Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Predictive validity of three fall screening algorithms among community-dwelling Thai elderly
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิโรจน์ เจียมจรัสรังษี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Preventive and Social Medicine (ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์ป้องกันและสังคม)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
การวิจัยและการจัดการด้านสุขภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.725
Abstract
การหกล้มเป็นปัญหาสาธารณสุขในผู้สูงอายุที่เกิดจากหลายปัจจัยเสี่ยง การคัดกรองความเสี่ยงโดยใช้หลายเครื่องมือร่วมกันเป็นคำแนะนำที่ดีที่สุดในการป้องกันการล้ม แต่ยังมีข้อพิสูจน์ความแม่นยำค่อนข้างน้อย การศึกษาตามรุ่นไปข้างหน้านี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาขั้นตอนวิธีการคัดกรองความเสี่ยงต่อการหกล้ม และทดสอบความตรงเชิงพยากรณ์ในระยะ 1 ปี กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้สูงอายุในจังหวัดนครราชสีมา อายุตั้งแต่ 65 ปีขึ้นไป ทำการศึกษาระหว่างเดือนตุลาคม พ.ศ. 2561 – ธันวาคม พ.ศ. 2562 ขั้นตอนวิธีการคัดกรองความเสี่ยงแบ่งเป็น 2 ส่วน ขั้นตอนแรกคัดกรองโดยใช้แบบประเมินคัดกรองความเสี่ยง Thai-SIB 18 ข้อ มีวิธีประเมิน 3 รูปแบบหลัก 2 รูปแบบย่อย ขั้นตอนที่ 2 คัดกรองโดยการทดสอบสมรรถภาพร่างกาย 4 วิธี ประเมินผลลัพธ์ 7 รูปแบบ ประเมินผลลัพธ์รวมจากหลักการคัดกรองแบบใช้หลายเครื่องมือร่วมกันแบบอนุกรม วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติ Cox proportional hazard model ที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95 พยากรณ์ความแม่นยำจากพื้นที่ใต้โค้ง ค่าความไว และความจำเพาะ ผลการศึกษา พบว่า ขั้นตอนวิธีการคัดกรองด้วยการซักประวัติ 3 คำถาม ร่วมกับทดสอบสมรรถภาพร่างกายด้วย Time Up and Go test (TUG) เป็นขั้นตอนวิธีการที่มีความไวมากที่สุดร้อยละ 71.6 (95% CI: 63.6, 78.7) และให้ค่า False negative น้อยที่สุดร้อยละ 28.4 ส่วนการใช้แบบประเมิน Thai-SIB 6 ข้อ ร่วมกับ TUG มีความจำเพาะมากที่สุด ร้อยละ 94.0 (95% CI: 90.8, 96.3) เมื่อเทียบกับผู้สูงอายุที่มีความเสี่ยงต่ำต่อการหกล้มและควบคุมปัจจัยรบกวนแล้ว ผู้สูงอายุที่มีความเสี่ยงสูงมีโอกาสหกล้มสูงมาก [10.43 เท่า (95% CI: 6.85, 15.90) และ 13.39 เท่า (95% CI: 8.82, 20.32)] ส่วนผู้ที่มีความเสี่ยงปานกลาง มีโอกาสหกล้มสูงเช่นกัน [4.75 เท่า (95% CI: 3.08, 7.32) และ 7.66 เท่า (95% CI: 4.94, 11.87)] สำหรับการคัดกรองด้วยการซักประวัติ 3 คำถาม ร่วมกับ TUG และ Thai-SIB 6 ข้อ ร่วมกับ TUG ตามลำดับ โดยสรุป ผลการศึกษานี้เสนอแนะขั้นตอนวิธีการคัดกรอง 2 ขั้นตอน มีประสิทธิภาพและเป็นไปได้ในทางปฏิบัติเพื่อค้นหาผู้สูงอายุที่มีความเสี่ยงสูงต่อการหกล้มในชุมชนได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Falls are one of the most serious health problems for elderlies and caused by many risk factors. Fall risk screening using multiple methods was therefore strongly advised as the initial step for preventing fall. However, evidence supporting this advice is currently scarce. This prospective cohort study aimed at developing the fall risk screening algorithms and testing their one-year predictive validity. The participants were individuals aged 65 years or older and living in Nakhon Ratchasima Province. The fall risk screening algorithm composed of two serial steps including: Step 1, screening by the Thai-SIB 18 questions, as well its related three main forms and two sub-forms; and Step 2, screening by 4 physical fitness testing tools, as well as their 7 combinations. Data were collected during October 2018-December 2019 while the participants were followed-up for fall occurrence. Statistical analyses were conducted by using Cox proportional hazard model; and the area under the curve (AUC), sensitivity and specificity as well as other relevant predictive validity indices were then estimated. Result showed that screening based on the three question items about past fall history combined with Time Up and Go test (TUG) had the highest sensitivity of 71.6% (95% CI: 63.6, 78.7) and the lowest false negative value of 28.4%. Screening using Thai-SIB 6 items combined with TUG had the highest specificity--94.0% (95% CI: 90.8, 96.3). Fall hazard ratios during one-year follow-up for the participants classified as having high fall risk increased enormously as compared with those classified as having low risk [Adjusted Hazard ratio (HR) = 10.43 (95% CI: 6.85, 15.90) and Adjusted HR = 13.39 (95% CI: 8.82, 20.32) respectively for the Thai-SIB 3 items plus TUG and the Thai-SIB 6 items plus TUG screening algorithms]. These were also the case for those classified as having moderate fall risk [Adjusted HR = 4.75 (95% CI: 3.08, 7.32) and Adjusted HR = 7.66 (95% CI: 4.94, 11.87) respectively]. In conclusion, our study result suggested that the two-step fall risk screening algorithms were effective and feasible in identifying the elderlies at increased risk of fall in community setting.
Creative Commons License