Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Safety of dual antiplatelet therapy concomitant with proton pump inhibitors in thai patients with acute coronary syndrome
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฎฐดา อารีเปี่ยม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pharmacy Practice (ภาควิชาเภสัชกรรมปฏิบัติ)
Degree Name
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชกรรมคลินิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.638
Abstract
ภาวะแทรกซ้อนต่อระบบทางเดินอาหาร เป็นอาการไม่พึงประสงค์ที่พบมากที่สุดจากการรักษาด้วยยาต้านเกล็ดเลือดร่วมกันสองชนิด (dual antiplatelet therapy; DAPT) จึงมีคำแนะนำการใช้ยายับยั้งการหลั่งกรดกลุ่ม proton pump inhibitors (PPIs) ร่วมด้วย เพื่อลดความเสี่ยงของการเกิดเหตุการณ์ไม่พึงประสงค์ต่อระบบทางเดินอาหารโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งภาวะเลือดออกในทางเดินอาหาร อย่างไรก็ตามข้อมูลด้านความปลอดภัยและประสิทธิผลของการบำบัดด้วย DAPT ร่วมกับยายับยั้งการหลั่งกรดกลุ่ม PPIs ในผู้ป่วยชาวไทยยังมีไม่มาก การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงวิเคราะห์แบบเก็บข้อมูลย้อนหลัง เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความปลอดภัยและประสิทธิผลของการใช้ยาต้านเกล็ดเลือดสองชนิดร่วมกัน ระหว่างผู้ป่วยกลุ่มที่ได้รับ DAPT ร่วมกับยายับยั้งการหลั่งกรดกลุ่ม PPIs และกลุ่มที่ได้รับ DAPT เพียงอย่างเดียว ในผู้ป่วยภาวะหลอดเลือดหัวใจตีบเฉียบพลันและผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการขยายหลอดเลือดหัวใจโคโรนารีโดยการสอดสายสวนผ่านทางผิวหนัง ณ สถาบันโรคทรวงอก ระหว่างเดือนมกราคม พ.ศ. 2559 ถึงเดือนธันวาคม พ.ศ. 2560 จำนวน 900 ราย ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ที่ระยะเวลา 24 เดือน ความเสี่ยงของการเกิดภาวะเลือดออกทางเดินอาหารของผู้ป่วยกลุ่มที่ได้รับ DAPT ร่วมกับยายับยั้งการหลั่งกรดกลุ่ม PPIs ลดลงร้อยละ 70 เมื่อเทียบกับผู้ป่วยกลุ่มที่ได้รับ DAPT เพียงอย่างเดียว (HR 0.30; 95% CI, 0.12 - 0.74; P=0.006) สำหรับอัตราการเกิดเหตุการณ์ไม่พึงประสงค์ต่อหัวใจและหลอดเลือดพบว่า ผู้ป่วยทั้งสองกลุ่มไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยพบอุบัติการณ์การรักษาโดยการใส่ขดลวดขยายหลอดเลือดหัวใจซ้ำที่เส้นเดิม ในผู้ป่วยกลุ่มที่ได้รับ DAPT ร่วมกับยายับยั้งการหลั่งกรดกลุ่ม PPIs ร้อยละ 0.95 (P=0.214) แต่ไม่พบในกลุ่มที่ได้รับ DAPT เพียงอย่างเดียว ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่าการบำบัดด้วยยาต้านเกล็ดเลือดสองชนิดร่วมกับยายับยั้งการหลั่งกรดกลุ่ม PPIs สามารถลดอัตราการเกิดภาวะเลือดออกในระบบทางเดินอาหารได้ โดยการเกิดเหตุการณ์ไม่พึงประสงค์ทางหัวใจและหลอดเลือดไม่แตกต่างกัน โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในผู้ป่วยที่มีความเสี่ยงสูงต่อการเกิดภาวะเลือดออกในทางเดินอาหาร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Gastrointestinal complications are the most common effects of dual antiplatelet therapy (DAPT) for the prevention of cardiovascular adverse events in patients with acute coronary syndrome (ACS). The combination therapy with proton-pump inhibitors (PPIs) is often recommended to blunt the risk of gastrointestinal adverse events, particularly gastrointestinal (GI) bleeding. However, the effectiveness and safety data of PPIs on clinical outcomes of ACS patients less established in Thailand. We conducted an analytical retrospective study to compare safety and efficacy of concomitant use of PPIs and DAPT in Thai ACS patients who underwent percutaneous coronary intervention (PCI) during January 1, 2016 and December 31, 2017. Among 900 patients, 738 (82%) were received DAPT concomitant with PPIs. At 24 months, the GI bleedings were found 1.49% in patients receiving DAPT with PPIs and 4.94% without PPIs (hazard ratio, 0.30; 95% confidence interval, 0.12 to 0.74; P=0.006). There was no significant difference in the rates of all cardiovascular adverse events between the DAPT with PPIs and without PPIs groups. The rates of target vessel revascularization had occurred in patients receiving DAPT with PPIs compared to without PPIs groups (0.95% vs. 0%, P=0.214). Our findings confirmed the benefits of PPIs concomitant with DAPT in Thai patients with ACS. The rate of gastrointestinal bleeding was lower in patients received PPIs and the rate of adverse cardiovascular events was not different with patients using DAPT without PPIs, especially in patients with a higher risk of GI bleeding.
Creative Commons License