Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A parameter study of periodic temperature control in two adjacent cavities using numerical simulation
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สรัล ศาลากิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mechanical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเครื่องกล)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1197
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลของปัจจัยต่างๆ ที่ส่งผลต่อการควบคุมอุณหภูมิเชิงคาบในช่องปิดสี่เหลี่ยมจัตุรัสสองช่องที่ติดกันแยกจากกันด้วยผนังร่วม โดยทีแต่ละช่องปิดมีการควบคุมอุณหภูมิด้วยเครื่องทำความร้อนแบบเปิดปิดแยกกันอย่างอิสระ การศึกษาใช้โปรแกรม ANSYS FLUENT 2019 จำลองการถ่ายเทความร้อนแบบการพาความร้อนตามธรรมชาติของอากาศที่มีการไหลแบบราบเรียบในช่องปิดและการนำความร้อนของผนังร่วมเมื่อเรย์เลห์นัมเบอร์มีค่าประมาณ 105 โดยกำหนดให้เครื่องทำความร้อนเปิดเมื่ออุณหภูมิเฉลี่ยในช่องปิดต่ำกว่า 299 K และปิดเมื่ออุณหภูมิเฉลี่ยในช่องปิดสูงกว่า 301 K ผลการจำลองแสดงว่าไม่ว่าจะเริ่มการควบคุมอุณหภูมิเมื่อใดก็ตาม เมื่อเวลาผ่านไป คาบของการควบคุมจะเข้าสู่สภาวะคงตัวโดยที่การเปลี่ยนแปลงของอุณหภูมิเชิงคาบของทั้งสองช่องจะปรับจนมีค่าสอดคล้องใกล้เคียงกัน นอกจากนี้จากการศึกษาผลของสมบัติของผนังร่วมต่อการควบคุมอุณหภูมิเชิงคาบ 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ ทองแดง อลูมิเนียม และนิกเกิล พบว่าผนังร่วมที่ทำด้วยอลูมิเนียม ซึ่งมีค่า Thermal storage ต่ำที่สุด จะทำให้ของการควบคุมอุณหภูมิเชิงคาบเข้าสู่สภาวะคงตัวและการสอดคล้องของอุณหภูมิของสองช่องได้เร็วที่สุด และในการศึกษาผลของอุณหภูมิภายนอกพบว่าอุณหภูมิภายนอกมีผลต่อคาบของการควบคุมอุณหภูมิเชิงคาบอย่างมาก โดยเมื่ออุณหภูมิภายนอกสูงขึ้นจะทำให้ระยะเวลาเปิดเครื่องทำความร้อนสั้นลงในขณะที่ระยะเวลาปิดยาวขึ้น และใช้เวลาเข้าสู่สภาวะคงตัวของการควบคุมเชิงคาบและการสอดคล้องกันของอุณหภูมิของสองช่องนานขึ้นด้วย ซึ่งส่งผลโดยรวมให้คาบการควบคุมยาวขึ้น เมื่ออุณหภูมิภายนอกสูงเกินกว่า 298.15 K พบว่าอุณหภูมิของช่องปิดทั้งสองช่องไม่มีการปรับตัวเข้าหากัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research investigates various factors that affects the periodic temperature control of two adjacent cavities separated by a common wall. The temperature control of each cavity is performed by using on-off heater which operates independently. ANSYS FLUENT 2019 was used for simulation of the natural convection in cavities and conduction in common wall where Rayleigh number is roughly 105. The heaters are on when the average temperature of the cavity falling below 299 K and off when the average temperature of the cavity rising above 301 K.. The simulation results show that no matter what starting conditions, the periods of temperature control of both cavities eventually reach steady condition. Also, the periodic change of temperatures of both cavities are adapt such that they are almost synchronized. Moreover, in order to study of effects of the common wall properties to the periodic temperature control, the common wall made of copper, aluminum and nickel were investigated. It found that using aluminum wall, which has the smallest thermal storage, the periodic temperature control would reach steady condition the fastest. It also takes smallest time for temperatures of both cavities to synchronize. In addition, the ambient temperature greatly affects the periodic temperature control. When the ambient temperature increases, the on-time of the heaters are shorter while the off-time of the heaters are longer. Overall, it is leading to longer period of temperature control and take longer time for the temperatures of both cavities to synchronize. When the ambient temperature is above 298.15 K, synchronization of temperatures of both cavities is no longer found.
Creative Commons License