Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of concentrations influent and recirculation rates in COD and nitrogen removalby upflow partially aerated biofilm reactor
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศรัณย์ เตชะเสน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Environmental Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1297
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลของอัตราการเวียนน้ำต่อประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดไนโตรเจนและค่าจลนพลศาสตร์ของถังกรองชีวภาพแบบเติมอากาศแยกชั้นชนิดไหลขึ้น โดยใช้ถังปฏิกิริยาทรงกระบอกปริมาตร 10 ลิตร ใส่ตัวกลางพลาสติกพื้นที่ผิวจำเพาะ 859 ตร.ม.ต่อลบ.ม.เต็มปริมาตรถัง ด้านบน 60% ของถังเป็นส่วนเติมอากาศและด้านล่าง 40% ของถังเป็นส่วนไม่เติมอากาศ ใช้น้ำเสียสังเคราะห์มีค่าซีโอดีและแอมโมเนียม-ไนโตรเจนเริ่มต้น 500 มก./ล. และ 50 มก.ไนโตรเจน/ล. ตามลำดับ ระยะเวลาเก็บกักน้ำเสีย 8 ชั่วโมง คิดเป็นภาระบรรทุกซีโอดี 1.58 กิโลกรัมซีโอดีต่อลูกบาศก์เมตรต่อวัน ทดลองเปลี่ยนค่าอัตราการเวียนน้ำกลับต่อน้ำเสียเข้าระบบ (MLR) อยู่ที่ 0.5:1 1:1 2:1 และ 5:1 ผลการทดลองพบว่าการบำบัดซีโอดีในทุกอัตราการเวียนน้ำมีประสิทธิภาพไม่แตกต่างกันอยู่ที่ 95.0±0.7% มีซีโอดีออกไปกับน้ำทิ้ง 26±4 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ความแตกต่างอยู่ที่การกำจัดไนโตรเจนทั้งหมด ที่ MLR 0.5:1 1:1 2:1 และ 5:1 มีประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดไนโตรเจนทั้งหมด 34.8% 47.1% 62.0% และ 76.2% มีความเข้มข้นของไนเตรต-ไนโตรเจนในน้ำทิ้ง 31.4±0.4 25.6±0.3 18.3±0.5 และ 10.6±0.2 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ตามลำดับ ในการทดลองหาค่าจลนพลศาสตร์โดยเปลี่ยนความเข้มข้นของน้ำเสียเข้า ใช้ระยะเวลาเก็บกักน้ำเสีย 8 ชั่วโมง MLR 2:1 โดยความเข้มข้นซีโอดีต่อแอมโมเนียม-ไนโตรเจนในน้ำเสียขาเข้าเป็น 100:10 200:20 500:50 1000:100 และ 1500:150 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร พบว่าปฏิกิริยาที่เกิดขึ้นเป็นอันดับที่ 1 ทั้งหมด โดยช่วงที่ไม่มีการเติมอากาศ (แอนอกซิก) มีค่าคงที่ของปฏิกิริยา (k1) สำหรับการบำบัดซีโอดีอยู่ที่ 0.842 ชั่วโมง-1 และค่า k1 สำหรับการกำจัดไนเตรต-ไนโตรเจนอยู่ที่ 2.07 ชั่วโมง-1 ขณะเดียวกันช่วงที่มีการเติมอากาศ (ออกซิก) มีค่า k1 สำหรับการบำบัดซีโอดีอยู่ที่ 2.41 ชั่วโมง-1 และค่า k1 การเกิดไนเตรต-ไนโตรเจนอยู่ที่ 0.194 ชั่วโมง-1 ดังนั้นสามารถสรุปได้ว่าถังกรองชีวภาพแบบเติมอากาศแยกชั้นชนิดไหลขึ้นสามารถบำบัดซีโอดีให้มีความเข้มข้นต่ำกว่าค่ามาตรฐานน้ำทิ้งและยังสามารถกำจัดไนโตรเจนออกจากน้ำทิ้งได้ดี โดยไม่ต้องมีการเวียนตะกอนและควบคุมอายุตะกอน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research studied the effect of recirculation rate to nitrogen removal and kinetic of Upflow Partially Aerated Biofilm reactor. The reactor was 10 L of transparent cylinder filled with 859 m2/m3 plastic media. 60% upper part was aerated and 40% bottom part was not. Synthesized wastewater was prepared having COD and ammonia-nitrogen of 500 mg/L and 50 mg.N/L, respectively. Hydraulic retention time was 8 hrs HRT, resulted in organic loading rate of 1.58 kgCOD/m3-d. Mixed liquor return ratio (MLR) was varied at 0.5:1, 1:1, 2:1, and 5:1. All ratios were found achieving similar COD removal efficiencies of 95.0±0.7%, and COD effluents were 26±4 mg/L. These ratios resulted in different nitrogen removals, MLR of 0.5:1, 1:1, 2:1, and 5:1 resulted in total nitrogen removal of 34.8%, 47.1%, 62.0% and 76.2%, with effluent NO3--N of 31.4±0.4, 25.6±0.3, 18.3±0.5, and 10.6±0.2 as mgN/L, respectively. Kinetic experiments were performed using MLR of 2:1 and HRT 8 hrs by varying COD : Ammonia-N influent concentrations of 100:10, 200:20, 500:50, 1000:100, and 1500:150 mg/L. All reactions were followed kinetic of 1st-order reaction rate. In unaerated (anoxic) zone, the first-order constant (k1) of COD and NO3- removals were 0.842 hr-1 and 2.07 hr-1, whereas in aerated (aerobic) zone, k1 of COD removal and NO3- production were 2.41 and 0.194 hr-1. Results showed that an Upflow Partially Aerated Biofilm reactor can achieve the COD effluent standard and nitrogen removal without sludge recirculation and sludge age control.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.