Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Adsorption of trihalomethanes by carbonized metal organic frameworks
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปฏิภาณ ปัญญาพลกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Environmental Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1290
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีเป้าหมายเพื่อศึกษาการประยุกต์ใช้วัสดุโครงข่ายโลหะอินทรีย์ที่ทำการคาร์บอไนซ์เพื่อดูดซับสารกลุ่มไตรฮาโลมีเทน โดยทำการสังเคราะห์วัสดุโครงข่ายโลหะอินทรีย์ (MOFs) ชนิด MIL-53(Al), ZIF-8(Zn) และ HKUST-1(Cu) ที่อุณหภูมิห้อง และนำมาผ่านกระบวนการคาร์บอนไนเซชันที่อุณหภูมิ 900 องศาเซลเซียส ภายในก๊าซไนโตรเจน ( carbonized MIL-53(Al), carbonized ZIF-8(Zn) และ Carbonized HKUST-1(Cu)) เพื่อเพิ่มเสถียรภาพในวัฏภาคน้ำ และศึกษาดูดซับสารกลุ่มไตรฮาโลมีเทนทั้ง 4 ชนิด ได้แก่ คลอโรฟอร์ม(TCM), โบรโมฟอร์ม(TBM), โบรโมไดคลอรามีเทน (BDCM) และไดโบรโมคลอรามีเทน (DBCM) แบบทีละเทในน้ำประปา โดยทำการเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับกับถ่านกัมมันต์ชนิดผงเกรดการค้า (PAC) จากผลการทดลองพบว่าตัวดูดซับที่ทำการคาร์บอไนซ์มีประสิทธิภาพในการดูดซับสูงกว่าตัวดูดซับแบบปกติ carbonized MIL-53(Al) มีอัตราเร็วในการดูดซับสารไตรฮาโลมีเทนทั้ง 4 ชนิดสูงกว่า carbonized MOFs อีก 2 ตัวและใกล้เคียงกับ PAC โดยจลนพลศาสตร์การดูดซับของสารไตรฮาโลมีเทนของ carbonized MIL-53(Al) และถ่านกัมมันต์ชนิดผงเกรดการค้า เป็นไปตามจลนพลศาสตร์การดูดซับลำดับที่ 2 เสมือน และเข้าสู่สภาวะสมดุลภายในระยะเวลา 40 นาที และ 60 นาที ตามลำดับ การศึกษาไอโซเทอมการดูดซับพบว่า carbonized MIL-53(Al) สามารถดูดซับสารไตรฮาโลมีเทนได้ดีกว่า PAC โดยสามารถดูดสารโบรโมฟอร์มได้ดีที่สุด (TCM
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to investigate the application of carbonized metal-organic frameworks for trihalomethanes adsorption. Metal-organic frameworks (MOFs) (MIL-53(Al), ZIF-8(Zn) and HKUST-1(Cu)) were synthesized at room temperature and then carbonized at a temperature of 900 °C under flow of nitrogen gas for increasing the stability (carbonized MIL-53(Al), carbonized ZIF-8(Zn) and Carbonized HKUST-1(Cu)). Then the synthesized adsorbents were used to adsorb four types of Trihalomethanes (THMs) in Tap water under batch system and compared with commercial powdered activated carbon (PAC). Form the obtained results; carbonized MOFs exhibited better adsorption capacity than non-carbonized MOFs. The carbonized MIL-53(Al) showed a higher adsorption rate and reached the equilibrium faster than the other two carbonized MOFs and comparable to PAC. Adsorption kinetics of all adsorbents and PAC followed pseudo-second-order kinetic model and reach equilibrium in 40 and 60 min, respectively. Besides, adsorption isotherms of carbonized MIL-53(Al) had higher capacities than PAC and followed the order as (TCM
Creative Commons License