Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a non-formal education process based on contemplative learning concept to enhance purposes in life for undergraduate students
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระเทพ ปทุมเจริญวัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Lifelong Education (ภาควิชาการศึกษาตลอดชีวิต)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
การศึกษานอกระบบโรงเรียน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.740
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) พัฒนากระบวนการจัดการศึกษานอกระบบโรงเรียนบนฐานแนวคิดจิตตปัญญาศึกษาเพื่อเสริมสร้างเป้าหมายในชีวิต สำหรับนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี 2) จัดทำข้อเสนอแนะในการนำกระบวนการจัดการศึกษานอกระบบโรงเรียนบนฐานแนวคิดจิตตปัญญาศึกษาเพื่อเสริมสร้างเป้าหมายในชีวิต สำหรับนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี ไปขยายผลสู่การปฏิบัติในพื้นที่อื่น ระเบียบวิธีที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือ การวิจัยเชิงปฏิบัติการ ซึ่งประกอบด้วย 4 ขั้นตอน ขั้นวางแผน ขั้นปฏิบัติ ขั้นสังเกตผล และขั้นการสะท้อนผล เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในงานวิจัย ได้แก่ 1.แบบบันทึกการจัดประชุมผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ 2.ใบสมัครเข้าร่วมกระบวนการ 3.แบบสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก 4.แบบบันทึกภาคสนาม 5. แบบบันทึกการทบทวนหลังการจัดกิจกรรม 6.แบบรายงานตนเองของนักศึกษา 7.แบบสัมภาษณ์กลุ่ม และ 8.แผนปฏิบัติการการพัฒนากระบวนการจัดการศึกษานอกระบบโรงเรียนบนฐานแนวคิดจิตตปัญญาศึกษาเพื่อเสริมสร้างเป้าหมายในชีวิต สำหรับนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี ข้อค้นพบที่ได้จากการวิจัยตามวัตถุประสงค์ที่ 1 พบว่า กระบวนการจัดการศึกษานอกระบบโรงเรียนบนฐานแนวคิดจิตตปัญญาศึกษา เพื่อเสริมสร้างเป้าหมายในชีวิต สำหรับนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี มี 4 องค์ประกอบดังนี้ 1. กระบวนการ 6 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ 1) การเตรียมผู้เรียน 2) การสร้างบรรยากาศที่เอื้อต่อการเรียนรู้และการวางแผนร่วมกัน 3) การวิเคราะห์ความต้องการในการเรียนรู้ เพื่อส่งเสริมเป้าหมายในชีวิต 4) การแปลงความต้องการในเรียนรู้ให้เป็นวัตถุประสงค์ และออกแบบประสบการณ์ในการเรียนรู้ 5) การลงมือปฏิบัติตามแผนการเรียนรู้ 6) การประเมินผลการเรียนรู้ 2. หลักการ 3 มีหลักการ ได้แก่ 1) การพากลับสู่ด้านใน 2) การเรียนรู้ร่วมกันด้วยความเมตตา 3) การเคารพประสบการณ์และความต้องการของผู้เรียน 3.เงื่อนไขที่ต้องมี 2 เงื่อนไข ได้แก่ 1) นักศึกษามีความตั้งใจที่จะพัฒนาตัวเอง 2) นักศึกษาสามารถจัดสรรเวลาเพื่อข้าร่วมกระบวนการได้ และ 4.ปัจจัยแห่งความสำเร็จ 5 ปัจจัย ได้แก่ 1) วิธีการเรียนรู้ที่หลากหลายและเข้าใจได้ง่าย 2) บรรยากาศการเรียนรู้ที่สบายใจ 3) ผู้จัดการเรียนรู้ที่เข้าใจและใส่ใจผู้เรียน 4) การให้กำลังใจกันระหว่างนักศึกษา 5) การเรียนรู้จากผู้มีประสบการณ์ และข้อค้นพบตามวัตถุประสงค์ที่ 2 พบว่า ข้อเสนอแนะในการนำกระบวนการจัดการศึกษานอกระบบโรงเรียนบนฐานแนวคิดจิตตปัญญาศึกษาเพื่อเสริมสร้างเป้าหมายในชีวิต สำหรับนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี ไปขยายผลสู่การปฏิบัติในพื้นที่อื่นได้นำเสนอ 6 ประเด็นได้แก่ 1.การศึกษาบริบทขององค์กร 2.การกำหนดกลุ่มเป้าหมาย 3.การเตรียมคณะทำงาน 4. การเลือกใช้กิจกรรม 5. การดำเนินกระบวนการ และ 6.การขยายผล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were 1) to develop the process of non-formal education with contemplative learning approach to enhance purposes in life for undergraduate students. 2) to make recommendations for implementing the non-formal education process with concept contemplative learning approach to enhance purposes in life for undergraduate students to action in other areas. Methodology used in the research was action research, which consisted of 4 steps; 1) plan 2) act 3) observe and 4) reflect. The research instruments were as follows; 1) note for the expert meeting 2. application form for participation in the process 3. in-depth interview form 4. field note 5. after action review form 6. student's self-report form7. group interview form and 8. action plan of the non-formal education process with contemplative learning approach to enhance purposes in life for undergraduate students. Findings were as follows: For findings according to objective, it was found that the non-formal education processes with contemplative learning approach to enhance purposes in life for undergraduate students consisted of 4 components. Firstly, there were 6 steps; 1) preparing learners; 2) setting climate for learning and mutual planning; 3) learning need analysis to enhace purpose; 4) translating learning needs into objectives and design a pattern of learning experiences; 5) carrying out learning plans; and 6) evaluating. Secondly, there were 3 principles; 1) introspection; 2) group learning with compassion; and 3) respecting to learners’ experiences and needs. Thirdly, there were 2 conditions; 1) students have the intention to develop themselves; and 2) students can allocate time to participate in the process. Fourthly, there were 5 success factors; 1) various learning methods and easy to understand; 2) comfortable learning atmosphere; 3) facilitator managers who understand and care for students; 4) encouragement among students; and 5) learning from experienced people. For findings according to objective 2, it was found that the recommendations for implementing the non-formal education process with contemplative learning approach to enhance purposes in life for undergraduate students to action in other areas were 1) understanding organizational context; 2) targeting learners; 3) preparing staff; 4) selecting activities; 5) implementing the learning processes; and 6) promoting the learning processes through various audiences.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.