Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของเศษยางพาราบดผสมในมวลรวม ที่มีผลต่อคุณสมบัติความต้านทานการยุบตัวของแอสฟัลต์คอนกรีตผสมร้อน
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Boonchai Sangpetngam
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.144
Abstract
This research presents the influence of crumbed para rubber which is added into a portion of aggregate in hot mix asphalt (HMA) during the batch mixing process or called "Dry Process". The dry process has an advantage on its simplicity of quality inspection and less modification in the hot mix plant production process. This study has investigated the effects of adding crumbed para rubber particles on the engineering properties related to permanent deformation resistance of asphalt concrete. In this study, the asphalt mixture is prepared via Marshall Mix design, which contained with limestone and asphalt cement of Pen 60/70 at 5.4% by total weight. Crumbed para rubber at 2% by total volume was added in asphalt mixture via two methods, dispersive mixing method and layer method. The specimens that prepared from each method were compacted to cylinder shape according to the requirement of testing standard using Gyratory compactor. The specimens were tested to find the indirect tensile strength values according to ASTM D 6931-12, resilient modulus values according to ASTM D 4123-82 and dynamic creep test according to AS 2891.12.1_1995. The results showed that adding crumbed para rubber in aggregate increasing the engineering properties of asphalt concrete such as the strength, the elastic recovery, the deformation resistance and the longer service life. The dispersive mixing method is the most effective method and introduces many advantages than other methods such as less complexity in mixture production and road construction, in the other hand, this method contains more content of para rubber to modification than "Wet-Para modified AC." From the results, Mixtures from dispersive mixing method shows a better performance in deformation resistance for 3 times than conventional mixture
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอแนวทางในการเพิ่มเศษยางพาราบดระหว่างขั้นตอนการผลิตส่วนผสมแอสฟัลต์คอนกรีตด้วยกระบวนการผสมแบบแห้ง ซึ่งมีจุดเด่นกว่ากระบวนการผสมเปียกด้านความสะดวกในการตรวจสอบคุณภาพส่วนผสม และมีการปรับปรุงกระบวนการผลิตส่วนผสมในโรงงานเล็กน้อย โดยมุ่งเน้นศึกษาคุณสมบัติเชิงวิศวกรรมของส่วนผสมแอสฟัลต์คอนกรีตที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการต้านทานการเสียรูปถาวรจากการผสมเศษยางพาราบดด้วยรูปแบบที่แตกต่างกัน การทดสอบเริ่มจากการออกแบบส่วนผสมแอสฟัลต์คอนกรีตตามวิธีมาร์แชลล์ ซึ่งส่วนผสมพื้นฐานประกอบด้วยมวลรวมชนิดหินปูนและแอสฟัลต์เกรด Pen 60/70 ในปริมาณ 5.4% โดยน้ำหนักส่วนผสม หลังจากนั้นผสมยางพาราบดเข้ากับส่วนผสมแอสฟัลต์คอนกรีตด้วยวิธีผสมแบบกระจายตัวและวิธีแทรกชั้นยางพารา ในสัดส่วน 2% โดยปริมาตรมวลรวม ส่วนผสมจากแต่ละรูปแบบถูกบดอัดเป็นทรงกระบอกตามข้อกำหนดการทดสอบด้วยเครื่องบดอัดแบบไจราทอรี่ แล้วนำไปทดสอบคุณสมบัติต่าง ๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้อง คือ กำลังรับดึงทางอ้อม ตามมาตรฐาน ASTM D 6931-12 โมดูลัสยืดหยุ่น ตามมาตรฐาน ASTM D 4123-82 และการต้านทานการไหล ตามมาตรฐาน AS 2891.12.1_1995 ผลการทดสอบแสดงให้เห็นว่าการเติมเศษยางพาราบดผสมเข้ากับส่วนผสมแอสฟัลต์คอนกรีต สามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพด้านวิศวกรรมของแอสฟัลต์คอนกรีตทุกด้าน โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งสมรรถนะการต้านทานการไหลซึ่งเกี่ยวเนื่องกับอายุการใช้งานของผิวทาง โดยการเติมยางพาราบดแบบกระจายตัวมีประสิทธิภาพมากที่สุด และมีความซับซ้อนต่ำในกระบวนการผลิตส่วนผสมและการก่อสร้างสายทาง โดยมีการใช้ปริมาณยางพาราในส่วนผสมมากกว่าวิธีอื่น ๆ และมีประสิทธิภาพการต้านทานการไหลที่ดีกว่าส่วนผสมรูปแบบปกติ 3 เท่า
Creative Commons License