Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Enhancement of air cooled heat exchanger performance in petrochemical industry
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิตรา รู้กิจการพานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1319
Abstract
เครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนในอุตสาหกรรมปิโตรเคมีมีหน้าที่ลดอุณหภูมิของของไหลในกระบวนการผลิตให้ได้ตามที่กำหนด ในกรณีศึกษานี้พบว่า เครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนแบบระบายความร้อนด้วยอากาศซึ่งทำหน้าที่ลดอุณหภูมิของคอนเดนเสทเรซิดิวนั้นประสบปัญหาไม่สามารถลดอุณหภูมิได้ตามที่กำหนด จึงได้มีการนำระบบหมอกน้ำมาประยุกต์ใช้เพื่อช่วยเพิ่มสมรรถนะการถ่ายเทความร้อน โดยมีสมมติฐานว่าระบบหมอกน้ำสามารถช่วยลดอุณหภูมิอากาศขาเข้าของเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนแบบระบายความร้อนด้วยอากาศ ส่งผลให้สามารถถ่ายเทความร้อนได้มากขึ้น งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการทดลองเพื่อหาค่าสภาวะที่เหมาะสมของการประยุกต์ใช้ระบบหมอกน้ำ มีปัจจัยที่สนใจได้แก่ 1) ความดันน้ำของระบบหมอกน้ำ 2) ความดันอากาศของระบบหมอกน้ำ และ 3) จำนวนหัวพ่นหมอกน้ำ ผลการทดลองพบสภาวะที่เหมาะสมดังนี้ ความดันน้ำของระบบหมอกน้ำ 0.6 MPa ความดันอากาศของระบบหมอกน้ำ 0.2 MPa และจำนวนหัวพ่น 16 หัว ซึ่งสามารถลดอุณหภูมิอากาศขาเข้าของเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนแบบระบายความร้อนด้วยอากาศให้ต่ำลงได้ 2.31 OC ถึง 2.41 OC ที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 95% ทำให้มีความสามารถในการรับภาระการระบายความร้อนได้เพิ่มขึ้น 129.91 kW คิดเป็นเพิ่มขึ้น 3.89% เมื่อนำค่าสภาวะนี้ไปใช้ในแบบจำลองของกระบวนการผลิตพบว่าผลผลิตจากกระบวนการผลิตเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 84 ตัน/ชั่วโมง เป็น 87 ตัน/ชั่วโมง คิดเป็นเพิ่มขึ้น 3.57 %
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The performance of air-cooled heat exchangers in the condensate residue production of petrochemical plants had been reduced, resulting in not being able to reduce the temperature of the condensate residue as specified. Therefore, water mist systems had been applied to heat exchangers to help increase heat exchange performance. The hypothesis of the research was then the water mist system could reduce the inlet air temperature of the heat exchanger and make it able to handle more cooling loads. The experiment to find the optimum conditions of the water mist system was conducted. There were factors of interest; 1) the water pressure of the water mist system 2) the air pressure of the water mist system, and 3) the amount of water mist nozzles. The results showed that the optimum condition was as follows: water pressure of the water mist system of 0.6 MPa, air pressure of the water system of 0.2 MPa and 16 spray nozzles. Then the inlet temperature of the air-cooled heat exchanger could be reduced in the range of 2.31 to 2.41 OC with a 95% confidence level and consequently, the thermal duty increased to 129.91 kW or 3.89%. When applying this condition in the production process model, the yield of the production process increased from 84 to 87 tons/hour, therefore, increased 3.57%.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.