Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A relationship between land suraface temperature from landsat 8 tirs imagery and normalized difference vegetation index, enhanced vegetation index and normalized difference bulit index in Bangkok and metropolian region
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธงทิศ ฉายากุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Survey Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสำรวจ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสำรวจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1281
Abstract
อุณหภูมิพื้นผิว (Land surface temperature : LST) มีความสำคัญอย่างยิ่งในการศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสภาพภูมิอากาศ การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ของการเปลี่ยนแปลงอุณหภูมิพื้นผิว เมื่อเทียบกับดัชนีพืชพรรณ (Normalized Difference Vegetation Index : NDVI), ดัชนีเน้นภาพพืชพรรณ (Enhanced Vegetation Index : EVI) และ ดัชนีสิ่งปลูกสร้าง (Normalized Difference Built Index : NDBI) วิเคราะห์จากข้อมูลดาวเทียม Landsat 8 ระบบ OLI และ TIRS ที่มีรายละเอียดเชิงพื้นที่ 30 และ 100 เมตร ของพื้นที่ศึกษากรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล ในปี พ.ศ. 2557 - 2561 ซึ่งทำการคำนวนหาอุณหภูมิพื้นผิวด้วยวิธี Split-Window algorithm มาทำการเปรียบเทียบหาความสัมพันธ์กันในเชิงสถิติของอุณหภูมิพื้นผิวกับค่าดัชนีพืชพรรณ ค่าดัชนีเน้นภาพพืชพรรณ และค่าดัชนีสิ่งปลูกสร้าง ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่า มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบกับค่าดัชนีพืชพรรณและค่าดัชนีเน้นภาพพืชพรรณ จากลักษณะดังกล่าวสามารถอธิบายได้ว่าเมื่ออุณหภูมิพื้นผิวสูงขึ้น ค่าดัชนีพืชพรรณและค่าดัชนีเน้นภาพพืชพรรณจะลดลง และมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับค่าดัชนีสิ่งปลูกสร้าง กล่าวได้ว่าเมื่ออุณหภูมิมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าดัชนีสิ่งปลูกจะมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงไปในทิศทางเดียวกันกับอุณภูมิพื้นผิว เมื่อพิจารณาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอุณหภูมิพื้นผิวกับดัชนีพืชพรรณ ดัชนีเน้นภาพพืชพรรณ และดัชนีสิ่งปลูกสร้างในแต่ละฤดูกาลจึงพบว่า ในฤดูฝนดัชนีพืชพรรณสามารถบอกความถูกต้องของความสัมพันธ์ที่ดีกว่าดัชนีอื่นอยู่ที่ RMSE = 0.08 ในฤดูหนาวดัชนีเน้นภาพพืชพรรณสามารถบอกความถูกต้องของความสัมพันธ์ได้ดีกว่าดัชนีอื่นอยู่ที่ RMSE = 0.04 และพบว่าว่าในฤดูร้อนดัชนีสิ่งปลูกสร้างสามารถบอกความถูกต้องของความสัมพันธ์ได้ดีว่าฤดูอื่นอยู่ที่ RMSE = 0.08 ดังนั้นจากการศึกษาทั้งหมดพบว่าพื้นที่ที่มีความเป็นพืชพรรณสูงจะสามารถช่วยลดอุณหภูมิพื้นผิวลงได้ และดัชนีสิ่งปลูกสร้างทำให้ค่าอุณหภูมิพื้นผิวมีการเปลี่ยนแปลง ดังนั้นการการสร้างแบบจำลองปรากฏการณ์ Urban Heat Island จากตัวแปรเหล่านี้อาจต้องการการวิเคราะห์และทดสอบเพิ่มเติมเพื่อให้แน่ใจได้ว่า ตัวแปรเหล่านี้สามารถให้ความถูกต้องที่เพียงพอต่อการสร้างแบบจำลองปรากฏการณ์ Urban Heat Island ได้จริง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Land surface temperature (LST) plays a crucial role on climate change investigation. This study aims to identify relations of change of land surface temperature as compared with Normalized Difference Vegetation Index (NDVI), Enhanced Vegetation Index (EVI), and Normalized Difference Built Index (NDBI). The analysis was carried out using data obtained from OLI and TIRS Landsat 8 satellite with spatial resolution of 30 m and 100 m of the studied Bangkok Metropolitan Region between 2014 - 2018. The land surface temperature was calculated using Split-Window algorithm for comparison to identify statistical relations of LST with NDVI, EVI, and NDBI. According to the findings, negative relations were found with NDVI and EVI. This could be explained that: as the land surface temperature increased, NDVI and EVI decreased. Positive relation was found with NDBI. It could be said that: the change of NDBI was in the same direction as that of LST when the temperature changed. Considering relations between LST with NDVI, EVI, and NDBI, in each season, it was found that: in rainy season NDVI demonstrated accuracy of the relation better than other indexes at RMSE = 0.08; in winter, EVI demonstrated accuracy of the relation better than other indexes at RMSE = 0.04; and in summer NDBI demonstrated accuracy of the relation better than other indexes at RMSE = 0.08. Taking into consideration these findings it could be concluded that highly vegetation area could help reduce land surface temperature and that NDBI contributed to the change of LST value. Therefore, modeling Urban Heat Island phenomena from these variables may require further analysis and testing to ensure that these variables can provide adequate accuracy to the actual modeling of Urban Heat Island phenomena.
Included in
Engineering Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.