Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The study of service time and effects from groundwater filtration for fluoride removal: case study ban Mai Nai Fun, Sanian, mueang Nan, Nan province
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัยพร ภู่ประเสริฐ
Second Advisor
ปฏิภาณ ปัญญาพลกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Environmental Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1288
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินอายุการใช้งาน การเปลี่ยนแปลงความเสี่ยงทางสุขภาพเบื้องต้น และความคุ้มค่าทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ของระบบกรองน้ำที่ทำการติดตั้งในหมู่บ้านบ้านใหม่ในฝัน ตำบลสะเนียน อำเภอเมืองน่าน จังหวัดน่าน จากการศึกษาพบว่า น้ำขาออกจากระบบมีคุณภาพผ่านเกณฑ์มาตรฐานน้ำบาดาลสำหรับบริโภค ซึ่งเมื่อทำการประเมินความเสี่ยงทางสุขภาพของผู้ได้รับผลประโยชน์ พบว่า ค่าดัชนีความเป็นอันตรายเนื่องจากฟลูออไรด์มีค่าลดลงจนถึงระดับน้อยกว่าเกณฑ์มาตรฐานที่ยอมรับได้ ส่วนการประเมินอายุการใช้งานของระบบการกำจัดฟลูออไรด์ และสารคาร์บอนอินทรีย์ละลายน้ำด้วยระบบคอลัมน์ พบว่า ที่ความสูงของชั้นกรองที่ 25.00 ซม. อัตราการกรอง 2.30 มล./นาทีสามารถกำจัดฟลูออไรด์และสารคาร์บอนอินทรีย์ละลายน้ำได้ดีที่สุด ด้วยมีระยะเวลาที่จุดเบรกทรูยาวนาน มีค่าอัตราการใช้สารกรองต่ำ และระยะเวลาการสัมผัสสารของชั้นกรองสูง และจากการทำนายอายุการใช้งานของสารกรอง ตามสมการ ของ Thomas พบว่า การกำจัดฟลูออไรด์และคาร์บอนอินทรีย์ละลายน้ำด้วยระบบคอลัมน์ ที่ความสูงชั้นกรองที่ 25.00 ซม. อัตราการกรอง 2.30 มล./นาที สารกรองมีค่าความสามารถในการดูดซับสูงสุด และจากการศึกษาผ่านสมการ Bohart and Adam พบว่าการกำจัดฟลูออไรด์เป็นไปตามความสัมพันธ์ดังสมการ Y=429X–6.430 โดย Y คือ เวลาเบรกทรู(นาที) และ X คือ ความสูงของชั้นกรองถ่านกระดูก(ซม.)ที่อัตราการกรอง 0.01 ลบ.ม./ชม. ส่วนการกำจัดสารคาร์บอนอินทรีย์ละลายน้ำ พบว่า สมการความสัมพันธ์คือ Y=50,931X–934 โดยที่ Y คือ เวลาเบรกทรู(นาที) และ X คือ ความสูงชั้นกรองถ่านกัมมันต์(ซม.) ที่อัตราการกรอง 0.01 ลบ.ม./ชม. และจากการวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนและผลตอบแทนโครงการ พบว่า ความคุ้มค่าของโครงการกรณีภาครัฐลงทุนให้ และส่งมอบชาวบ้าน มีมูลค่าปัจจุบันของผลตอบแทนสุทธิ(NPV) คือ 6,448.36 บาท อัตราผลตอบแทนต่อต้นทุนโครงการ(B/C Ratio) 1.008 อัตราผลตอบแทนโครงการ(IRR) ร้อยละ 4.407 และระยะเวลาคืนทุน(PB) 0 ปี ส่วนกรณีชาวบ้านลงทุนด้วยตัวเองและจัดการทั้งหมด พบว่ามูลค่าปัจจุบันของผลตอบแทนสุทธิ คือ -365,822.50 บาท อัตราผลตอบแทนต่อต้นทุนโครงการ ร้อยละ 0.6909 อัตราผลตอบแทนโครงการ และระยะเวลาคืนทุน ไม่สามารถหาค่าได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to evaluate the lifetime, preliminary health risks, and the economic valuation assessment of the groundwater filter system installed in Ban Mai Nai Fun Village, Sanian Sub-district, Mueang Nan District, Nan Province. From the study, treated groundwater can pass the water quality standards for groundwater consumption. The evaluation of the preliminary health risks illustrated that the calculated Hazard Quotient (HQ) of fluoride ion decreased to lower than the acceptable standard.The lifetime evaluation of the fluoride removal system and dissolved organic carbon by column system found that at the height of the filter layer at 25 cm and the filtration rate of 2.30 ml/min can perform the highest fluoride and dissolved organic carbon removal with the longest breakthrough time and lowest usage rate. Moreover, the lifetime of the filter media in the column evaluated by the Thomas equation also reported the most effective condition and highest adsorption capacities at the column height of 25.00 cm and the filter rate of 2.30 mL/min. In addition, the Bohart and Adam equation for fluoride removal concluded the relationship followed the equation Y= 429X - 6.430, where Y is the breakthrough time (minutes), and X is the height of the bone char filter layer (cm.) while the removal of dissolved organic carbon followed equation Y = 50,931X–934, where Y is the breakthrough time (minutes), and X is the activated carbon filter height (cm.) by the filtration rate at 0.01 cubic meters/hour. From the economic valuation assessment of the project, it is found that the investment from the government delivered to the villagers presents the value of the net return (NPV) at 6,448.36 baht, the benefit-cost ratio (B/C Ratio) at 1.008, the internal rate of return (IRR) at 4.407%, and the payback period (PB) 0 years. However, the investment and operating by the villagers themselves showed the value of the net return at -365,822.50 baht, the benefit-cost ratio at 0.6909%, the internal rate of return and the payback period could not be calculated.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.