Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Physical changes in the facilities and common areas of condominiums in Bangkok and vinicity from 1993 to 2018
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไตรรัตน์ จารุทัศน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Housing (ภาควิชาเคหการ)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยและอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.686
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางกายภาพของสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวก และพื้นที่ส่วนกลางในอาคารชุดตั้งแต่อดีตถึงปัจจุบัน โดยแบ่งออกเป็น 4 ยุค เพื่อวิเคราะห์ถึงสาเหตุและความสอดคล้องกับพฤติกรรมของผู้อยู่อาศัยโดยวิธีการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ประกอบการ, ผู้เชี่ยวชาญ และแจกแบบสอบถามผ่านกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เป็นผู้อยู่อาศัยภายในอาคารชุดทั้ง 12 โครงการกรณีศึกษา ของ 3 บริษัทอสังหาริมทรัพย์ที่เป็นตัวแทนของระดับราคาขายสูง ปานกลางและปานกลางถึงล่าง จำนวน 304 ตัวอย่าง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1) ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางกายภาพ คือ ราคาที่ดินที่สูงขึ้น ส่งผลให้การพัฒนาโครงการมีห้องชุดที่ขนาดเล็กลงจากอดีตและทำให้พื้นที่ส่วนกลางมีความสำคัญมากขึ้น นำมาสู่ 2) ปัจจัยทางด้านคู่แข่ง ส่งผลให้การพัฒนาโครงการต้องศึกษาคู่แข่งถึงรายละเอียดพื้นที่ส่วนกลางเพื่อนำมาพัฒนาและเป็นกลยุทธ์การส่งเสริมการขาย ซึ่งสัมพันธ์กับปัจจัยทางด้านเศรษฐกิจ กล่าวคือ เศรษฐกิจดีทำให้เกิดการแข่งขัน ประเภทพื้นที่ส่วนกลางเพิ่มขึ้น 3) ลักษณะการใช้งานพื้นที่ส่วนกลาง พบว่าพื้นที่ที่มีการใช้งานสามารถแบ่งเป็น 3 กลุ่ม โดยเรียงลำดับความถี่การใช้งานมากไปน้อย ได้แก่ พื้นที่ส่วนกลางเพื่อด้านการบริการ, พื้นที่ส่วนกลางด้านกิจกรรม และพื้นที่ส่วนกลางด้านการพักผ่อนและทำงาน ตามลำดับ 4) ทัศนคติของผู้อยู่อาศัยต่อพื้นที่ส่วนกลาง และสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกที่จำเป็นต้องมีในโครงการ 3 อันดับแรก คือ ร้านค้าสะดวกซื้อ, ห้องออกกำลังกาย และสระว่ายน้ำ ส่วนด้านพื้นที่ส่วนกลาง และสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกที่ควรจะมีเพื่อสอดคล้องกับพฤติกรรม 3 อันดับแรก คือ จุดรับอาหารบริการสั่งซื้อ, พื้นที่ทำงานรวม และตู้ล็อคเกอร์รับฝากของ 24 ชั่วโมง ตามลำดับ จากการศึกษาจึงได้ข้อเสนอแนะแนวทางการพัฒนาสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกและพื้นที่ส่วนกลางในอาคารชุด สามารถแบ่งออกได้เป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือ 1) ด้านกายภาพของพื้นที่ส่วนกลางและสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวก ควรใช้การออกแบบและตกแต่งที่มีความยืดหยุ่นและสามารถปรับเปลี่ยนการใช้งานได้ เพื่อรองรับการปรับเปลี่ยนพื้นที่ให้สอดคล้องตามพฤติกรรมผู้อยู่อาศัยในอนาคต เช่น อุปกรณ์เฟอร์นิเจอร์ลอยตัว การประหยัดพลังงาน และการออกแบบให้อากาศถ่ายเท ได้รับแสงสว่างจากธรรมชาติที่เพียงพอเหมาะสม 2) ด้านการบริหารจัดการของพื้นที่ส่วนกลางและสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวก ควรคำนึงถึงค่าส่วนกลางในระยะยาวสำหรับการปรับปรุงดูแลรักษาอาคารชุดในอนาคตที่จะเสื่อมสภาพลง เช่น งานระบบภายในอาคารและภายนอกอาคาร งานระบบสระว่ายน้ำ และงานปรับปรุงภายนอกอาคาร เป็นต้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to study factors that affect physical changes to facilities and common areas in condominiums from the past to the present, across 4 defined time periods, in order to analyse the causes and study the consistency of behaviour of the residents by interviewing developers and other experts, and distributing questionnaires to a sample of 304 residents in 12 condominiums of 3 real estate companies, representing all segments (high class, medium and medium-low). The results of the study revealed a number of findings. 1) One factor affecting the physical changes was past increases in land price; as a result, developers had to design condominium projects with units that were smaller than in the past, which had the effect of making the common areas more important. 2) This led to condominium facilities becoming key selling points in promotional sales strategies. Moreover, as this was concurrent with a “boom period” in the economic cycle, it prompted improvement in the quality and type of facilities in development projects. 3) Survey results indicate that the common areas can be divided into three groups in terms of frequency of usage: specifically, common areas for service, for activities, and areas for rest and work respectively. 4) The top three most popular common area facilities are convenience stores, gyms and swimming pools. Additionally, food delivery receiving area, co-working space and 24 hours lockers were identified as the top three areas, respectively, that should be available to support resident behavior. Based on the study, recommendations for development of facilities and common areas in condominiums are divided into two groups. 1) Physical facilities and common areas should make use of flexible decorative design, such as “loose” furniture, in order to allow comfortable adjustment of the space to match behaviour of future residents and energy-efficient design for ventilation and sufficient natural light should be considered. 2) Facilities Management needs to set common area fees appropriate to long term maintenance and renovation of all condominium facilities such as mechanical & electrical systems in the condominium and swimming pool, and periodic exterior renovation.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.