Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Political refugees and survival strategies: case study of Thai political refugees in France
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ธนพันธ์ ไล่ประกอบทรัพย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2019.249
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษา 1) เพื่ออธิบายที่มาของการกลายเป็นผู้ลี้ภัยทางการเมือง แนวคิด อุดมการณ์ และ 2) เพื่อวิเคราะห์ยุทธศาสตร์การเอาตัวรอดของการเป็นผู้ลี้ภัยทางการเมือง รวมทั้งวิธีการเข้าถึงที่อยู่อาศัยการได้รับความช่วยเหลือ รวมทั้งอุปสรรคต่าง ๆ ในการใช้ชีวิตของการเป็นผู้ลี้ภัยทางการเมือง โดยผู้วิจัยได้ใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ผ่านการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกแบบกึ่งโครงสร้าง (Semi structure in-depth interview) โดยมีกลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้ลี้ภัยทางการเมืองคนไทยที่อาศัยอยู่ในประเทศฝรั่งเศส และองค์กรพัฒนาเอกชนที่ให้การสนับสนุนและช่วยเหลือกลุ่มผู้ลี้ภัยดังกล่าว ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีจุดเริ่มต้นของการเป็นผู้ลี้ภัยทางการเมืองมาจากการรัฐประหารยึดอำนาจ โดยคณะรักษาความสงบแห่งชาติ (คสช.) เมื่อปี 2557 ซึ่งกลุ่มผู้ลี้ภัยเหล่านี้ถูกออกหมายจับในข้อหาฝ่าฝืนคำสั่ง คสช. และหมายจับข้อหาหมิ่นพระบรมเดชนุภาพ (กฎหมายอาญา มาตรา 112) การดำเนินนโยบายของคณะรักษาความสงบแห่งชาติ (คสช.) มีลักษณะทิศทางแบบแนวดิ่งจากชนชั้นปกครองมาสู่ประชาชน ประชาชนที่มีความเห็นต่างจึงมีความกังวลถึงความไม่ปลอดภัยจึงต้องลี้ภัยเพื่อเอาตัวรอด กลุ่มตัวอย่างได้ใช้กระบวนการลี้ภัยหรือช่องทางหลบหนีในลักษณะแบบไม่เป็นทางการจากประเทศต้นทาง โดยใช้เส้นทางธรรมชาติเพื่อเข้าสู่ประเทศปลายทาง และมีบางกลุ่มตัวอย่างใช้การเดินทางโดยเครื่องบินเพื่อเข้าสู่ประเทศปลายทางในฐานะนักท่องเที่ยว การดำรงชีวิตเมื่อเป็นผู้ลี้ภัยมีการใช้ชีวิตที่ยากลำบากตามสภาพของประเทศที่ได้เดินทางไป กลุ่มตัวอย่างได้รับการช่วยเหลือจากองค์กรเอกชนในการดำเนินการประสานงานกับประเทศปลายทางและหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้อง เพื่อดำเนินการออกเอกสารสำคัญ สนับสนุนตั๋วเครื่องบินสำหรับการเดินทาง รวมทั้งดำเนินการอื่นที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการรับรองสถานะของการขอลี้ภัย สำหรับอุปสรรคและสิ่งที่ต้องกังวลในการเป็นผู้ลี้ภัยทางการเมืองนั้น กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีอุปสรรคในเรื่องของภาษาและวัฒนธรรมที่ต้องมีการปรับตัว และการลี้ภัยในประเทศฝรั่งเศสกลุ่มตัวอย่างผู้ลี้ภัยทั้งหมดสามารถทำกิจกรรมทางการเมืองได้อย่างเปิดเผย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to 1) explain the causes of becoming political, conceptual, and ideological refugees 2) analyze survival strategies of political refugees in seeking shelter, acquiring aid, and coping with obstacles of living as a political refugee. The study performed qualitative research using a semi-quantitative in-depth interview with a sample group of Thai political refugees living in France and non-governmental organizations (NGOs) that provided support and assistance to them. The Findings demonstrated that the cause of becoming political refugees of the sample group originated from the coup of the national council for peace and order (NCPO) in 2557 B.E.(2014) These refugees were issued arrest warrants for violating NCPO’s order and lèse-majesté law (article 112 of the Thai Criminal Code). NCPO’s policies had a top-down characteristic from the ruling class to the people making dissident citizens felt insecure and unsafe, so they had to flee for their safety. These refugees used an unofficial asylum process or escape paths through natural passages for crossing the border to the destinations, some of them arrived by plane as tourists. Living as political refugees had difficulties and challenges according to the nature of the destination countries. They received assistance from the NGOs in coordination with destination countries and concerning organizations to acquire crucial documents, provide airline tickets for traveling, and aid in other affairs concerning affirmation of refugee status. Obstacles and concerns of becoming political refugees of the sample group were language and cultural adaptation. All of the refugees stated that they can openly perform political activities while taking asylum in France.
Creative Commons License