบสอบถามดัชนีชี้วัดความสามารถในการทำงาน (Work ability index) ฉบับภาษาไทย และแบบสอบถามเกี่ยวกับปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความสามารถในการทำงาน ข้อมูลจะถูกวิเคราะห์ด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณาและการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจิสติกแบบเชิงชั้น ผลการวิจัย พบว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่มีระดับความสามารถในการทำงานอยู่ในระดับดี จำนวน 166 คน (ร้อยละ 58.2) และดัชนีชี้วัดความสามารถในการทำงานเฉลี่ยอยู่ที่ 38.8 คะแนน (SD = 4.50) และโดยปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์ ได้แก่ เคยมีประวัติการสูบบุหรี่ (ORadj = 11.43, 95% CI = 1.78 – 73.36) มีสิ่งแวดล้อมในการทำงานที่ไม่ดีในด้านการยศาสตร์ (ORadj = 4.22, 95% CI = 1.80 – 9.90) กลุ่มอาชีพแพทย์ (ORadj = 12.36, 95% CI = 2.15 – 71.00) มีความขัดแย้งกันกับบุคคลในครอบครัว (ORadj = 2.63, 95% CI = 1.14 – 6.06) เพศชาย (ORadj = 0.06, 95% CI = 0.01 - 0.32) ระดับการศึกษาสูงสุดสูงกว่าปริญญาตรี (ORadj = 0.37, 95% CI = 0.14 – 0.93) และรายได้ต่อเดือนมากกว่าทุก 1 พันบาท (ORadj = 0.95, 95% CI = 0.92 – 0.99) ดังนั้น จึงควรให้ความสำคัญกับปัญหาบุคลากรทางการแพทย์สูงอายุ เพื่อเพิ่มความสามารถในการทำงานให้ดีขึ้น โดยอาจมีมาตรการป้องกัน รับมือ หรือจัดการกับปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความสามารถในการทำงานของบุคลากรทางการแพทย์สูงอายุ เช่น จัดโครงการรณรงค์ให้เลิกสูบบุหรี่ ปรับปรุงสิ่งแวดล้อมในการทำงานให้ดีขึ้น โดยเฉพาะในด้านการยศาสตร์ เป็นต้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This is a descriptive cross-sectional survey. The objective is to investigate work ability and associated factors of aging healthcare workers in a tertiary care hospital in Bangkok. The samples, obtained from stratified sampling, were 285 healthcare workers aged 45 and older. Work ability was assessed by a Work Ability Index questionnaire and associated factors were assessed by a questionnaire. Data were analysed using descriptive statistics and multiple logistic regression. According to the results of the present survey, most samples are in the “Good” category (n = 166, 58.2%). The mean score of the WAI was 38.8 (SD = 4.50). Factors significantly associated to work ability included history of smoking (ORadj = 11.43, 95% CI = 1.78 – 73.36), ergonomics problems in working environment (ORadj = 4.22, 95% CI = 1.80 – 9.90), physician (ORadj = 12.36, 95% CI = 2.15 – 71.00), conflict in family (ORadj = 2.63, 95% CI = 1.14 – 6.06), male (ORadj = 0.06, 95% CI = 0.01 - 0.32), the highest education level more than Bachelor degree (ORadj = 0.37, 95% CI = 0.14 – 0.93), and more income (every 1,000 baht) (ORadj = 0.95, 95% CI = 0.92 – 0.99). Therefore, we should focus on this situation and find ways to increase work ability by improving the factors that are associated to work ability of aging healthcare workers, such as launching a campaign to stop smoking, improving the working environment especially in ergonomics problem.
Creative Commons License