Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Congruence between perceived of organizational and individual culture : the exploratory case studies of Army Institute of Pathology, Phramongkutklao Medical Center
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
วันชัย มีชาติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2019.258
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาการรับรู้รูปแบบวัฒนธรรมองค์การและวัฒนธรรมปัจเจกบุคคลของข้าราชการลูกจ้างสถาบันพยาธิวิทยา ศูนย์อำนวยการแพทย์พระมงกุฎเกล้า โดยทำการศึกษาวัฒนธรรม 3 ระดับ ได้แก่ กองทัพบก, สถาบันพยาธิวิทยา และปัจเจกบุคคล รวมถึงศึกษาความสอดคล้องระหว่างวัฒนธรรมองค์การกับวัฒนธรรมปัจเจกบุคคล โดยอาศัยทฤษฎีแบบแผนวัฒนธรรมที่เหมาะสมของ ชาร์ลส์ แฮนดี เป็นฐานในการศึกษา ผู้วิจัยดำเนินการวิจัยโดยใช้วิธีการศึกษาวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ (แบบสอบถาม) จำนวน 135 คน ควบคู่กับการใช้วิธีศึกษาวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (สัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก) จำนวน 7 คน โดยอาศัยวิธีการวิเคราะห์ตามหลักทฤษฎีแบบแผนทางวัฒนธรรมที่เหมาะสมของชาร์ลส์ แฮนดี และใช้สถิติทดสอบ Nonparametric แบบ Wilcoxon (Wilcoxon Matched Pairs Signed-Ranks Test) ในการหาความสอดคล้องของวัฒนธรรม สำหรับความแตกต่างด้านชั้นยศพบว่าไม่มีผลต่อการรับรู้รูปแบบวัฒนธรรมของข้าราชการและลูกจ้างสถาบันพยาธิวิทยา ผลการวิจัยพบว่าการรับรู้รูปแบบวัฒนธรรมองค์การของกองทัพบก และสถาบันพยาธิวิทยาเป็นแบบเน้นบทบาท (อพอลโล) ส่วนรูปแบบวัฒนธรรมปัจเจกบุคคลเป็นแบบเน้นงาน(ดิออนีซุส) ดังนั้นรูปแบบวัฒนธรรมองค์การของกองทัพบกและสถาบันพยาธิวิทยามีความสอดคล้องกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 แต่สำหรับรูปแบบวัฒนธรรมองค์การของกองทัพบก, สถาบันพยาธิวิทยาและวัฒนธรรมปัจเจกบุคคลในภาพรวมไม่สอดคล้องกัน เมื่อแยกพิจารณาตามกลุ่มวิชาชีพพบว่ากลุ่มวิชาชีพแพทย์/พยาบาลและกลุ่มสนับสนุนทางการแพทย์มีรูปแบบวัฒนธรรมแบบเน้นงาน ส่วนกลุ่มสนับสนุนทางธุรการเป็นแบบเน้นบทบาท สำหรับชั้นยศที่แตกต่างกันไม่มีผลต่อการรับรู้รูปแบบวัฒนธรรมของข้าราชการลูกจ้างสถาบันพยาธิวิทยา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study is aimed to study organizational culture and individual perceived culture of Army Institute of Pathology (AIP), Phramongkutklao Medical Center by exploring 3 cultures include Royal Thai Army, AIP and individual perception also study about congruence between organizational and individual culture according to Charles Handy’s theory, The Theory of Cultural Propriety. The researcher then conducted a quantitative research, field survey, from 135 cases were included as a sample and a qualitative research, depth interviewing, 7 cases were drawn from AIP using simple random sampling method. Data was analyzed using The Theory of Cultural Propriety by Charles Handy and Wilcoxon Matched Pairs Signed-Ranks Test was used for cultural congruence.The finding indicated that Royal Thai Army and Army Institute of Pathology culture are the Role culture (Apollo) and individual culture is the Task culture (Athena) which mean Royal Thai Army and AIP perceived culture are congruence statistically significant at 0.05 but Royal Thai Army, AIP and individual perceived culture are not congruence. When separated by professional groups, found that Medical profession and Medical support perceived culture is the Task culture. For Administration support group culture is the Role. In the other hand, there is no difference of perceived culture in each rank.
Creative Commons License