Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Protective effect of thunbergia laurifolia leaf extract against glutamate-induced toxicity in HT-22 neurons via autophagy pathway
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เทวิน เทนคำเนาว์
Second Advisor
มลฤดี สุขประสารทรัพย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Clinical Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมีคลินิก)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ชีวเคมีคลินิกและอณูทางการแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.785
Abstract
หนึ่งในสาเหตุสำคัญของการเกิดโรคความเสื่อมของระบบประสาทนั้นเกิดได้จากภาวะเครียดออกซิเดชันภายในเซลล์ประสาท โดยพบว่าสารสื่อประสาทชนิดกลูตาเมตเมื่อมีระดับสูงผิดปกติสามารถเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดอนุมูลอิสระและภาวะเครียดออกซิเดชันนำไปสู่การสูญเสียและการตายของเซลล์ประสาทได้ โดยเฉพาะการตายของเซลล์จากการเกิดกระบวนการออโตฟาจีมากเกินไป ซึ่งเป็นกระบวนการที่มีบทบาทสำคัญในการควบคุมการตายของเซลล์ผ่านวิถีอื่นๆ รางจืด (Thunbergia laurifolia) เป็นพืชสมุนไพรไทยมีสรรพคุณในการถอนพิษ ต้านการอักเสบ และ ต้านอนุมูลอิสระได้ดี จุดประสงค์ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ คือ ศึกษาคุณสมบัติการต้านอนุมูลอิสระของสารสกัดหยาบจากใบรางจืด และการปกป้องการตายของเซลล์ประสาทผ่านวิถีออโตฟาจี จากการเหนี่ยวนำภาวะเครียดออกซิเดชันด้วยกลูตาเมตโดยทดสอบในเซลล์ประสาทส่วนฮิปโปแคมปัสของหนูชนิด HT-22 ใบรางจืดถูกนำมาสกัดด้วยเอทานอล จากผลการทดสอบพบว่าสารสกัดหยาบจากใบรางจืดมีความสามารถในการต้านอนุมูลอิสระ และมีปริมาณสารประกอบ ฟลาโวนอยด์และฟีนอลิกสูง โดยจากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเครื่อง LC-MS และเปรียบเทียบผลที่ได้กับฐานข้อมูล METLIN-(CA, USA) พบสารออกฤทธิ์สำคัญที่ยังไม่มีรายงานในสารสกัดเอทานอลของใบรางจืด ได้แก่ Apigenin 7-O-glucoside และ 7-Hydroxycoumarin ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นสารสกัดหยาบจากใบรางจืดยังสามารถลดการตายของเซลล์ประสาทจากการเหนี่ยวนำความเป็นพิษด้วยกลูตาเมต โดยสามารถยับยั้งการเกิดอนุมูลอิสระภายในเซลล์ และเพิ่มการแสดงออกของยีนต้านอนุมูลอิสระที่ทำหน้าที่สำคัญในกระบวนการต้านอนุมูลอิสระในร่างกาย ได้แก่ superoxide dismutase 1 และ 2 (SOD1 and SOD2) catalase (CAT) และ glutathione peroxidase (GPx) ซึ่งสัมพันธ์กับการลดการเกิดกระบวนการออโตฟาจีภายในเซลล์และเพิ่มปริมาณ ไมโตคอนเดรียโปรตีน โดยพบว่าสารสกัดหยาบจากใบรางจืดสามารถลดอัตราส่วนการแสดงออกของโปรตีน LC3B-II/LC3B-I และเพิ่มการแสดงออกของไมโตคอนเดรียโปรตีน TOM20 เมื่อทำการตรวจหาตำแหน่งที่จำเพาะต่อการแสดงออกของโปรตีนในกระบวนการออโตฟาจี (LC3B) และไมโตคอนเดรียด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์ชนิดคอนโฟคอล พบว่า สารสกัดหยาบจากใบรางจืดสามารถลดการเกิด LC3-puncta ซึ่งเป็นลักษณะเด่นของการเกิดกระบวนการออโตฟาจี นอกจากนี้สารสกัดหยาบจากใบรางจืดยังลดการ colocalization ของ LC3B และไมโตคอนเดรีย จากผลการศึกษานี้เราพบสารออกฤทธิ์สำคัญใหม่ที่ยังไม่มีรายงานมาก่อนของใบรางจืด โดยสารออกฤทธิ์นี้มีความสามารถในการปกป้องเซลล์ประสาทชนิด HT-22 จากภาวะเครียดออกซิเดชันและเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญทำให้สารสกัดจากใบรางจืดมีความสามารถลดการตายของเซลล์ประสาทผ่านวิถีออโตฟาจีได้ ซึ่งอาจสามารถนำไปพัฒนาเป็นสมุนไพรทางเลือกหรือยาเพื่อใช้ในการป้องกันหรือรักษาการเกิดโรคความเสื่อมของระบบประสาทได้ในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
One of the causes of neurodegenerative disorders is an oxidative stress. Excessive neurotransmitter, namely glutamate, can accumulate and produce free radicals and oxidative stress, resulting in neuronal loss and death. Interestingly, the overactivation of autophagy is main cell death mechanism in neurons. This process plays an important role in controlling the cell death through other pathways. Thunbergia laurifolia or Rang-Jued is well known as an herbal tea in Thailand with strong detoxification, anti-inflammation and antioxidant properties. The aim of this study was to evaluate the antioxidant properties and the neuroprotective effects of T. laurifolia extract (TLE) against glutamate-induced oxidative stress and neuronal cell death via autophagy pathway in HT-22 cells. The leaves were extracted with ethanol. Our results demonstrated that TLE had the neuroprotective effects against glutamate induced oxidative stress. TLE contained high total phenolic and total flavonoid contents. In addition, we found main bioactive compounds which have not been reported in TLE from ethanol, namely Apigenin 7-O-glucoside and 7-Hydroxycoumarin, from LC-MS analysis and the data were compared with METLIN-(CA, USA) database. Moreover, TLE could attenuate neuronal death from glutamate-induced toxicity. TLE inhibited the intracellular ROS generation caused by glutamate and also up-regulated the gene expression of certain antioxidant enzymes which play a significant role in antioxidant process in the body, including superoxide dismutase 1 and 2 (SOD1 and SOD2), catalase (CAT), and glutathione peroxidase (GPx). These results are related to the relationship between a decrease in the autophagy process and an increase in the number of mitochondria in cells. We found that TLE decreased the autophagic protein expression ratio (LC3B-II/LC3B-I) and increased mitochondria protein expression (TOM20). Additionally, we detected specific localizations of the autophagy specific protein (LC3B) and mitochondria using a confocal microscope. The result showed that TLE could reduce the occurrence of LC3-puncta, which is a characteristic of the autophagy process. Moreover, TLE also suppressed the colocalization of LC3B and mitochondria. Based on this study, we have discovered the bioactive compounds which have not been reported in TLE. These bioactive compounds could be the key factors of TLE to protect HT-22 neuronal cell death against oxidative stress through the autophagy pathway. Thus, Rang-Jued could be developed and used as alternative herbal medicine for prevention of neurodegenerative disorders.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.