Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Vocal techniques for military bandby lieutenant junior grade Liamlak Sangjui women Royal Thai Navy
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ขำคม พรประสิทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Music (ภาควิชาดุริยางคศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ดุริยางค์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.800
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษามูลบทที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการขับร้องเพลงไทยสำหรับวงโยธวาทิต กลวิธีการขับร้องเพลงแขกสาย เถา และเพลงแขกสี่เกลอ เถา สำหรับวงโยธวาทิตของเรือโทหญิง เลี่ยมลักษณ์ สังจุ้ย ร.น. สำหรับมูลบทที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการขับร้องเพลงไทยสำหรับวงโยธวาทิต พบว่า มีจุดเริ่มต้นจากการรวมวงโยธวาทิตของเหล่าทหารแตร จวบจนปี พ.ศ. 2447 สมเด็จพระเจ้าบรมวงศ์เธอ เจ้าฟ้าบริพัตรสุขุมพันธุ์ กรมพระนครสวรรค์วรพินิต ทรงนำเพลงไทยสองชั้นของเก่ามาพระนิพนธ์แยกเสียงประสานสำหรับวงโยธวาทิต เพื่อบรรเลงรับส่งการขับร้องเพลงไทยที่ทรงบรรจุไว้เฉพาะด้วยพระองค์เอง โดยมีครูเจริญ พาทยโกศล เป็นผู้ประพันธ์ทางขับร้อง ส่วนกลวิธีการขับร้องปรากฏ 7 กลวิธี คือ การลักจังหวะ การย้อยจังหวะ การลอยจังหวะ การผันเสียง การกระทบเสียง การสะบัดเสียง และการปั้นคำ กลวิธีที่พบมากที่สุด คือ การกระทบเสียง ส่วนกลวิธีการลอยจังหวะพบเฉพาะเพลงแขกสี่เกลอ เถา ทั้งนี้พบสำนวนการขับร้องเฉพาะปรากฏ 3 สำนวน โดยขับร้องในจังหวะที่กระชับและมีระดับเสียงการขับร้องที่สูงกว่าวงเครื่องสายแต่ไม่สูงถึงวงปี่พาทย์ไม้แข็ง สำหรับเรือโทหญิง เลี่ยมลักษณ์ สังจุ้ย ร.น.ยังคงรักษาแนวทางการขับร้องเพลงไทยสำหรับวงโยธวาทิตที่ได้รับการถ่ายทอดจากคุณหญิงไพฑูรย์ กิตติวรรณ (ศิลปินแห่งชาติ) ตามแบบฉบับของครูเจริญ พาทยโกศล ไว้อย่างเคร่งครัด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research deals with vocal techniques of Khak Sai and Khak Si Kler in the third, second, and first version for the military band by Lt. Jg. Liamlak Sangjui. These vocal techniques belong to Thai Royal Navy Marching Band. The Thai Marching band was developed by Marshal-Admiral Paribatra Sukhumbandhu, Prince of Nakhon Sawan, who arranged Thai traditional tunes with western harmonization for the marching band in 1934. The vocal melodies was written by Kru Charoen Pattayakul. Research findings reveal seven vocal techniques consisting of lak changwa (syncopation), yoi changwa (delaying a pillar tone), loy changwa (non-metric singing within rhythmic cycles), kan phan siang (voice diversion), kra thop siang (embellishment with a grace note), kan sabud siang (triplet), and phan kham (word modification).The most used technique was kra thop siang while the loy changwa technique was found only in Khak Si Kler. In addition, three unique vocal styles were found. These three styles were sung in a fast tempo with a higher range designated between that of a string ensemble and a piphat ensemble. Lt. Jg. Liamlak Sangjui continues to strictly follow Kru Chareon Pattayakosol’s vocal techniques which was passed on by Khunying Phaithoon Kittiwan (National Artist).
Creative Commons License