Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of delaminated inspection process between polyvinyl chloride, biaxial carbon reinforced fabric and fiber glass reinforced fabric by sound sensor and pattern recognition
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมเกียรติ ตั้งจิตสิตเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1318
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้ เพื่อพัฒนาการตรวจสอบการยึดติดกันของแผ่นโพลีไวนิลคลอไรด์กับผ้าใยแก้วหรือผ้าคาร์บอนในผลิตภัณฑ์วินเซิร์ฟ ซึ่งกระบวนการตรวจสอบในปัจจุบันใช้คนในการเคาะและฟังเสียงเพื่อตัดสินชิ้นงานที่มีการยึดติดหรือไม่มีการยึดติด และเกิดความผิดพลาดจากการตัดสินโดยพนักงานที่ไม่มีทักษะ จึงมีการพัฒนาการตรวจสอบโดยการประยุกต์ใช้เซนเซอร์เสียงและการแปลงฟูเรียร์แบบเร็วเพื่อแปลงสัญญาณเสียงให้อยู่ในรูปของโดเมนความถี่ จากนั้นระบุความถี่การยึดติดและคำนวณพื้นที่ใต้กราฟ และใช้เทคนิคการรู้จำแบบและการแบ่งแบบอาบิทารีในการจำแนกชิ้นงานที่ไม่มีการยึดติดออกจากชิ้นงานที่มีการยึดติด โดยทำการทดลองกับวินเซิร์ฟทั้งหมด 4 ชนิด ได้แก่วินเซิร์ฟ 1,วินเซิร์ฟ 2,วินเซิร์ฟ 3 และ วินเซิร์ฟ 4 ที่ประกอบด้วยแผ่นโพลีไวนิลคลอไรด์ที่มีความหนาเท่ากันแต่มีความหนาแน่นแตกต่างกัน ผ้าใยแก้วและผ้าคาร์บอนที่มีความหนาแน่นแตกต่างกัน โดยผลการทดลองพบว่า ความหนาแน่นของแผ่นโพลีไวนิลคลอไรด์ ผ้าใยแก้วและผ้าคาร์บอนมีผลต่อความถี่การยึดติด โดยวินเซิร์ฟที่ประกอบด้วยแผ่นโพลีไวนิลคลอไรด์ ผ้าใยแก้วและผ้าคาร์บอนที่มีความหนาแน่นสูงจะมีความถี่การยึดติดสูงกว่าวินเซิร์ฟที่ประกอบด้วยแผ่นโพลีไวนิลคลอไรด์ ผ้าใยแก้วและผ้าคาร์บอนที่มีความหนาแน่นต่ำ และความเข้มพาวเวอร์สเปกตรัมที่ความถี่การยึดติดนี่เองที่บ่งบอกการยึดติดของแผ่นโพลีไวนิลคลอไรด์กับผ้าใยแก้วหรือผ้าคาร์บอน โดยความเข้มเพาเวอร์สเปกตรัมที่มากจะแปรผันตรงกับพื้นที่ใต้กราฟ ซึ่งพื้นที่ใต้กราฟที่มากหมายถึงการยึดติดที่ดีด้วย ผลการทดลองพบว่าจุดที่มีการยึดติดมีพื้นที่ใต้กราฟมากกว่าจุดที่มีการยึดติดบางส่วนและมากกว่าจุดที่ไม่มีการยึดติด โดยรูปแบบพื้นที่จำแนกการไม่ยึดติดของวินเซิร์ฟ 1 มีค่า ≤ 0.23 dB2 วินเซิร์ฟ 2 ≤ 0.25 dB2 วินเซิร์ฟ 3 ≤ 0.36 dB2 วินเซิร์ฟ 4 ≤ 0.26dB2 และผลการทดสอบความแม่นยำของรูปแบบพื้นที่จำแนกการยึดติดของวินเซิร์ฟ 1 วินเซิร์ฟ 2 และ วินเซิร์ฟ 4 มีค่าเท่ากับ 80% และ วินเซิร์ฟ 3 มีค่าเท่ากับ 90% จากผลการทดลองพบว่า การพัฒนาการตรวจสอบการยึดติดด้วยการใช้เซนเซอร์เสียงนี้ สามารถนำไปใช้ตรวจสอบการไม่ยึดติดได้ โดยไม่ต้องอาศัยทักษะการตรวจสอบของพนักงาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Windsurf manufacturing and inspection process have high influence for product quality. Recently windsurf manufacturer faced high nonconformity cost with delaminate problem. Current inspection process is performed by inspector skill which depends on the experience. The inspection method is proposed by using sound sensor and applying the Fast Fourier Transform to monitor the ranges of laminate and delaminate frequency. The pattern recognition technique is purposed to classify noise frequency in order to identify the laminate windsurf from the delaminate ones. This research investigates the delaminate among the 4 type of windsurf which have different density of polyvinyl chloride sheet, the biaxial carbon reinforced fabric and the fiber glass reinforced fabric. These windsurf are identify as windsurf 1, windsurf 2,windsurf 3 and windsurf 4.The area of laminate frequency in frequency domain shows the laminate point has high power spectrum density than the one from the delaminate point. The algorithm to detect the delaminate has been developed and proved by real windsurf. It’s proved that the method proposed can be identified the delaminate windsurf. Laminate pattern area of windsurf 1 is ≤ 0.23dB2 ,windsurf 2 is ≤ 0.25 dB2 , windsurf 3 is ≤ 0.36dB2 and windsurf 4 is ≤ 0.26 dB2 .These laminate parttern area have accuracy windsurf 1,windsurf 2 and windsurf 4 are 80%. Windsurf 3 is 90%. Experiment result can be proved that sound sensor is able to use for delaminate inspection without inspector skill.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.