Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The implementation of national policy to eliminate the worst forms of child labour: the case of migrant child labour in processed seafood industry
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วันชัย มีชาติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Sociology and Anthropology (ภาควิชาสังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อาชญาวิทยาและงานยุติธรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1458
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการนำนโยบายและแผนระดับชาติเพื่อขจัดการใช้แรงงานเด็กในรูปแบบที่เลวร้ายมาปฏิบัติกับแรงงานเด็กข้ามชาติในกิจการอุตสาหกรรมแปรรูปอาหารทะเล พร้อมทั้งศึกษาปัญหาและอุปสรรคของการมาปฏิบัติ โดยวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพที่เก็บข้อมูลด้วยเทคนิคการวิจัยเอกสารและการสัมภาษณ์แบบเชิงลึกจากผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญ 4 กลุ่มประชากรที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้อง ได้แก่ ผู้บริหารและเจ้าหน้าที่ระดับปฏิบัติการในส่วนขององค์กรภาครัฐ 9 คน เจ้าหน้าที่องค์กรพัฒนาเอกชน จำนวน 3 คน เจ้าหน้าที่องค์การระหว่างประเทศ จำนวน 1 คน และ ตัวแทนนายจ้างในสถานประกอบกิจการแปรรูปสัตว์น้ำ จำนวน 3 คน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1) สภาพปัญหาการละเมิดการใช้แรงงานเด็กในรูปแบบที่เลวร้าย กอปรกับการให้สัตยาบันอนุสัญญาองค์การแรงงานระหว่างประเทศฉบับที่ 182 จึงก่อให้เกิดนโยบายและแผนระดับชาติฯ ฉบับนี้ขึ้นมา 2) การนำนโยบายและแผนระดับชาติฯ ไปปฏิบัตินั้นดำเนินงานผ่าน 5 ยุทธศาสตร์ คือ การป้องกันการใช้แรงงานเด็กในรูปแบบที่เลวร้าย การช่วยเหลือและคุ้มครองแรงงานเด็กจากการทำงานในรูปแบบที่เลวร้าย การพัฒนาและบังคับใช้กฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ การพัฒนาความร่วมมือระหว่างองค์กรภาคีเครือข่าย การพัฒนาระบบบริหารจัดการและการติดตามประเมินผล และ 3) ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลให้เกิดปัญหาและอุปสรรคต่อการนำนโยบายและแผนระดับชาติฯ ไปปฏิบัติที่สามารถแบ่งออกเป็น 5 ปัจจัยคือ 1. ความสามารถในการจัดการปัญหา คือ การจัดการปัญหาของการใช้แรงงานเด็กในรูปแบบที่เลวร้าย ความซับซ้อนเชิงพฤติกรรมของนายจ้าง ลูกจ้าง และเจ้าหน้าที่ผู้เข้าไปตรวจสอบและดำเนินการทางกฎหมายกับสถานประกอบกิจการ 2. ลักษณะของตัวนโยบายและแผนระดับชาติฯ คือการตรานโยบายและแผนระดับชาติฯ ที่ไม่เอื้อต่อการแก้ไขปัญหา การเขียนรายละเอียดของการนำไปปฏิบัติแบบภาพกว้าง 3.หน่วยงานที่นำนโยบายและแผนระดับชาติฯ ไปปฏิบัติ คือ การขาดความเข้าใจและความรู้สึกผูกพันในการแก้ไขปัญหาของหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้อง 4.บุคลากรที่นำนโยบายและแผนระดับชาติฯ ไปปฏิบัติ คือการไม่เข้าใจในรายละเอียดและขอบข่ายงาน อาจมีผลมาจากความไม่ชัดเจนในตัวของนโยบายฯ และ 5. การติดตาม ประเมินผล การนำนโยบายและแผนระดับชาติฯ ที่ส่งผลกระทบให้เกิดปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการนำไปปฏิบัติได้อย่างไม่เป็นรูปธรรม คือ ปัญหาในส่วนของการรวบรวมข้อมูล ความล่าช้าในการรายงานของหน่วยงานภาคีต่าง ๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้อง และการจัดทำฐานข้อมูลเพื่อความสะดวกในการตรวจสอบย้อนกลับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research has aim to study about the Implementation of National Policy and Plan to Eliminate the Worst Forms of Child Labour of Migrant Child Labour in seafood processed industry along with studying problems and obstacles of implementing. This research is Qualitative Research which primarily utilized by collecting the qualitative method of an in-depth interview from 4 groups of key informant which related as following; 9 people of Government Organizations, 3 people of NGO staff, 1 people of International Labour Organization staff and 3 people Representing employers. The results show that 1) Child Labour abuse in- country and ratification on ILO Convention No.182, thus the reason for creating. 2) The implementation was conducted through 5 strategies; Preventing, Helping and Protecting Child Labour from worst forms, Developing and Enforcement laws effectively, Developing of Cooperation between Network and System management and monitoring and evaluation. And 3) Factors causing Problems and Obstacles to implementing, can be divided into 5 factors as; 1) The ability to handle problems; addressing the adversity of Child Labour, these are complexities behaviour of Employers, Child Labour, and Officer whose investigated and take legal action against in the workplace. 2) Characteristics of the national policy and plan; it was formulated which not conducive to solve and the detailed were wide-scale. 3) The Organization which implemented; lack of understanding and not feel committed. 4) Officer/Staff whose implemented; failure of how to implement, maybe resulted in uncertainty detail and attitude of personnel that leading the problems. And 5) Monitoring and Evaluation Policy and National plan, which impact on problems and obstacles in implementation; delay in reporting, collecting and lack of prepare database for ease of traceability.
Creative Commons License