Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Perspective and development of mural paintings in reign of King Rama 4-5
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จีราวรรณ แสงเพ็ชร์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Visual Arts (ภาควิชาทัศนศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทัศนศิลป์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.817
Abstract
งานจิตรกรรมฝาผนังในสมัยรัชกาลที่ 4 และ 5 เป็นยุคแห่งการรับอิทธิพลของศิลปะแบบตะวันตกหรือศิลปะแบบสัจนิยม ที่มีเทคนิคการเขียนภาพเน้นความเหมือนจริง รวมทั้งมีการเริ่มใช้หลักทัศนียวิทยา หรือหลัก PERSPECTIVE ในการเขียนภาพจิตรกรรม จึงได้ทำการศึกษาและเก็บข้อมูลจากภาพจิตรกรรมฝาผนังพระอุโบสถและพระวิหารในวัดกลุ่มตัวอย่างในสมัยรัชกาลที่4 และ 5 จำนวน 10 วัด และรัชกาลที่ 6 จำนวน 1 วัด เพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบโดยเฉพาะเรื่องหลักทัศนียวิทยาและพัฒนาการในการเขียนภาพจิตรกรรมฝาผนัง จากผลการศึกษาพบว่า การเขียนภาพจิตรกรรมในสมัยรัชกาลที่ 4 แบ่งออกเป็น 3 แบบ คือ แบบที่ 1 จิตรกรรมไทยประเพณีผสมกับแบบตะวันตก มีเทคนิคการเขียนที่เน้นความสมจริงมากขึ้นใช้เส้นนอนแสดงระยะภาพที่ใกล้และไกล และใช้เส้นเฉียงแสดงความลึกของภาพ แบบที่ 2 คือ จิตรกรรมตะวันตกหรือแบบสัจนิยม มีการใช้หลักทัศนียวิทยาในการเขียนภาพจิตรกรรม ซึ่งท่าน ขรัวอินโข่ง เป็นผู้ริเริ่มการเขียนภาพให้มีระยะใกล้ไกลแบบตะวันตก มีแสงเงา มีปริมาตรเป็นสามมิติ และแบบที่ 3 คือ จิตรกรรมไทยประเพณี ซึ่งมีเทคนิคสืบทอดมาจากงานช่างสมัยรัชกาลที่ 3 การเขียนภาพยังเป็นแบบสองมิติ ไม่มีหลักทัศนียภาพที่ชัดเจน ส่วนภาพจิตรกรรมในสมัยรัชกาลที่ 5 นั้น เป็นยุคที่บ้านเมืองพัฒนา มีชาวตะวันตกเข้ามาทำงานในรัชสมัยนี้ ส่งผลให้การเขียนจิตรกรรมตรงตามหลักทัศนียวิทยาในการเขียนภาพ ภาพมีเส้นนำสายตาและมีจุดรวมสายตาตามหลักวิชาการ อิทธิพลทางตะวันตกที่ส่งผลให้เห็นอย่างชัดเจนในงานจิตรกรรมไทยดังกล่าวถือได้ว่า สมัยรัชกาลที่ 4 เป็นจุดเปลี่ยน เป็นยุคหัวเลี้ยวหัวต่อของการเปลี่ยนแปลง และยังส่งผลสืบทอดมายังสมัยรัชกาลที่ 5 ดังนั้น หากกล่าวในเรื่องการเขียนภาพที่นำหลักทัศนียภาพที่ได้รับอิทธิพลแบบตะวันตกมาใช้ ยุคของรัชกาลที่ 4 และ 5 จึงถือเป็นช่วงยุคสมัยของงานจิตรกรรมไทย ที่มีความน่าสนใจ มีคุณค่าและส่งผลให้เกิดการพัฒนาสู่ยุคต่อมาของงานจิตรกรรมฝาผนังไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The mural paintings during the reign of King Rama 4 and Rama 5 have been influenced by western art or realism art. The principle of perspective in paintings has thus begun in Thai mural paintings. Therefore, data was collected and studied from the case study of Temple during the reign of King Rama 4, 5 and 6. This study was conducted using comparative studies, especially in the principles of Perspective, including the development of mural paintings. The results show that the painting style in the reign of King Rama 4 can be divided into 3 types which are: Type 1 Traditional Thai painting combined with Western style. Type 2 is Western style painting. With the use of visual science in painting, Khrua In Khong, the famous painter who is the originator of painting with 3 dimensions. Type 3 is Traditional Thai painting style which has a painted technique according to the works of King Rama 3. The painting is 2 dimensions. As for the painting in the reign of King Rama 5, the drawing has a horizontal line and a vanishing point according to academic principles of perspective. The Western influence is clearly reflected in the said Thai paintings. The reign of Rama 4 is a turning point and continues on to the reign of King Rama 5. Therefore, the principles of Perspective and development in western influences mural paintings during this period is both interesting and immerse value that has resulted in development of the next era of Thai mural work.
Creative Commons License