Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of media on cod and nitrogen removal in moving bed biofilm reactor (MBBR)
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดาว สุวรรณแสง จั่นเจริญ
Second Advisor
จามร เชวงกิจวณิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Environmental Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1283
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาชนิดตัวกลางและปริมาณการบรรจุที่เหมาะสมต่อการเกาะของจุลินทรีย์ รวมถึงประเมินประสิทธิภาพในการบำบัดน้ำเสียของระบบบำบัดชีวภาพชนิดเบดเคลื่อนที่โดยใช้ตัวกลาง 2 ชนิดคือตัวกลางพีวีเอเจล และตัวกลางพลาสติกพีอี นอกจากนี้ยังศึกษาผลของการเติมอนุภาคเหล็กนาโนที่ส่งผลต่อการสร้างไบโอฟิล์ม โดยทดลองในถังปฏิกรณ์ที่มีระยะเวลากักเก็บ 4 ชั่วโมง ใช้น้ำเสียสังเคราะห์ซึ่งเตรียมจากกลูโคสที่ความเข้มข้น 500 1,000 2,000 และ 3,000 มิลลิกรัมซีโอดีต่อลิตร มีอัตราน้ำเสียเข้าระบบ 18 ลิตรต่อวัน ผลการทดลองพบว่าปริมาณการบรรจุร้อยละ 10 20 และ 30 ของตัวกลางพีวีเอเจล มีประสิทธิภาพในการบำบัดซีโอดีอยู่ที่ร้อยละ 86 - 89 โดยปริมาณบรรจุตัวกลางพีวีเอเจลที่ร้อยละ 20 ให้ประสิทธิภาพสูงที่สุดคือร้อยละ 89.13 ± 6.12 และมีอัตราการบำบัดซีโอดีจำเพาะเท่ากับ 425.86 ± 69.79 มิลลิกรัมซีโอดีต่อลิตรต่อตารางเมตรต่อชั่วโมง เมื่อเปรียบเทียบชนิดตัวกลางพลาสติกพีอีกับตัวกลางพีวีเอเจล พบว่าการใส่ตัวกลางพลาสติกทั้งสองชนิดที่มีพื้นที่ผิวเท่ากันให้ประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดซีโอดีเฉลี่ยไม่แตกต่างกันในช่วงร้อยละ 78.62 - 80.25 (ทดสอบทางสถิติด้วยเทคนิค t-test) กรณีที่ทดลองด้วยอนุภาคเหล็กนาโน พบว่ามีประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดซีโอดีสูงขึ้นเพียงเล็กน้อย แต่ไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (ทดสอบด้วยเทคนิค t-test) ส่วนการบำบัดไนโตรเจนในระบบชีวภาพเบดเคลื่อนที่พบว่าทุกการทดลองมีประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดทีเคเอ็นอยู่ในช่วงร้อยละ 33.88 – 38.49 ซึ่งไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างนัยสำคัญ (ทดสอบทางสถิติด้วยเทคนิค t-test) สำหรับการวิเคราะห์การเกาะของจุลินทรีย์บนตัวกลางด้วยเทคนิคกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราดพบว่าจุลินทรีย์จะเกาะติดเฉพาะรอบนอกของตัวกลางพีวีเอเจล และเกาะอยู่พื้นที่ช่องว่างภายในของตัวกลางพลาสติกพีอี และมีรูปร่างส่วนใหญ่ของจุลินทรีย์เป็นกลุ่มเส้นใย แต่เมื่อใช้อนุภาคเหล็กนาโนในการทดลองจะพบสัดส่วนของจุลินทรีย์รูปท่อนเพิ่มสูงขึ้น ส่วนองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของสารไบโอฟิล์มพบว่ามีสัดส่วนโปรตีนสูงกว่าคาร์โบไฮเดรตในทุกการทดลอง แต่ตัวกลางพีวีเอเจลมีความเข้มข้นของโปรตีนน้อยกว่าตัวกลางพลาสติกพีอี ดังนั้นจากการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าชนิด รูปทรงของตัวกลาง และการเติมอนุภาคเหล็กนาโนส่งผลเพียงบางส่วนต่อแนวโน้มของการเกาะติดของจุลินทรีย์ แต่ไม่ส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการบําบัดซีโอดีและไนโตรเจน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research studied the effect of media types and filling ratio on a moving bed biofilm reactor (MBBR) including COD and nitrogen removal. Besides, the study also observed the effect of iron nanoparticles on the biofilm production. The experiments were operated at HRT of 4 hours and flowrate of 18 L/day with a glucose synthetic wastewater of 500, 1000, 2000, and 3000 mg COD/L. The results, started from the variation of PVA gel with filling ratio of 10, 20, and 30%, showed that COD removal efficiency was in range of 86 – 89%. The highest removal efficiency occurred in the filling ratio of 20% with 89% and had a specific COD removal rate equal to 425.86 ± 69.79 mg COD/L-m2-day. The experiment, which compared between PVA gel and PE media, reported that COD removal efficiency was not significant different in range of 78 - 80% by using t-test evaluation. The addition of ferric oxide nanoparticles promoted slightly increase of COD removal efficiency, but the t-test result indicated no significant difference as well. About nitrogen removal, all of the experiments were not significantly different with t-test analysis by reporting as a TKN removal in range of 33.88 – 38.49%. Furthermore, the experiments focused on the observation of microbial attachment on plastic media. SEM images showed the filament group microbes were a dominant group. The microbes were observed at the different position in each media which was the outside surface of PVA and in the protected area of PE. The iron nanoparticles which was added in the final experiment promoted the microbial shifting from filament group to rod shape group. The chemical composition of biofilm resulted that the proportion of protein was higher than carbohydrate content. However, it had some difference in the protein concentration which was lower in PVA gel when compared with PE. Finally, it can conclude that media types, filling ratio, and additional iron nanoparticles have some effects on the microbial attachment, but the COD and nitrogen was not removal.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.