Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Waste reduction analysis: a case study of pet bottles manufacturing
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชนาธิป ผาริโน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Environmental Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1296
Abstract
ขวดเพทได้รับความนิยมแก่ผู้บริโภคเพราะมีคุณสมบัติที่เหมาะสมต่อการใช้งาน แต่ในกระบวนการผลิตนั้นมักจะก่อให้เกิดของเสียพลาสติกขึ้นมา ในการวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่วิเคราะห์จุดกำเนิดของเสียและหาข้อเสนอแนะที่เหมาะสมในการลดของเสียพลาสติก ในการวิจัยได้ใช้การวิเคราะห์การไหลของมวลสารเพื่อสำรวจข้อมูลพื้นฐานของการใช้ทรัพยากร ค้นหาจุด Hot spot และนำไปสู่การประเมินแนวทางจัดการของเสียพลาสติกให้ตรงจุดมากที่สุด งานวิจัยได้ออกแบบการเก็บข้อมูลโดยการพัฒนาและออกแบบแบบฟอร์มใบรายงานการผลิต การสัมภาษณ์ การศึกษาคู่มือ ตลอดจนการศึกษางานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการลดของเสียพลาสติกจากกระบวนการเป่าขวดเพท และนำองค์ความรู้ที่รวบรวมได้ไปใช้งานจริงในการปฏิบัติงาน ผลการศึกษาพบว่าแผนกฉีดพรีฟอร์มเกิดของเสียจากการเซ็ตอัพมากที่สุด แผนกเป่าขวดเพท ก่อให้เกิดของเสียประเภทอื่นๆที่อยู่นอกเหนือจากการจำแนกประเภทมากที่สุด แนวทางการลดของเสียที่แนะนำให้ดำเนินการเพื่อลดของเสียพลาสติกในภาพรวม คือ การปรับปรุงระบบสนับสนุนของกระบวนการผลิต ได้แก่ ระบบน้ำ ระบบลม, ลำดับต่อมา คือ การสร้างองค์ความรู้แก่พนักงาน, การใช้เอกสารประกอบการทำงาน, สุดท้าย คือ การรักษาสภาพเครื่องจักรให้มีความสมบูรณ์ทั้งก่อนและระหว่างทำการผลิต แนวทางการปรับปรุงที่ดำเนินการสามารถทำให้ของเสียในภาพรวมลดลงได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
PET bottles are commonly used products because of their versatile properties. However, during process to produce PET bottles, there are plastic wastes generated from the production process. This research aims to identify source of waste generation by applying mass flow analysis. Methods of data collection are developed for collecting data from production, interview and research related to reduce plastic waste from PET production process. After that, applying measures to reduce waste. The results of this study showed that, preform injection process has most of waste comes from setup waste. Bottles Blowing process has most of waste comes from other waste, which is beyond classification of waste categories. The waste reduction measures recommended for reducing plastic waste by improvement of air heat and water supply system, improve skills of operators, provide work manual and work agreement. The final is machinery care by machine operator. After applying waste reduction recommendation, the overall waste has declined.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.