Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความแตกฉานด้านสุขภาพเชิงบูรณาการของการสื่อสารในหมู่ผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่2 ที่จังหวัดสมุทรสงครามประเทศไทย: กรณีศึกษาเกี่ยวกับความแตกฉานด้านสุขภาพในการสื่อสารกับผลของโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ratana Somrongthong
Second Advisor
Chulanee Thianthai
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.478
Abstract
This multi -phasing study aimed to develop and evaluate an integrated communicative health literacy program (ICHL Program) for type 2 diabetic patients in Bangkonthee district, Samut Songkram province, Thailand. The study divided into four phases. Phase 1-2 : Cross sectional study was conducted using quantitative (n =415) and qualitative study (n =14) which aimed to assess the level of health literacy of the DM patients aged 50-80 years old and describing providers' and patients' perception towards promoting health literacy. Phase 3: Developing and implementing ICHL (based on the findings of cross-sectional study). Phase 4: Evaluating the effect of the ICHL. The cross-sectional study shown that the participants has moderate level of health literacy. The quasi experimental study was employed to evaluate the effect of the ICHL. 70 diabetes patients aged between 50 and 80 years, living in a rural Thai community was purposively selected and divided into two groups of 35 patients. Then, they were selected to be an intervention groups receiving the ICHL program and a control group receiving a regular health literacy promotion program. A questionnaire was used to assess socio-demographic characteristics, and self-care behavior. The 3-level Health Literacy Scale developed by Ishikawa was used to assess health literacy level. Patients' blood sugars (HbA1c) were retrieved from hospital patient health records. The measurements of dependent variables were conducted three times: at baseline, after the intervention (three months), and during six months follow up. Descriptive statistic, Chi square, t-test, and repeated-measure ANOVA were used for data analysis. The finding showed the significant improvement in health literacy, self-care behavior, and HbA1c after 3 month participation in the program ( p-value <0.05), but not sustainable through 6 month participation. It was concluded that the Integrated Communicative Health Literacy program could enable diabetic patients to control their blood sugar, increase health literacy and enhance their self-care behavior to control their blood sugar.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนา และประเมินโปรแกรมความแตกฉานด้านสุขภาพเชิงบูรณาการของการสื่อสาร (โปรแกรมไอซีเอชเอล) ในผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ไม่พึ่งอินซูลิน อำเภอบางคนที จังหวัดสมุทรสงคราม ประเทศไทย การศึกษาวิจัย แบ่งเป็น 4 ระยะ ระยะ ที่ 1-2 เป็นการศึกษาภาคตัดขวางเชิงปริมาณ (n =415) เพื่อประเมินความแตกฉานด้านสุขภาพของผู้ป่วยเบาหวานที่มีอายุ 50- 80 ปี และการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (n =14) เพื่อบรรยายการรับรู้ เรื่องการส่งเสริมความแตกฉานด้านสุขภาพของผู้ป่วยเบาหวานที่มีอายุ 50- 80 ปี และผู้ให้บริการ ระยะที่ 3 เป็นการพัฒนา และดำเนินกิจกรรมแทรกแซงโปรแกรมความแตกฉานด้านสุขภาพเชิงบูรณาการของการสื่อสาร และระยะที่ 4 ประเมินผลของโปรแกรม ผลการศึกษาภาคตัดขวาง พบว่า ผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวาน มีความแตกฉานด้านสุขภาพอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง สำหรับ ประเมินผลของโปรแกรม เป็นการศึกษากึ่งทดลอง โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่าง ใน 2 พื้นที่ ได้คัดเลือกแบบเจาะจง จำนวน 70 คน โดยแบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม กลุ่มละ 35 คน กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมไอซีเอชเอล กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับโปรแกรมการการส่งเสิมความแตกฉานด้านสุขภาพทั่วไป แบบสอบถามถูกใช้เพื่อประเมินลักษณะทางประชากรศาตร์และ พฤติกรรมการดูแลตนเอง แบบประเมินความแตกฉานด้านสุขภาพ 3 ระดับ ออกแบบโดย อิซิกาว่า ถูกใช้เพื่อประเมินระดับความแตกฉานด้านสุขภาพ ข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับระดับน้ำตาลสะสมในเลือดนำมาจากข้อมูลผู้ป่วยของโรงพยาบาล การวัดข้อมูลทำจำนวน 3 ครั้ง ได้แก่ ก่อนการใช้โปรแกรม หลังการใช้โปรแกรม 3 เดือน และ หลังการใช้โปรแกรม 6 เดือนข้อมูลถูกวิเคราะห์โดยการใช้ สถิติเชิงพรรณา ไซสแคว์ ทีเทส และ repeated ANOVA การค้นพบแสดงให้เห็นว่า ความแตกฉานด้านสุขภาพ พฤติกรรมการดูแลตนเอง และระดับน้ำตาลสะสมในเลือด ของผู้ป่วยที่เข้าร่วมโปรแกรมดีขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p value< 0.05) หากแต่ไม่ยั่งยืนถึง 6 เดือน สรุปการศึกษาได้ว่า โปรแกรมความแตกฉานด้านสุขภาพเชิงบูณราการของการสื่อสาร สามารถช่วยทำให้ผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวาน ควบคุมระดับน้ำตาลในเลือด เพิ่มความแตกฉานด้านสุขภาพ และ ส่งเสริมการดูแลตนเองเพื่อควบคุมระดับน้ำตาลในเลือด
Creative Commons License