Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The life pathway of recidivist female drug offenders
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุนิษา เลิศโตมรสกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Sociology and Anthropology (ภาควิชาสังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
อาชญาวิทยาและงานยุติธรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1453
Abstract
งานวิจัยเรื่อง เส้นทางชีวิตการกระทำผิดของผู้ต้องขังหญิงที่กระทำผิดซ้ำในคดียาเสพติด เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative Research) เก็บข้อมูลจากผู้ต้องขังหญิงจำนวน 7 คน จากทัณฑสถานหญิงกลาง กรุงเทพมหานคร การศึกษาในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาเส้นทางชีวิตการกระทำผิดของผู้ต้องขังหญิงที่กระทำผิดซ้ำในคดียาเสพติด โดยก่อคดีตั้งแต่ครั้งยังเป็นเด็กและเยาวชน และเพื่อศึกษามูลเหตุจูงใจของการก่ออาชญากรรมของผู้ต้องขังหญิงที่กระทำผิดซ้ำในคดียาเสพติด โดยก่อคดีตั้งแต่ครั้งยังเป็นเด็กและเยาวชน จากนั้นจะเป็นการศึกษาเพื่อสร้างแนวทางในการป้องกันการกระทำผิดของเด็ก เยาวชนและผู้หญิง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า พฤติกรรมการกระทำผิดซ้ำของผู้ต้องขังหญิงในคดีเกี่ยวกับยาเสพติด โดยก่อคดีแรกครั้งยังเป็นเด็กและ เยาวชน มีมูลเหตุจูงใจมาจากปัจจัยด้านอายุ ครอบครัว กลุ่มเพื่อนในขณะที่เริ่มเสพยาเสพติด สภาพจิตใจ สภาพสังคม การศึกษา การติดยาและการบำบัด และสภาพเศรษฐกิจ โดยเรียงลำดับจากมูลเหตุจูงใจที่เกี่ยวข้องจากมากไปน้อยตามลำดับ มูลเหตุจูงใจด้านอายุที่เริ่มเสพยาเสพติด ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ยิ่งกรณีมีการเริ่มใช้ยาเสพติดอายุน้อยเท่าใดก็จะมีโอกาสเสพติดต่อเนื่องไปยาวนานเท่านั้น ซึ่งกรณีศึกษาทุกรายไม่ได้เข้ารับการบำบัดให้เลิกเสพอย่างเด็ดขาดตั้งแต่ครั้งแรก ส่งผลให้เมื่อพ้นโทษ จึงกลับมาเสพ และกระทำผิดซ้ำ มูลเหตุจูงใจรองลงมาได้แก่ครอบครัว การขาดการดูแลเอาใจใส่ และไม่มีความผูกพันกับครอบครัว ส่งผลให้กรณีศึกษา เข้าสู่วงจรยาเสพติดได้ง่าย ไม่มีสมาชิกในครอบครัวคอยสอดส่องดูแล หรือห้ามปราม ถัดมาคือกลุ่มเพื่อน ซึ่งพบว่า เป็นมูลเหตุจูงใจที่มีอิทธิพลมากที่สุด ในการชักชวนให้กรณีศึกษาเริ่มลองยาเสพติด มูลเหตุจูงใจถัดมา ได้แก่สภาพจิตใจของกรณีศึกษา จากการศึกษาพบว่า กรณีศึกษามักมีปัญหาทางด้านครอบครัวเป็นจุดเริ่มต้น ตัวอย่างเช่น ความไม่พอใจ ที่บิดาของตนมีภรรยาใหม่ จึงแสดงความก้าวร้าวและก่อปัญหา หรือ การที่กรณีศึกษาเคยโดนลวนลามทางเพศโดยญาติผู้ใหญ่ที่อาศัยอยู่ภายในบ้านเดียวกัน ปัญหาเหล่านี้ส่งผลร้ายต่อสภาพจิตใจอย่างมาก และเมื่อไม่สามารถพึ่งพิงคนในครอบครัวได้ การหันหน้าไปหาเพื่อนที่มีปัญหาเหมือนกัน หรือ หันมาใช้ยาเสพติดช่วยให้ผ่านช่วงเวลาเลวร้ายไปในแต่ละวัน จึงทางออกสำหรับกรณีศึกษา และมูลเหตุจูงใจอื่น ๆ ที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการกระทำผิดซ้ำได้แก่ สภาพสังคม การศึกษา การติดยาและการบำบัด และสภาพเศรษฐกิจ ตามลำดับ ข้อเสนอแนะของการวิจัยพบว่าแนวทางในการป้องกันการกระทำผิดของเด็ก เยาวชนและผู้หญิง ได้แก่ การบำบัดให้หายขาดตั้งแต่ครั้งแรกของการเสพยาเสพติด รวมถึงการทบทวนการลงโทษแบบเดิม ร่วมกับการปรับใช้ให้สอดคล้องกับข้อกำหนดกรุงเทพฯ (Bangkok Rules) และการร่วมมือกันของทุกภาคส่วนทั้งรัฐบาล เอกชน และชุมชนเอง ช่วยกันสอดส่องดูแล เฝ้าระวังพฤติกรรมของเด็กในชุมชน พร้อมทั้งให้ความรู้ถึงโทษของยาเสพติด มีการฝึกงานอาชีพที่เป็นที่ต้องการของตลาด มีการพบปะเยี่ยมเยียนสมาชิกในชุมชนจากผู้นำของชุมชนเป็นประจำ และให้โอกาสกลับคืนสู่สังคมสำหรับสมาชิกที่ผิดพลาด เพื่อป้องกันปัญหาการกระทำผิดซ้ำอย่างถาวร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Life Pathway of Recidivist Female Drug Offenders is the qualitative research and collected the data from 7 cases of female prisoner at Central Women Correctional Institute. This research aims to study the life pathway of female recidivism in drug offenses since being a child to juvenile and to explore the causes of female recidivism in drug offenses on substance abuse by committing the case since being a child to juvenile. The study was also conducted to examine to plan as proposal for preventive approaches of children, juvenile, and female. The research findings suggest that the female recidivism in drug offenses at the earliest time since being a child to juvenile caused by factors of ages, family, friends, mental state, economics, education, drug addiction and rehabilitation, respectively. The incentives in ages in using drug, the research found that the younger using drug, the more long-term results which in all case studies have not been treated completely at the first time. That affects recidivism when impunity. The following incentives was family. Lack of carefulness and mutuality with family including with there have no family members to take care or warn affect the case study to be addicted easily. The third incentive was friends. The result found that this was the most motivation to invite friends to use drug. Another incentive was the mental state, the study found that family was the initial point. For instance, dissatisfaction of parents' divorcing caused they show aggression and trouble causing or the case study used to be sexually assaulted by relatives living in the same house These problems have a profound effect on the mental state. And when unable to rely on family members so, turning to friends who have the same problems or turning to drugs can help you get through hard times each day. Therefore, the solution for the case study and other incentives that influence the recidivism, including social conditions, education, drug addiction and rehabilitation and economic conditions, respectively. This study suggested that the prevention of substance abuse in child, youth and women are first cured of drug addiction as well as adjusting the former punishment together with deployment in accordance with Bangkok Rules. And collaboration of all sections including the government, the private sector and the community, assist monitoring the children’s behavior in the community. Involving providing of drug effects by meetings with community members from community leaders. The society must give opportunities to return to society for members that once offender to prevent permanent recidivism problems.
Plum Print visual indicator of research metrics
PlumX Metrics
  • Usage
    • Abstract Views: 796
    • Downloads: 658
  • Social Media
    • Shares, Likes & Comments: 1
see details
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.