Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Car seat hardness improvement for reducing pressure on bottoms of driver
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพโรจน์ ลดาวิจิตรกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1310
Abstract
การใช้เบาะนั่งรถยนต์ที่เหมาะสมสามารถช่วยแก้ปัญหาความล้าจากการขับรถยนต์เป็นเวลานาน โดยการปรับปรุงค่าความแข็งของโฟมเบาะรองนั่งรถยนต์ที่สามารถลดแรงกดทับซึ่งเกิดขึ้นจากการนั่งขับรถยนต์เป็นเวลานาน จากการทดลองนั่งเบาะรองนั่งรถยนต์ที่มี 3 ค่าความแข็ง ได้แก่ 235.4 N , 276.4 N และ 313.9 N ที่มีรูปร่างเหมือนกันกับผู้เข้าร่วมการทดลอง 15 คน ตลอด 3 ช่วงระยะเวลา ได้แก่ 10 นาที , 20 นาที และ 30 นาที โดยเก็บข้อมูล 4 ตัวชี้วัด ได้แก่ แรงดันสูงสุด พื้นที่แรงดันในช่วงสูง พื้นที่ผิวสัมผัส และแรงดันเฉลี่ย ทุก ๆ 1 นาที ด้วยเครื่องมือวัด Pressure Mapping System ผลการศึกษาพบว่าค่าความแข็งของโฟมและระยะเวลาในการนั่งขับรถยนต์ 30 นาทีมีผลต่อการทดลองที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.05 โดยพบว่าค่าแรงดันสูงสุด พื้นที่แรงดันในช่วงสูง และแรงดันเฉลี่ย มีค่าลดลงตามค่าความแข็งที่ลดลง แต่พื้นที่ผิวสัมผัสมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นตามค่าความแข็งที่ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ เมื่อเวลาเปลี่ยนแปลงทำให้พื้นที่แรงดันในช่วงสูง พื้นที่ผิวสัมผัส และแรงดันเฉลี่ย มีค่าสูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญตลอดระยะเวลา 30 นาที แต่ค่าแรงดันสูงสุดไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงตามระยะเวลา สรุปผลการทดลองโฟมหมายเลขที่1 ที่มีค่าความแข็ง 235.4N จะทำให้มีพื้นที่ผิวสัมผัสมาก และค่าแรงดันสูงสุด พื้นที่แรงดันในช่วงสูง แรงดันเฉลี่ยน้อยตามไปด้วย เนื่องจากพื้นที่ผิวสัมผัสมากจะเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของเบาะรองนั่งในการกระจายน้ำหนักของผู้นั่งได้ดีซึ่งจะช่วยลดพื้นที่แรงดันในช่วงสูง แรงดันเฉลี่ยและแรงดันสูงสุดบริเวณปุ่มกระดูกก้นได้มาก จะได้ผลดีกับเพศหญิงมากกว่าเพศชาย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Using car seat will reduce problem the fatigue on driving car long time. Improvement foam’s hardness on the car seat can absorb pressure which occur driving long time. This study car seat cushion with 3 hardness such as 235.4N ,276.4N and 313.9N of car seat same design with 15 participants. And test for 30 minutes divided into 3 intervals such as 10 minutes , 20 minutes and 30 minutes by the Pressure Mapping System device was used to collect every 1 minute the Peak Pressure ,High Pressure area ,Total Contact Area and Average Pressure for 30 minutes. The result showed that foam’s hardness and time on driving car during 30 minutes at a significance level of 0.05. For foam’s hardness factor the indicators Peak Pressure ,High Pressure Area and Average Pressure decrease as reducing foam's hardness. But Total Contact Area increase as reducing foam's hardness significant. For changed time factor the indicators of High Pressure area , Total Contact Area and Average Pressure a significant higher value during 30 minutes sitting and Peak Pressure not significant. The indicators High Pressure Area ,Total Contact Area and Average Pressure a significantly. Conclusion result testing foam no.1 hardness 235.4 N. It has high Total Contact Area and it has low Peak Pressure , High Pressure Area , Average Pressure. Therefore High Total Contact Area increase efficiency of the seat cushion in good distribution of the seat. Which reducing the High Pressure Area , Average Pressure and Peak Pressure of the bottoms. Using with Female more than Male.
Creative Commons License