Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การบูรณาการถังหมักแบบไร้อากาศร่วมกับระบบถังปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพเมมเบรนแบบคลองวนเวียนในการลดขยะอินทรีย์ให้เหลือศูนย์สำหรับอาคาร
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chavalit Ratanatamskul
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1642
Abstract
The objective of this study is to study the efficiency of organic substance removing in anaerobic digestion system and oxidation ditch membrane bioreactor (OD-MBR) for managing liquid digestate and wastewater sludge to completely zero organic waste. The process can be done by digesting food waste from the canteen with sludge from OD-MBR with the proportion of 10:1 by weight and liquid digestate from anaerobic digestion process will be further treated by OD-MBR to study the productivity of methane and efficiency of waste treatment. This study is a semi-continuous experiment by adjusting the experimental conditions for six conditions, as follows ; HRT of 24, 18, and 12 hours at the water velocity of 0.3 and 0.6 m/s with 28 days per condition. The result shows that the combined system has high efficiency of waste treatment and the total amount of produced biogas is 167.63 Nm3 along the experiment. The highest amount of biogas of 34.92 Nm3 is from the experiment using a HRT 24 hours and water velocity 0.3 m/s (SC1). The highest specific methane yield of 1.12 m3CH4/kg VS removed. For the efficiency of waste treatment, the range which COD can be treated is 85.44-93.77%. TKN is 64.31-85.57%, Nitrate is 40.82-54.17%, and phosphorus is 44-51.17%. In the term of net energy balance the result show that net energy balance is negative in every experiment. However, when considering the energy saving, for combined system Experiment 1, (SC1) can save LPG the most or 4,428 THB/year. The evaluation by LCA with SimaPro 8 software for global warming potential (GWP), acidification potential (AP), and eutrophication potential (EP) shows that the combined system between AD and OD-MBR has the GWP of 1.29 kg CO2 eq. per FU, AP of 0.0128 kg SO2 eq per FU, and EP of 4.659 kg PO4 eq per FU.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดสารอินทรีย์ของระบบถังหมักแบบไร้อากาศ (AD) ร่วมกับถังปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพเมมเบรนแบบคลองวนเวียน (OD-MBR) ในการจัดการตะกอนเหลวจากถังหมักและตะกอนน้ำเสียเพื่อลดขยะอินทรีย์ให้เหลือศูนย์ โดยนำเศษอาหารจากโรงอาหารมาหมักร่วมกับตะกอนน้ำเสียจากระบบถังปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพเมมเบรนแบบคลองวนเวียน ที่อัตราส่วน 10:1 โดยน้ำหนัก และตะกอนเหลวจากกระบวนการหมักจะนำมาบำบัดต่อด้วยระบบ OD-MBR เพื่อศึกษาผลผลิตก๊าซมีเทนและร้อยละประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดของเสียทั้งหมด การวิจัยนี้เป็นการทดลองแบบกึ่งต่อเนื่อง ปรับสภาวะที่เหมาะสมเป็น 6 รูปแบบการศึกษา ดังนี้ ที่ระยะเวลากักพักน้ำ 24, 18 และ 12 ชม. ความเร็วของน้ำเท่ากับ 0.3 และ 0.6 เมตรต่อวินาที รูปแบบละ 28 วัน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การเดินระบบร่วม AD และ OD-MBR มีการผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพทั้งหมดเท่ากับ 167.63 Nm3 ตลอดช่วงการทดลอง โดยการทดลองที่ระยะเวลากักพักน้ำ 24 ชั่วโมง และความเร็วของน้ำเท่ากับ 0.3 เมตรต่อวินาที (SC1) มีปริมาณก๊าซชีวภาพสูงสุด เท่ากับ 34.92 Nm3 และให้ผลผลิตก๊าซมีเทน เท่ากับ 1.12 m3CH4/kg VS removed ส่วนประสิทธิภาพในการบำบัดของเสีย พบว่า ระบบร่วมมีประสิทธิภาพในการบำบัด COD ได้ร้อยละ 85.44-93.77 TKN ร้อยละ 64.31-85.57 ไนเตรทร้อยละ 40.82-54.17 และฟอสฟอรัส ร้อยละ 44-51.17 สำหรับการประเมินสมดุลพลังงานสุทธิ พบว่า ค่าพลังงานสุทธิของระบบร่วมมีค่าเป็นลบในทุกการทดลอง แต่เมื่อพิจารณาถึงการประหยัดพลังงานของระบบร่วม สามารถประหยัดค่าก๊าซหุงต้มสูงที่สุดในการทดลองที่ 1 (SC1) คิดเป็นเงิน 4,428 บาท/ปี การประเมินวัฏจักรชีวิตโดยใช้โปรแกรม SimaPro 8 สำหรับการประเมินผลกระทบทางสิ่งแวดล้อมของระบบร่วมในด้านศักยภาพในการก่อให้เกิดโลกร้อน ศักยภาพการก่อให้เกิดภาวะกรด และศักยภาพการเพิ่มธาตุอาหารในแหล่งน้ำ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ระบบร่วมมีศักยภาพในการก่อให้เกิดโลกร้อนเท่ากับ 1.29 kg CO2 eq. per FU ศักยภาพก่อให้เกิดภาวะกรด เท่ากับ 0.0128 kg SO2 eq per FU และ ศักยภาพในการเพิ่มธาตุอาหารในแหล่งน้ำ เท่ากับ 4.659 kg PO4 eq per FU
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.